You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Bulgaria > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Bulgaria: 116 in 19 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 138 (87 men and 51 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Snezhana Khristakieva (15 years, 140 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Anton Manolov (42 years, 349 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): Nikolay Bukhalov (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

138 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nikolay Bukhalov Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
2 Ivan Ivanov Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Daniel Bozhinov Male 20 Boxing 1 1
4 Valentin Getsov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
5 Tsvetanka Khristova Female 30 Athletics 1 1
6 Vesela Lecheva Female 28 Shooting 1 1
7 Nonka Matova Female 37 Shooting 1 1
8 Nikolay Peshalov Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Yoto Yotov Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
10 Yordanka Donkova Female 30 Athletics 1 1
11 Mariya Grozdeva Female 20 Shooting 1 1
12 Stefan Botev Khristov Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
13 Martin Marinov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
14 Svilen Rusinov Male 28 Boxing 1 1
15 Blagovest Stoyanov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
16 Valentin Yordanov Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
17 Ilian Aleksandrov Male 20 Gymnastics
18 Galina Anakhrieva Female 25 Rowing
19 Lyudmila Andonova Female 32 Athletics
20 Nikolay Antonov Male 23 Athletics
21 Stefan Asenov Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
22 Marian Avramov Male 27 Wrestling
23 Kaloyan Baev Male 19 Wrestling
24 Ivaylo Banchev Male 21 Rowing
25 Kiril Barbutov Male 25 Wrestling
26 Lalka Berberova Female 27 Rowing
27 Yasen Borisov Male 30 Badminton
28 Plamen Bratoychev Male 25 Weightlifting
29 Ivan Chakarov Male 25 Weightlifting
30 Georgi Dakov Male 24 Athletics
31 Yordan Danchev Male 21 Rowing
32 Ivan Dimitrov Male 18 Shooting
33 Nikola Zhelyazkov Dimitrov Male 23 Wrestling
34 Emiliya Dimitrova Female 21 Badminton
35 Svetla Dimitrova Female 22 Athletics
36 Krasimir Dunev Male 19 Gymnastics
37 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova Female 19 Rowing
38 Valentin Dzhavelkov Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
39 Nikola Filipov Male 27 Judo
40 Diana Filipova Female 21 Badminton
41 Galin Georgiev Male 22 Athletics
42 Kiril Georgiev Male 20 Cycling
43 Nikolay Georgiev Male 32 Canoeing
44 Tanya Georgieva Female 22 Canoeing
45 Daniela Gergelcheva Female 28 Table Tennis
46 Rangel Gerovski Male 33 Wrestling
47 Petar Godev Male 23 Canoeing
48 Stanislav Grigorov Male 24 Wrestling
49 Evgeni Ignatov Male 33 Athletics
50 Ilian Iliev Male 25 Equestrianism
51 Dobri Ivanov Male 26 Wrestling
52 Ivan Ivanov Male 36 Archery
53 Ivan Ivanov Male 26 Badminton
54 Denislav Kalchev Male 19 Swimming
55 Galina Kamenova Female 21 Rowing
56 Milko Kazanov Male 22 Canoeing
57 Snezhana Khristakieva Female 15 Gymnastics
58 Khristo Khristov Male 24 Wrestling
59 Viktoriya Khristova Female 18 Badminton
60 Kalofer Khristozov Male 23 Gymnastics
61 Mariya Kichukova Female 20 Canoeing
62 Kirkor Kirkorov Male 24 Boxing
63 Tanyu Kiryakov Male 29 Shooting
64 Mariya Kocheva Female 17 Swimming
65 Deyan Kolev Male 26 Gymnastics
66 Nikolay Kolev Male 23 Athletics
67 Diana Koleva-Tsvetanova Female 32 Badminton
68 Atanas Komshev Male 32 Wrestling
69 Spas Koprinkov Male 22 Shooting
70 Stefka Kostadinova Female 27 Athletics
71 Svetlana Leseva Female 25 Athletics
72 Georgi Lozanov Male 18 Gymnastics
73 Miroslav Makaveev Male 19 Wrestling
74 Katerina Maleeva Female 23 Tennis
75 Maggy Maleeva Female 17 Tennis
76 Anton Manolov Male 42 Shooting
77 Asen Markov Male 23 Athletics
78 Dragomir Markov Male 21 Swimming
79 Khristo Markov Male 27 Athletics
80 Tanya Maslarska Female 16 Gymnastics
81 Georgi Mikhalev Male 24 Swimming
82 Emil Milev Male 28 Shooting
83 Sevdalin Minchev Male 17 Weightlifting
84 Plamen Minev Male 27 Athletics
85 Khristian Minkovski Male 20 Swimming
86 Mitko Mitev Male 22 Weightlifting
87 Svetla Mitkova Female 28 Athletics
88 Silviya Mitova Female 16 Gymnastics
89 Neli Nedyalkova-Boteva Female 18 Badminton
90 Ivan Netov Male 23 Judo
91 Galin Nikov Male 24 Athletics
92 Violeta Ninova-Yordanova Female 28 Rowing
93 Daniela Oronova Female 27 Rowing
94 Elena Pampulova-Wagner Female 20 Tennis
95 Kristina Panayotova Female 16 Gymnastics
96 Rumen Pavlov Male 28 Wrestling
97 Nuran Pelikyan Male 24 Wrestling
98 Mariya Petrova Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
99 Bonka Pindzheva Female 21 Canoeing
100 Diana Popova Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
101 Kinka Racheva Female 19 Canoeing
102 Nikolay Raev Male 21 Athletics
103 Orlin Rusev Male 19 Judo
104 Stefania Simova Female 29 Athletics
105 Rakhmat Sofiadi Male 26 Wrestling
106 Stoyan Stamenov Male 22 Shooting
107 Tanya Staneva Female 20 Shooting
108 Petar Stefanov Male 26 Weightlifting
109 Stoyan Stoyanov Male 23 Wrestling
110 Liliya Stoyanova Female 23 Rowing
111 Mariana Stoyanova Female 25 Rowing
112 Damyan Stoykov Male 26 Judo
113 Stefan Stoykov Male 38 Rowing
114 Yuliyan Strogov Male 20 Boxing
115 Ivan Tanev Male 35 Athletics
116 Sevdalina Teokharova Female 18 Rowing
117 Neno Terziyski Male 28 Weightlifting
118 Serafim Todorov Male 23 Boxing
119 Svetlana Todorova Female 17 Gymnastics
120 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska Female 29 Athletics
121 Toncho Tonchev Male 19 Boxing
122 Stefan Trendafilov Male 21 Boxing
123 Petar Trifonov Male 20 Diving
124 Bratan Tsenov Male 28 Wrestling
125 Emiliya Vacheva Female 19 Judo
126 Anitsa Valkova Female 24 Shooting
127 Rosen Vasilev Male 26 Wrestling
128 Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva Female 40 Athletics
129 Delyana Vodenicharova Female 18 Gymnastics
130 Mariana Yankulova Female 22 Rowing
131 Ivaylo Yordanov Male 26 Wrestling
132 Nikolay Yordanov Male 22 Canoeing
133 Diana Yorgova Female 21 Shooting
134 Yordan Yovchev Male 19 Gymnastics
135 Petar Zapryanov Male 33 Shooting
136 Teodora Zareva Female 28 Rowing
137 Violeta Zareva Female 24 Rowing
138 Valentin Zhelev Male 23 Wrestling

Sports