Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Canada at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Canada: 74 in 13 sports
Participants for Canada: 107 (97 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Gladys Priestley (14 years, 40 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Archibald Howie (44 years, 99 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

107 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 George Genereux Male 17 Shooting 1 1
2 Gerry Gratton Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Don Hawgood Male 35 Canoeing 1 1
4 Ken Lane Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
5 Bob Adams Male 27 Athletics
6 Roland Asselin Male 35 Fencing
7 Dave Baillie Male 24 Weightlifting
8 Lucien Beaumont Male 21 Swimming
9 Armand Bernard Male 24 Wrestling
10 Gil Boa Male 27 Shooting
11 George Bossy Male 25 Canoeing
12 Ken Bradfield Male 23 Sailing
13 Bill Brigden Male 36 Canoeing
14 Edward Brooke Male 35 Fencing
15 Jacob Butula Male 21 Boxing
16 Ron Cameron Male 28 Rowing
17 Woody Campbell Male 27 Basketball
18 Jack Carroll Male 21 Athletics
19 Charley Chase Male 21 Boxing
20 Ted Chilcott Male 28 Rowing
21 Doug Clement Male 18 Athletics
22 Roy Cole Male 40 Shooting
23 Paul Collins Male 25 Athletics
24 Bill Copeland Male 23 Sailing
25 Robert Cordner Male 20 Canoeing
26 Bill Coulthard Male 28 Basketball
27 Gordon Crosby Male 25 Athletics
28 Chuck Dalton Male 24 Basketball
29 Rich Ferguson Male 20 Athletics
30 Lenora Fisher Female 15 Swimming
31 Tom Gayford Male 23 Equestrianism
32 Allen Gilchrist Male 20 Swimming
33 Bill Gooderham Male 33 Sailing
34 Art Griffiths Male 27 Rowing
35 Donald Hains Male 36 Sailing
36 Ferd Hayward Male 40 Athletics
37 Frederick Henry Male 22 Cycling
38 Tom Hodgson Male 28 Canoeing
39 Archibald Howie Male 44 Sailing
40 Andrew Hugessen Male 26 Sailing
41 Jack Hutchins Male 26 Athletics
42 Robert Hutchinson Male 21 Athletics
43 Arthur Johnson Male 31 Canoeing
44 Dawn Josephs Female 20 Athletics
45 Mervin Kaye Male 23 Rowing
46 Roy Keenan Male 21 Boxing
47 Clayton Kenny Male 23 Boxing
48 Norm Lane Male 32 Canoeing
49 James Lavery Male 23 Athletics
50 Luella Law Female 18 Athletics
51 Billy Macintosh Male 21 Sailing
52 Robert Malouf Male 20 Boxing
53 George McCauley Male 22 Rowing
54 Don McFarlane Male 21 Athletics
55 Larry McGuinness Male 31 Equestrianism
56 Eleanor McKenzie Female 21 Athletics
57 Paul McLaughlin Male 32 Sailing
58 Gerry McNamee Male 18 Swimming
59 Kay McNamee Female 21 Swimming
60 Ronald Miller Male 22 Athletics
61 John Millman Male 21 Cycling
62 Nick Mohammed Male 26 Wrestling
63 Lloyd Montour Male 26 Rowing
64 James Nickel Male 22 Canoeing
65 Frances O'Halloran Female 18 Athletics
66 Bert Oldershaw Male 30 Canoeing
67 Bill Parnell Male 24 Athletics
68 Bill Pataky Male 22 Basketball
69 Gino Roy Pella Male 22 Athletics
70 Glen Pettinger Male 23 Basketball
71 Bob Phibbs Male 25 Basketball
72 Bob Pickel Male 25 Basketball
73 Adrien Poliquin Male 23 Wrestling
74 Leo Portelance Male 21 Swimming
75 Gladys Priestley Female 14 Swimming
76 Carl Ridd Male 22 Basketball
77 Derek Riley Male 30 Rowing
78 John Robertson Male 23 Sailing
79 John Ross Male 20 Athletics
80 Norm Rowe Male 26 Rowing
81 Jack Russell Male 22 Rowing
82 Peter Salmon Male 22 Swimming
83 Jim Saunders Male 20 Boxing
84 John Sharp Male 21 Rowing
85 Bobby Simpson Male 22 Basketball
86 Rosaire Smith Male 38 Weightlifting
87 Bob Steckle Male 21 Wrestling
88 Irene Strong Female 23 Swimming
89 Walter Sutton Male 19 Athletics
90 Jules Sylvain Male 26 Weightlifting
91 Jack Taylor Male 28 Rowing
92 Rosella Thorne Female 21 Athletics
93 Stewart Treviranus Male 33 Equestrianism
94 Don Tytler Male 28 Sailing
95 Jack Varaleau Male 30 Weightlifting
96 Harry Wade Male 24 Basketball
97 Len Walters Male 20 Boxing
98 George Ward Male 20 Canoeing
99 Edson Warner Male 22 Shooting
100 George Wearring Male 24 Basketball
101 Bo Westlake Male 25 Rowing
102 Alice Whitty Female 18 Athletics
103 Bob Williams Male 20 Rowing
104 Roy Williams Male 25 Basketball
105 Doug Woodward Male 27 Sailing
106 Frank Young Male 22 Rowing
107 Jack Zwierewich Male 23 Rowing

Sports