Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Bulgaria Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Bulgaria: 19
Participants for Bulgaria: 22 (9 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Ivaylo Rusenov (21 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Daniela Georgieva (31 years, 1 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): Tereza Marinova (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petko Yankov 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h4 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petko Yankov 22 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Iliya Dzhivondov 22 Men's 400 metres 8 h4 r1/4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petko Stefanov 28 Men's Marathon 60

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhivko Videnov 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h3 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Iliya Dzhivondov 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h5 r1/3

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ilian Efremov 30 Men's Pole Vault 22T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petar Dachev 21 Men's Long Jump 11
Nikolay Atanasov 25 Men's Long Jump 30 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rostislav Dimitrov 25 Men's Triple Jump 9
Ivaylo Rusenov 21 Men's Triple Jump 22 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petya Pendareva 29 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Monika Gachevska 26 Women's 200 metres 8 h6 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniela Georgieva 30 Women's 400 metres 6 h7 r1/4

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniela Yordanova 24 Women's 5,000 metres 10

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Svetla Dimitrova 30 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r3/4

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tanya Koleva-Stefanova 28 Women's Pole Vault AC QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tereza Marinova 23 Women's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Mariya Dimitrova 24 Women's Triple Jump 16T QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aneliya Yordanova-Kumanova 28 Women's Hammer Throw 26 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khristina Georgieva 28 Women's Javelin Throw 28 QR

Sports