You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Canada at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Canada: 81 in 14 sports
Participants for Canada: 92 (77 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Sara Barber (15 years, 313 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Eugene Pennell (45 years, 315 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 16 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Don Arnold Male 21 Rowing 1 1
2 Walter D'Hondt Male 20 Rowing 1 1
3 Lorne Loomer Male 19 Rowing 1 1
4 Archie MacKinnon Male 19 Rowing 1 1
5 Gerry Ouellette Male 22 Shooting 1 1
6 David Helliwell Male 21 Rowing 1 1
7 Philip Kueber Male 22 Rowing 1 1
8 Dick McClure Male 21 Rowing 1 1
9 Douglas McDonald Male 21 Rowing 1 1
10 Bill McKerlich Male 19 Rowing 1 1
11 Carl Ogawa Male 22 Rowing 1 1
12 Wayne Pretty Male 20 Rowing 1 1
13 Laurie West Male Rowing 1 1
14 Robert Wilson Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Gil Boa Male 32 Shooting 1 1
16 Irene MacDonald Female 23 Diving 1 1
17 Roland Asselin Male 39 Fencing
18 Dave Baillie Male 28 Weightlifting
19 Sara Barber Female 15 Swimming
20 Ed Beattie Male 22 Boxing
21 Ron Bissett Male 25 Basketball
22 George Bossy Male 29 Canoeing
23 Doug Brinham Male Basketball
24 Mel Brown Male Basketball
25 Bob Burtwell Male 29 Basketball
26 Earl Caldwell Male 44 Shooting
27 Archibald Cameron Male 37 Sailing
28 Doug Clement Male 23 Athletics
29 Murray Cockburn Male 23 Athletics
30 Bill Collins Male 24 Canoeing
31 Gerry Collins Male Boxing
32 Jimmy Davies Male Cycling
33 Lenora Fisher Female 19 Swimming
34 Joe Foreman Male 21 Athletics
35 Ed Gagnier Male 20 Gymnastics
36 Margaret George Female Athletics
37 Adrien Gilbert Male 25 Weightlifting
38 Virginia Grant Female Swimming
39 Dick Harding Male 22 Athletics
40 Eleanor Haslam Female 17 Athletics
41 Tom Hodgson Male 32 Canoeing
42 Ralph Hosack Male Boxing
43 Clifford Howard Male 33 Sailing
44 Dave Howard Male Sailing
45 Bruce Kirby Male 27 Sailing
46 Dorothy Kozak Female 24 Athletics
47 Walter Kozak Male Boxing
48 Doug Kyle Male 24 Athletics
49 Stan Levenson Male 18 Athletics
50 Ed Lucht Male 25 Basketball
51 Jackie MacDonald Female 24 Athletics
52 Don Macintosh Male 25 Basketball
53 Fred Markus Male Cycling
54 Leslie Mason Male Boxing
55 Diane Matheson Female 20 Athletics
56 John McLeod Male Basketball
57 Les Melia Male 27 Canoeing
58 Ken Money Male 21 Athletics
59 James Montgomery Male Boxing
60 Pat Murphy Male 23 Cycling
61 Alex Oakley Male 30 Athletics
62 Bruno Ochman Male Wrestling
63 Bert Oldershaw Male 35 Canoeing
64 Frank Opsal Male 28 Shooting
65 Coulter Osborne Male 22 Basketball
66 George Park Male Swimming
67 Jack Parrington Male 23 Athletics
68 George Parsons Male 45 Sailing
69 Bill Patrick Male 24 Diving
70 Eugene Pennell Male 45 Sailing
71 Bob Pickel Male 29 Basketball
72 Gladys Priestley Female 18 Swimming
73 Maureen Rever Female 18 Athletics
74 Lloyd Rice Male 28 Canoeing
75 Ernestine Russell-Carter Female 18 Gymnastics
76 William Slater Male 16 Swimming
77 Laird Sloan Male 21 Athletics
78 Robert Smith Male 27 Canoeing
79 Bob Steckle Male 26 Wrestling
80 Bill Stevenson Male 33 Canoeing
81 Helen Stewart Female Swimming
82 Don Stringer Male 22 Canoeing
83 Ron Stuart Male Basketball
84 George Stulac Male 22 Basketball
85 Jules Sylvain Male 30 Weightlifting
86 William Thomas Male Sailing
87 Terry Tobacco Male 20 Athletics
88 Don Tytler Male 32 Sailing
89 Beth Whittall Female 20 Swimming
90 Alice Whitty Female 22 Athletics
91 Ed Wild Male Basketball
92 James Zavitz Male 34 Shooting

Sports