Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Bulgaria: 60 in 15 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 70 (43 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Nina Rangelova (17 years, 294 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Tanyu Kiryakov (45 years, 164 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Female 35 Rowing 1 1
2 Stanka Zlateva Female 25 Wrestling 1 1
3 Kiril Terziev Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Radoslav Velikov Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
5 Yavor Yanakiev Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
6 Mikhail Aleksandrov Male 23 Swimming
7 Todor Aleksiev Male 25 Volleyball
8 Adnan Aliev Male 24 Canoeing
9 Nikolay Atanasov Male 33 Athletics
10 Desislava Balabanova Female 19 Shooting
11 Serafim Barzakov Male 33 Wrestling
12 Bozhidar Boyadzhiev Male 30 Wrestling
13 Spas Bukhalov Male 27 Athletics
14 Kaloyan Dinchev Male 28 Wrestling
15 Gita Dodova Female 26 Athletics
16 Ilian Efremov Male 38 Athletics
17 Inna Eftimova Female 20 Athletics
18 Krasimir Gaydarski Male 25 Volleyball
19 Boris Georgiev Male 25 Boxing
20 Deyan Georgiev Male 24 Canoeing
21 Evgeniy Gerganov Male 32 Cycling
22 Nikolay Gergov Male 30 Wrestling
23 Venera Getova Female 27 Athletics
24 Mariya Grozdeva Female 36 Shooting
25 Desislav Gunev Male 22 Athletics
26 Evgeni Ivanov Male 34 Volleyball
27 Georgi Ivanov Male 23 Athletics
28 Ivan Ivanov Male 21 Wrestling
29 Momchil Karailiev Male 26 Athletics
30 Rumyana Karapetrova Female 26 Athletics
31 Matey Kaziyski Male 23 Volleyball
32 Tsvetelina Kirilova Female 31 Athletics
33 Tanyu Kiryakov Male 45 Shooting
34 Plamen Konstantinov Male 35 Volleyball
35 Irina Konstantinova Female 32 Sailing
36 Tsveta Kuseva Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
37 Ivet Lalova Female 24 Athletics
38 Yolita Manolova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 Zornitsa Marinova Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
40 Tezdzhan Naimova Female 21 Athletics
41 Armen Nazaryan Male 34 Wrestling
42 Petya Nedelcheva Female 25 Badminton
43 Kolyo Neshev Male 26 Athletics
44 Vladimir Nikolov Male 30 Volleyball
45 Elisabet Paisieva Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
46 Georgi Palazov Male 28 Swimming
47 Maya Paunovska Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
48 Daniel Pavlov Male 40 Archery
49 Daniel Petrov Male 25 Cycling
50 Simona Peycheva Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
51 Tsvetana Pironkova Female 20 Tennis
52 Kubrat Pulev Male 27 Boxing
53 Nina Rangelova Female 17 Swimming
54 Teodor Salparov Male 25 Volleyball
55 Dobrinka Shalamanova Female 25 Athletics
56 Petar Stoychev Male 31 Swimming
57 Kostadin Stoykov Male 30 Volleyball
58 Yoanna Tancheva Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
59 Nikolina Tankucheva Female 22 Gymnastics
60 Irena Tanova Female 24 Shooting
61 Ivan Tasev Male 41 Volleyball
62 Tatyana Tongova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
63 Khristo Tsvetanov Male 30 Volleyball
64 Elina Vaseva Female 21 Wrestling
65 Venelin Venkov Male 26 Wrestling
66 Ivo Yanakiev Male 32 Rowing
67 Martin Yanakiev Male 25 Rowing
68 Boyan Yordanov Male 25 Volleyball
69 Yordan Yovchev Male 35 Gymnastics
70 Andrey Zhekov Male 28 Volleyball

Sports