Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Canada at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Canada: 92 in 16 sports
Participants for Canada: 115 (95 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Barbara Hounsell (13 years, 102 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Sandy MacDonald (60 years, 36 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

115 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 George Hungerford Male 20 Rowing 1 1
2 Roger Jackson Male 22 Rowing 1 1
3 Bill Crothers Male 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Doug Rogers Male 23 Judo 1 1
5 Harry Jerome Male 24 Athletics 1 1
6 Ron Aldridge Male 31 Hockey
7 Derrick Anderson Male 28 Hockey
8 John Andru Male 31 Fencing
9 Don Bertoia Male 24 Athletics
10 Walter Birtles Male 27 Basketball
11 Gil Boa Male 40 Shooting
12 Richard Bordewick Male 25 Rowing
13 Ed Botterell Male 33 Sailing
14 Tony Boyd Male 32 Hockey
15 Robert Brookson Male 25 Rowing
16 Michael Brown Male 27 Canoeing
17 Peter Buckland Male 23 Hockey
18 Neil Campbell Male 34 Rowing
19 Richard Chopping Male 33 Hockey
20 Gail Daley Female 18 Gymnastics
21 Frederick Desrosiers Male 24 Boxing
22 Tom Dinsley Male 23 Diving
23 Rodger Doner Male 26 Wrestling
24 Andor Elbert Male 29 Canoeing
25 Inez Fischer-Credo Female 36 Equestrianism
26 Bob Foxcroft Male 30 Fencing
27 Bill Gairdner Male 23 Athletics
28 Dianne Gerace Female 20 Athletics
29 Sandy Gilchrist Male 18 Swimming
30 Rolly Goldring Male 27 Basketball
31 Leif Gotfredsen Male 30 Rowing
32 Thomas Gray Male 28 Rowing
33 Christilot Hanson-Boylen Female 17 Equestrianism
34 William Hare Male 29 Shooting
35 Keith Hartley Male 23 Basketball
36 Fred Heese Male 21 Canoeing
37 Paul Henderson Male 29 Sailing
38 Walter Henry Male 27 Boxing
39 Koji Hirabayashi Male 22 Wrestling
40 Abby Hoffman Female 17 Athletics
41 Barbara Hounsell Female 13 Swimming
42 Barry Howson Male 25 Basketball
43 Jane Hughes Female 16 Swimming
44 Marianne Humeniuk Female 16 Swimming
45 Ralph Hutton Male 16 Swimming
46 Fred Ingaldson Male 32 Basketball
47 Ron Jacks Male 16 Swimming
48 Ian Johnston Male 35 Hockey
49 Gabor Joo Male 27 Canoeing
50 Matti Jutila Male 32 Wrestling
51 Helen Kennedy Female 15 Swimming
52 Bruce Kidd Male 21 Athletics
53 Richard Kihn Male 29 Gymnastics
54 Bruce Kirby Male 35 Sailing
55 Gilbert Larose Male 22 Gymnastics
56 John Larsen Male 21 Rowing
57 Marion Lay Female 15 Swimming
58 Chris Leach Male 22 Rowing
59 Marc Lemieux Male 25 Rowing
60 Richard Lennox Male 26 Sailing
61 Ergas Leps Male 25 Athletics
62 John Lewis Male 21 Weightlifting
63 John MacBrien Male 39 Sailing
64 Daryl MacDonald Male 29 Rowing
65 Sandy MacDonald Male 60 Sailing
66 James Maguire Male 25 Basketball
67 George Marsh Male 26 Shooting
68 Nancy McCredie Female 19 Athletics
69 John McKibbon Male 25 Basketball
70 Garfield McMahon Male 30 Shooting
71 Dave Miller Male 21 Sailing
72 Gerry Moro Male 21 Athletics
73 Carol Ann Morrow Female 18 Diving
74 Floyd Nattrass Male 46 Shooting
75 Cliff Nuttall Male 23 Athletics
76 Alex Oakley Male 38 Athletics
77 Phil Oberlander Male 25 Wrestling
78 David Overton Male 21 Rowing
79 Campbell Palmer Male 28 Boxing
80 Irene Piotrowski Female 23 Athletics
81 Harry Preston Male 33 Hockey
82 Wayne Pretty Male 28 Rowing
83 Allan Raphael Male 32 Hockey
84 Harvey Reti Male 27 Boxing
85 Warren Reynolds Male 28 Basketball
86 Ruby Richman Male 30 Basketball
87 Gerard Ronan Male 31 Hockey
88 Patrick Ruttle Male 33 Hockey
89 Allen Salter Male 28 Weightlifting
90 Daniel Sherry Male 18 Swimming
91 Arpad Simonyik Male 24 Canoeing
92 Bernard Skinner Male 34 Sailing
93 Amy Snider Female 22 Athletics
94 Pierre St. Jean Male 21 Weightlifting
95 Paul Stahl Male 24 Canoeing
96 Judy Stewart Female 20 Diving
97 Mary Beth Stewart Female 18 Swimming
98 George Stulac Male 30 Basketball
99 Joseph Stulac Male 29 Basketball
100 Daryl Sturdy Male 24 Rowing
101 Patty Thompson Female 18 Swimming
102 Peter Vander Pyl Male 30 Hockey
103 Victor Warren Male 27 Hockey
104 Lynn Watters Male 47 Sailing
105 Willie Weiler Male 28 Gymnastics
106 Eileen Weir Female 18 Swimming
107 William West Male 32 Sailing
108 Max Wieczorek Male 25 Rowing
109 Pacita Wiedel Female 31 Fencing
110 Harry Willsie Male 35 Shooting
111 Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum Female 21 Athletics
112 Doug Woodward Male 39 Sailing
113 Eldon Worobieff Male 25 Rowing
114 Lee Wright Male 20 Hockey
115 John Young Male 30 Hockey

Sports