Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Canada at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Canada: 39 in 9 sports
Participants for Canada: 52 (52 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Walter Newton (18 years, 232 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: George Beattie (43 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): George Vernot (2 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 George Vernot Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Bobby Benson Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Wally Byron Male 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Frank Fredrickson Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Chris Fridfinnson Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Mike Goodman Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Slim Halderson Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Konnie Johannesson Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Bert Schneider Male 22 Boxing 1 1
10 Tommy Thomson Male 25 Athletics 1 1
11 Huck Woodman Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Cliff Graham Male 20 Boxing 1 1
13 Art Prud'homme Male Boxing 1 1
14 Moe Herscovitch Male 22 Boxing 1 1
15 Chris Newton Male 21 Boxing 1 1
16 George Beattie Male 42 Shooting
17 John Black Male 37 Shooting
18 Harold Bounsall Male 22 Cycling
19 John Cameron Male Athletics
20 Cyril Coaffee Male 23 Athletics
21 James Dellow Male 33 Athletics
22 Art Everett Male 29 Rowing
23 Richard Flint Male 20 Diving
24 Eversleigh Freeman Male 27 Athletics
25 Norman General Male 26 Athletics
26 Sydney Gooday Male 32 Swimming
27 William Hamilton Male 35 Shooting
28 Harold Harcourt Male 23 Rowing
29 Robert Hay Male 22 Rowing
30 Strathy Hay Male 22 Rowing
31 George Hodgson Male 26 Swimming
32 Bill Kennedy Male Athletics
33 Larry Landrian Male 25 Rowing
34 Edward Lawrence Male Athletics
35 Enok Lopponen Male Wrestling
36 Percy Martin Male Cycling
37 Archie McDiarmid Male 38 Athletics
38 Herb McDonald Male Cycling
39 Ben McLaren Male 39 Shooting
40 James Montgomery Male 28 Shooting
41 Walter Newton Male 18 Boxing
42 True Oliver Male 39 Shooting
43 Hec Phillips Male 30 Athletics
44 Alex Ponton Male 22 Athletics
45 William Rankin Male 21 Boxing
46 Art Scholes Male 29 Athletics
47 Art Smoke Male Athletics
48 William Taylor Male Cycling
49 Tommy Town Male 27 Athletics
50 Harry Turner Male 25 Boxing
51 Sam Vance Male 41 Shooting
52 Norman Webster Male 23 Cycling

Sports