Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Canada at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Canada: 49 in 8 sports
Participants for Canada: 69 (62 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Jenny Thompson (17 years, 291 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Percy Wyer (44 years, 195 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Percy Williams Male 19 Athletics 2 2
2 Bobby Rosenfeld Female 23 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Ethel Smith Female 20 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Jimmy Ball Male 25 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Jane Bell Female 17 Athletics 1 1
6 Ethel Catherwood Female 20 Athletics 1 1
7 Myrtle Cook Female 26 Athletics 1 1
8 Jack Guest Male 22 Rowing 1 1
9 Donald Stockton Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
10 Joe Wright, Jr. Male 22 Rowing 1 1
11 Garnet Ault Male 22 Swimming 1 1
12 Munroe Bourne Male 17 Swimming 1 1
13 John Donnelly Male 23 Rowing 1 1
14 Phil Edwards Male 20 Athletics 1 1
15 Frank Fiddes Male 21 Rowing 1 1
16 Stan Glover Male 20 Athletics 1 1
17 Jack Hand Male 25 Rowing 1 1
18 Frederick Hedges Male 24 Rowing 1 1
19 Maurice Letchford Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
20 Athol Meech Male 21 Rowing 1 1
21 Jack Murdoch Male 19 Rowing 1 1
22 Edgar Norris Male 25 Rowing 1 1
23 Bert Richardson Male 24 Rowing 1 1
24 Bill Ross Male 27 Rowing 1 1
25 Ray Smillie Male 24 Boxing 1 1
26 Walter Spence Male 27 Swimming 1 1
27 Jimmy Thompson Male 21 Swimming 1 1
28 Jim Trifunov Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
29 Alex Wilson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
30 Ralph Adams Male 20 Athletics
31 Jack Aubin Male 20 Swimming
32 Frank Battaglia Male 17 Boxing
33 Cliff Bricker Male 24 Athletics
34 Vincent Callard Male 32 Athletics
35 Don Carrick Male 21 Boxing
36 Honoré Chevrier Male 24 Boxing
37 Jim Davies Male 22 Cycling
38 Alex Docherty Male 24 Athletics
39 Lew Elder Male 23 Cycling
40 Johnny Fitzpatrick Male 21 Athletics
41 Vince Glionna Male 22 Boxing
42 David Griffin Male 23 Athletics
43 Buck Hester Male 25 Athletics
44 Andy Houting Male Cycling
45 Frank Hughes Male Athletics
46 Art Keay Male 21 Athletics
47 Billy Kibblewhite Male Athletics
48 Joe Laporte Male 21 Cycling
49 Brant Little Male 21 Athletics
50 Fred Macbeth Male 18 Athletics
51 Frankie Martin Male 20 Boxing
52 Earl McCready Male 19 Wrestling
53 Danny McDonald Male Wrestling
54 Tait McKenzie Male 60 Art Competitions
55 Silas McLellan Male 31 Athletics
56 Johnny Miles Male 22 Athletics
57 Warren Montabone Male 24 Athletics
58 Alex Munroe Male 19 Athletics
59 Torchy Peden Male 22 Cycling
60 Alfred Phillips Male 19 Diving
61 Vic Pickard Male 24 Athletics
62 Doral Pilling Male 22 Athletics
63 Dorothy Prior Female Swimming
64 Jenny Thompson Female 17 Athletics
65 Alfred Tourville Male 19 Cycling
66 Fred Volkert Male Boxing
67 Jack Walter Male 19 Athletics
68 Pete Walter Male 23 Athletics
69 Percy Wyer Male 44 Athletics

Sports