Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Bulgaria Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: August 1, 1980

Events for Bulgaria: 30
Participants for Bulgaria: 47 (22 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska (17 years, 47 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Yordanka Blagoeva (33 years, 188 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): Mariya Vergova-Petkova and Petar Petrov (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petar Petrov 25 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Ivaylo Karanyotov 22 Men's 100 metres 4 h7 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Ivanov 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Petar Petrov 25 Men's 200 metres 8 h1 r2/4
Pavel Pavlov 28 Men's 200 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Binko Kolev 21 Men's 800 metres 3 h3 r2/3

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Plamen Krastev 21 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yanko Bratanov 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stanimir Nenov 24 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 12 h1 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atanas Mladenov 20 Men's High Jump 24T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atanas Tarev 22 Men's Pole Vault 13 QR
Ivo Yanchev 19 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yordan Yanev 25 Men's Long Jump 8
Ivan Tuparov 20 Men's Long Jump 22 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atanas Chochev 23 Men's Triple Jump 6

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikola Khristov 28 Men's Shot Put 13 QR
Valcho Stoev 28 Men's Shot Put AC QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Emil Vladimirov 28 Men's Discus Throw 7
Velko Velev 32 Men's Discus Throw 8

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Emanuil Dyulgerov 25 Men's Hammer Throw 6

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stefan Stoykov 29 Men's Javelin Throw 11

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Atanas Andonov 25 Men's Decathlon 7
Razvigor Yankov 26 Men's Decathlon 14

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mariya Shishkova 26 Women's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Sofka Popova 26 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova 24 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Galina Penkova 22 Women's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rositsa Stamenova 25 Women's 400 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Svobodka Damyanova 25 Women's 400 metres 4 h1 r1/3
Malena Andonova 23 Women's 400 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolina Shtereva 25 Women's 800 metres 7
Vesela Yatsinska 29 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Totka Petrova 23 Women's 800 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vesela Yatsinska 29 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r1/2
Nikolina Shtereva 25 Women's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r1/2
Totka Petrova 23 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h1 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yordanka Donkova 18 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Daniela Valkova 31 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yordanka Blagoeva 33 Women's High Jump 16T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lidiya Gusheva 28 Women's Long Jump 12
Ekaterina Nedeva 29 Women's Long Jump 17T QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports