Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Canada at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Canada: 69 in 10 sports
Participants for Canada: 102 (85 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Ruth Kerr (16 years, 156 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: George Gyles (54 years, 261 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Phil Edwards and Alex Wilson (3 medals)

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alex Wilson Male 26 Athletics 1 2 3
2 Phil Edwards Male 24 Athletics 3 3
3 Hilda Strike Female 21 Athletics 2 2
4 Lefty Gwynne Male 19 Boxing 1 1
5 Duncan McNaughton Male 21 Athletics 1 1
6 Jack Cribb Male 46 Sailing 1 1
7 Mildred Fizzell Female 17 Athletics 1 1
8 Mary Frizzell Female 19 Athletics 1 1
9 Peter Gordon Male 49 Sailing 1 1
10 George Gyles Male 54 Sailing 1 1
11 Harry Jones Male 37 Sailing 1 1
12 Ronald Maitland Male 45 Sailing 1 1
13 Danny McDonald Male Wrestling 1 1
14 Lillian Palmer Female 19 Athletics 1 1
15 Hubert Wallace Male 33 Sailing 1 1
16 Jimmy Ball Male 29 Athletics 1 1
17 Don Boal Male 24 Rowing 1 1
18 Gardner Boultbee Male 25 Sailing 1 1
19 Eva Dawes Female 19 Athletics 1 1
20 Noël de Mille Male 22 Rowing 1 1
21 Earl Eastwood Male 26 Rowing 1 1
22 Harry Fry Male 26 Rowing 1 1
23 Ken Glass Male 19 Sailing 1 1
24 Joe Harris Male 19 Rowing 1 1
25 Ray Lewis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
26 Cedric Liddell Male 19 Rowing 1 1
27 Les MacDonald Male 25 Rowing 1 1
28 Tait McKenzie Male 65 Art Competitions 1 1
29 Ned Pratt Male 21 Rowing 1 1
30 Philip Rogers Male 24 Sailing 1 1
31 Stan Stanyar Male 26 Rowing 1 1
32 Al Taylor Male Rowing 1 1
33 Bill Thoburn Male 25 Rowing 1 1
34 Jerry Wilson Male Sailing 1 1
35 Joan Archibald Female 19 Fencing
36 Munroe Bourne Male 22 Swimming
37 Cliff Bricker Male 28 Athletics
38 Jim Brown Male 22 Athletics
39 George Burrows Male Swimming
40 Jackie Callura Male 17 Boxing
41 Henry Cieman Male Athletics
42 Tom Coulter Male 21 Athletics
43 Frank Courtney Male 26 Rowing
44 Eddie Cudworth Male Athletics
45 Ernest Dalton Male 35 Fencing
46 Henri Delcellier Male 30 Fencing
47 Reg Dixon Male 32 Sailing
48 Betty Edwards Female 21 Swimming
49 Frank Elliott Male 21 Cycling
50 Pat Farrell Male Fencing
51 Harold Gallop Male 22 Athletics
52 Russell Gammon Male 26 Rowing
53 Ernie Gates Male Cycling
54 Frankie Genovese Male 16 Boxing
55 Robert Halloran Male Swimming
56 Fraser Herman Male 24 Rowing
57 Russ Hunt Male Cycling
58 Len Hutton Male 24 Athletics
59 James Jackson Male 24 Cycling
60 Johnny Keller Male Boxing
61 Ruth Kerr Female 16 Swimming
62 Eddie King Male 20 Athletics
63 George Larson Male 20 Swimming
64 Louis Lavoie Male Boxing
65 Marjorie Linton Female Swimming
66 Harry Madison Male 22 Wrestling
67 Tony Mancini Male Boxing
68 Leo Marchiori Male 34 Cycling
69 Bertram Markus Male 32 Fencing
70 George Maughan Male 22 Boxing
71 Oliver Milburn Male 48 Art Competitions
72 Johnny Miles Male 26 Athletics
73 Irene Mullen Female 18 Swimming
74 Doris Ogilvie Female 20 Diving
75 Bert Pearson Male Athletics
76 Henry Pelham Male 24 Rowing
77 Alfred Phillips Male 24 Diving
78 Irene Pirie-Milton Female 18 Swimming
79 Jack Portland Male 20 Athletics
80 Dorothy Prior Female Swimming
81 Scotty Rankine Male 23 Athletics
82 Art Ravensdale Male Athletics
83 Glen Robbins Male Cycling
84 Herb Rowland Male Wrestling
85 Lew Rush Male 19 Cycling
86 Janet Sheather Female 19 Swimming
87 Henry Simmonds Male 48 Sailing
88 Walter Spence Male 31 Swimming
89 Donald Stockton Male 28 Wrestling
90 Arthur Stott Male 22 Diving
91 Betty Taylor Female 16 Athletics
92 Howie Thomas Male 27 Wrestling
93 Jim Trifunov Male 29 Wrestling
94 Mary Vandervliet Female 20 Athletics
95 Les Wade Male Athletics
96 Dennis Walker Male 18 Swimming
97 Percy Williams Male 24 Athletics
98 Alda Wilson Female 22 Athletics
99 Joe Wright, Jr. Male 26 Rowing
100 Harold Wright Male 23 Athletics
101 Harry Wylie Male 54 Sailing
102 Dick Wyndham Male Swimming

Sports