Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Bulgaria Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980

Events for Bulgaria: 20
Participants for Bulgaria: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Rumen Yordanov (21 years, 284 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Aleksandar Tomov (31 years, 111 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Khristov 29 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mladen Mladenov 23 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgi Donev 22 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 8T

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Panayot Kirov 22 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 5

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Atanasov 22 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 6

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yanko Shopov 25 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Pavlov 27 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stoyan Nikolov 31 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgi Raykov 26 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandar Tomov 31 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rumen Yordanov 21 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 7

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nermedin Selimov 26 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Tsochev 26 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mikho Dukov 24 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Yankov 29 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valentin Raychev 26 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ismail Abilov 29 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Ginov 24 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Slavcho Chervenkov 24 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petar Ivanov 21 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 7

Sports