Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Canada at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Canada: 124 in 14 sports
Participants for Canada: 139 (111 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Teresa McDonnell (14 years, 318 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Zoltan Sztehlo (46 years, 333 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Elaine Tanner (3 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

139 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elaine Tanner Female 17 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Jim Day Male 22 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Jim Elder Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
4 Tom Gayford Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Ralph Hutton Male 20 Swimming 1 1
6 Marilyn Corson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
7 Angela Coughlan Female 16 Swimming 1 1
8 Marion Lay Female 19 Swimming 1 1
9 John Andru Male 35 Fencing
10 Marvin Arneson Male 25 Boxing
11 Tom Arusoo Male 20 Swimming
12 Dave Bailey Male 23 Athletics
13 Peter Bakonyi Male 35 Fencing
14 Jean Barré Male 23 Canoeing
15 Jules Béland Male 20 Cycling
16 Stephanie Berto Female 15 Athletics
17 Paul Bjarnason Male 23 Weightlifting
18 Oswald Blouin Male 20 Sailing
19 Pat Bolger Male 20 Wrestling
20 Bob Boucher Male 25 Cycling
21 Andy Boychuk Male 27 Athletics
22 Beverly Boys Female 17 Diving
23 Barry Brooker Male 27 Gymnastics
24 Wes Brooker Male 21 Athletics
25 Clayton Brown Male 28 Rowing
26 Ken Campbell Male 19 Swimming
27 Neil Campbell Male 38 Rowing
28 Felix Cappella Male 38 Athletics
29 Robert Chamberot Male 29 Wrestling
30 Chun Hon Chan Male 33 Weightlifting
31 Michel Charland Male 23 Athletics
32 Sigrid Chatel Female 28 Fencing
33 Suzanne Cloutier Female 21 Gymnastics
34 Magdy Conyd Male 29 Fencing
35 Anne Covell Female 18 Athletics
36 Richard Crooker Male 20 Rowing
37 Bill Crothers Male 27 Athletics
38 Jay Dahlgren Female 19 Athletics
39 Jennifer Diachun Female 15 Gymnastics
40 Roger Dion Male 30 Gymnastics
41 Don Domansky Male 22 Athletics
42 Jerome Drayton Male 23 Athletics
43 Bob Eaton Male 16 Diving
44 Alan Ehrlick Male 22 Equestrianism
45 Keith Elder Male 28 Shooting
46 Norman Elder Male 28 Equestrianism
47 Dave Ellis Male 31 Athletics
48 Glen Finch Male 21 Swimming
49 Richard Findlay Male 20 Boxing
50 Bob Finlay Male 25 Athletics
51 Joel Finlay Male 22 Rowing
52 Inez Fischer-Credo Female 40 Equestrianism
53 Joan Fisher Female 19 Athletics
54 Gord Garvie Male 23 Wrestling
55 Lyle Gatley Male 23 Rowing
56 Harry Geris Male 20 Wrestling
57 Sandy Gilchrist Male 22 Swimming
58 Betty-Anne Gowans Female 21 Canoeing
59 Roger Green Male 25 Sailing
60 Stewart Green Male 24 Sailing
61 Robin Hahn Male 35 Equestrianism
62 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 21 Equestrianism
63 William Hare Male 33 Shooting
64 Sandra Hartley Female 20 Gymnastics
65 Jack Hasen Male 26 Sailing
66 Brian Heffel Male 24 Wrestling
67 Bill Heikkila Male 24 Athletics
68 Paul Henderson Male 33 Sailing
69 Joan Hendry Female 23 Athletics
70 Walter Henry Male 31 Boxing
71 Abby Hoffman Female 21 Athletics
72 Marjorie Homer-Dixon Female 23 Canoeing
73 Christopher Hook Male 21 Canoeing
74 Claudia Hunt Female 18 Canoeing
75 Timothy Irwin Male 28 Sailing
76 Ron Jacks Male 20 Swimming
77 Roger Jackson Male 26 Rowing
78 Sid Jensen Male Gymnastics
79 Harry Jerome Male 28 Athletics
80 Joe Jones Male 24 Cycling
81 Gabor Joo Male 31 Canoeing
82 Bruce Kirby Male 39 Sailing
83 Yves Landry Male 21 Cycling
84 Gilbert Larose Male 26 Gymnastics
85 Scott Lee Male 19 Canoeing
86 Stan Leibel Male 41 Sailing
87 Jocelyn Lovell Male 18 Cycling
88 Daryl MacDonald Male 33 Rowing
89 Ross MacKenzie Male 22 Athletics
90 Brian MacLaren Male 24 Athletics
91 Bill Mahony Male 19 Swimming
92 Alf Mayer Male 38 Shooting
93 Teresa McDonnell Female 14 Gymnastics
94 John McIntyre Male 26 Rowing
95 Robert McLaren Male 23 Athletics
96 Karl-Heinz Merschenz Male 31 Athletics
97 Torchy Millar Male 23 Equestrianism
98 Ed Millard Male 21 Wrestling
99 Dave Miller Male 25 Sailing
100 Debbie Miller Female 18 Athletics
101 Marilynn Minaker Female 18 Gymnastics
102 Steve Mitruk Male 21 Gymnastics
103 Gerry Ouellette Male 34 Shooting
104 Donato Paduano Male 19 Boxing
105 Irene Piotrowski Female 27 Athletics
106 John Primrose Male 26 Shooting
107 George Puce Male 27 Athletics
108 John Richardson Male 24 Rowing
109 Nancy Robertson Female 18 Diving
110 John Ross Male 23 Rowing
111 Aldo Roy Male 26 Weightlifting
112 Marcel Roy Male 26 Cycling
113 Wolfgang Ruck Male 22 Canoeing
114 Donald Sanderlin Male 37 Shooting
115 Rudy Schulze Male 39 Shooting
116 Edward Shaske Male 40 Shooting
117 Jim Shaw Male 18 Swimming
118 Arpad Simonyik Male 28 Canoeing
119 Herb Singerman Male 22 Wrestling
120 George Smith Male 18 Swimming
121 Jules Sobrian Male 33 Shooting
122 Barry Sonshine Male 20 Equestrianism
123 Pierre St. Jean Male 25 Weightlifting
124 Robert Stubbs Male 29 Rowing
125 Daryl Sturdy Male 28 Rowing
126 Kenneth Sully Male 17 Diving
127 Richard Symsyk Male 24 Rowing
128 Zoltan Sztehlo Male 46 Equestrianism
129 Norm Trerise Male 21 Athletics
130 Steve Tupper Male 27 Sailing
131 John Ulinder Male 25 Rowing
132 Anne Walton Female 16 Swimming
133 Jeanne Warren Female 15 Swimming
134 Wilf Wedmann Male 20 Athletics
135 Ernest Weiss Male 42 Sailing
136 Gerry Wiedel Male 35 Fencing
137 Harry Willsie Male 39 Shooting
138 Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum Female 25 Athletics
139 John Wood Male 18 Canoeing

Sports