Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Canada Athletics at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

CAN Canada at the 1932 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Date Started: July 31, 1932
Date Finished: August 7, 1932

Events for Canada: 21
Participants for Canada: 29 (21 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Betty Taylor (16 years, 164 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Jimmy Ball (29 years, 92 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Phil Edwards and Alex Wilson (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Percy Williams 24 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r3/4
Bert Pearson Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Harold Wright 23 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harold Wright 23 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Bert Pearson Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Wilson 26 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Jimmy Ball 29 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Ray Lewis 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Wilson 26 Men's 800 metres 2 Silver
Phil Edwards 24 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Eddie King 20 Men's 800 metres 4 h3 r1/2

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phil Edwards 24 Men's 1,500 metres 3 Bronze
Eddie King 20 Men's 1,500 metres 3 h2 r1/2
Les Wade Men's 1,500 metres 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Scotty Rankine 23 Men's 5,000 metres 11

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cliff Bricker 28 Men's 10,000 metres 8

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Art Ravensdale Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Coulter 21 Men's 400 metres Hurdles AC h2 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harold Gallop 22 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase AC h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henry Cieman Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Duncan McNaughton 21 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Jack Portland 20 Men's High Jump 9T

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Len Hutton 24 Men's Long Jump AC

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jack Portland 20 Men's Triple Jump AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hilda Strike 21 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Mary Vandervliet 20 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Mary Frizzell 19 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alda Wilson 22 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 6
Betty Taylor 16 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eva Dawes 19 Women's High Jump 3 Bronze

Sports