You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Canada > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Canada at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Canada: 69 in 12 sports
Participants for Canada: 97 (79 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Joan Langdon (13 years, 250 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Percy Wyer (52 years, 199 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Harvey Charters and Warren Saker (2 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

97 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Harvey Charters Male 24 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Warren Saker Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Frank Amyot Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
4 Gord Aitchison Male 27 Basketball 1 1
5 Ian Allison Male 27 Basketball 1 1
6 Art Chapman Male 23 Basketball 1 1
7 Chuck Chapman Male 25 Basketball 1 1
8 Ed Dawson Male 28 Basketball 1 1
9 Johnny Loaring Male 20 Athletics 1 1
10 Toots Meretsky Male 24 Basketball 1 1
11 Doug Peden Male 20 Basketball 1 1
12 Jimmy Stewart Male 26 Basketball 1 1
13 Red Wiseman Male 23 Basketball 1 1
14 Dot Brookshaw Female 23 Athletics 1 1
15 Hilda Cameron Female 23 Athletics 1 1
16 Jeanette Dolson Female 17 Athletics 1 1
17 Phil Edwards Male 28 Athletics 1 1
18 Aileen Meagher Female 25 Athletics 1 1
19 Joe Schleimer Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
20 Betty Taylor Female 20 Athletics 1 1
21 Lynda Adams Female 16 Diving
22 Syl Apps Male 21 Athletics
23 Nancy Archibald Female 24 Fencing
24 George Athans Male 15 Diving
25 Roxy Atkins Female 24 Athletics
26 Jimmy Bartlett Male 28 Athletics
27 Margaret Bell Female 19 Athletics
28 Bertrand Boissonnault Male 29 Fencing
29 Thelma Boughner Female 17 Diving
30 Munroe Bourne Male 26 Swimming
31 Charles Campbell Male 22 Rowing
32 Maurice Camyré Male 21 Boxing
33 George Chiga Male 22 Wrestling
34 Gerald Clawson Male 18 Swimming
35 Lionel Coleman Male 18 Cycling
36 Don Collinge Male 26 Fencing
37 Ab Conway Male 21 Athletics
38 Jim Courtright Male 21 Athletics
39 George Crompton Male 22 Cycling
40 Jack Cunningham Male 24 Rowing
41 Ernest Dalton Male 39 Fencing
42 Edward Deir Male 21 Canoeing
43 Phyllis Dewar Female 20 Swimming
44 Reg Dixon Male 36 Sailing
45 Terry Evans Male 24 Wrestling
46 Bill Fritz Male 21 Athletics
47 Harry Fry Male 30 Rowing
48 Joe Haley Male 22 Athletics
49 Bob Hamerton Male 25 Swimming
50 Joe Harris Male 23 Rowing
51 Robert Hooper Male 17 Swimming
52 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett Female 18 Fencing
53 Bruce Humber Male 22 Athletics
54 Gordon Kerr Male 18 Swimming
55 Harvey Lacelle Male 18 Boxing
56 Joan Langdon Female 13 Swimming
57 George Larson Male 24 Swimming
58 Cedric Liddell Male 23 Rowing
59 Jack Liddle Male Athletics
60 Marshall Limon Male 20 Athletics
61 Les MacDonald Male 29 Rowing
62 Billy Marquart Male 21 Boxing
63 Charles Matteson Male 23 Rowing
64 Mary McConkey Female 19 Swimming
65 Tait McKenzie Male 69 Art Competitions
66 Grey McLeish Male 21 Rowing
67 Bob McLeod Male 23 Cycling
68 Howie McPhee Male 20 Athletics
69 Larry O'Connor Male 19 Athletics
70 Lee Orr Male 19 Athletics
71 Charles Otis Male 30 Fencing
72 Noel Oxenbury Female 17 Swimming
73 Doug Peace Male 17 Cycling
74 Rusty Peden Male 20 Cycling
75 Vern Pettigrew Male 28 Wrestling
76 Bob Pirie Male 20 Swimming
77 Irene Pirie-Milton Female 22 Swimming
78 Gordon Potter Male 29 Canoeing
79 Stanley Potter Male 21 Canoeing
80 Bill Puddy Male 19 Swimming
81 Scotty Rankine Male 27 Athletics
82 Sam Richardson Male 18 Athletics
83 Sandy Saunders Male 24 Rowing
84 Oliver Shanks Male 20 Boxing
85 Ben Sharpe Male 20 Rowing
86 Margaret Stone Female 17 Swimming
87 Aileen Thomas Female 29 Fencing
88 Howie Thomas Male 31 Wrestling
89 Hugh Thompson Male Athletics
90 George Tully Male 21 Fencing
91 George Turner Male Cycling
92 Milton Wallace Male Athletics
93 Harold Webster Male 41 Athletics
94 Bill Williamson Male 20 Canoeing
95 Frank Willis Male 20 Canoeing
96 Jim Worrall Male 22 Athletics
97 Percy Wyer Male 52 Athletics

Sports