Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Bulgaria: 108 in 14 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 158 (105 men and 53 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Nadya Shatarova (16 years, 17 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Dencho Denev (39 years, 331 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 39 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

158 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova Female 21 Rowing 1 1
2 Khasan Isaev Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
3 Siyka Kelbecheva-Barbulova Female 24 Rowing 1 1
4 Ivanka Khristova Female 34 Athletics 1 1
5 Yordan Mitkov Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Norayr Nurikyan Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Svetla Otsetova Female 25 Rowing 1 1
8 Zdravka Yordanova Female 25 Rowing 1 1
9 Kapka Georgieva Female 24 Rowing 1 1
10 Kamen Goranov Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
11 Ginka Gyurova Female 22 Rowing 1 1
12 Mariyka Modeva Female 22 Rowing 1 1
13 Stoyan Nikolov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
14 Krastyu Semerdzhiev Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Nikolina Shtereva Female 21 Athletics 1 1
16 Trendafil Stoychev Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
17 Georgi Todorov Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Aleksandar Tomov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
19 Lilyana Vaseva Female 20 Rowing 1 1
20 Mariya Vergova-Petkova Female 25 Athletics 1 1
21 Reni Yordanova Female 22 Rowing 1 1
22 Stefan Angelov Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
23 Yordanka Blagoeva Female 29 Athletics 1 1
24 Krasimira Bogdanova Female 27 Basketball 1 1
25 Diana Dilova-Braynova Female 24 Basketball 1 1
26 Nadka Golcheva Female 24 Basketball 1 1
27 Krasimira Gyurova Female 22 Basketball 1 1
28 Ivan Kolev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
29 Vladimir Kolev Male 22 Boxing 1 1
30 Dimo Kostov Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
31 Petkana Makaveeva Female 23 Basketball 1 1
32 Penka Metodieva Female 25 Basketball 1 1
33 Snezhana Mikhaylova Female 22 Basketball 1 1
34 Atanas Shopov Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
35 Margarita Shtarkelova Female 25 Basketball 1 1
36 Gergina Skerlatova Female 22 Basketball 1 1
37 Mariya Stoyanova Female 28 Basketball 1 1
38 Penka Stoyanova Female 26 Basketball 1 1
39 Todorka Yordanova Female 20 Basketball 1 1
40 Ismail Abilov Male 25 Wrestling
41 Verka Aleksieva Female 32 Rowing
42 Borislav Ananiev Male 20 Canoeing
43 Tsacho Andreykovski Male 21 Boxing
44 Tsancho Atanasov Male 21 Judo
45 Blagoy Blagoev Male 19 Weightlifting
46 Stoyan Bobekov Male 22 Cycling
47 Ivanka Bonova Female 27 Athletics
48 Borislav Borisov Male 21 Canoeing
49 Ivan Botev Male 21 Rowing
50 Lachezar Boychev Male 19 Rowing
51 Velko Bratanov Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
52 Yanko Bratanov Male 24 Athletics
53 Ivan Burchin Male 23 Canoeing
54 Vasil Chilingirov Male 25 Canoeing
55 Stoyan Delchev Male 17 Gymnastics
56 Dencho Denev Male 39 Shooting
57 Ilian Dimitrov Male 23 Boxing
58 Trayan Dimitrov Male 29 Fencing
59 Nikola Dinev Male 22 Wrestling
60 Nenko Dobrev Male 29 Rowing
61 Miroslav Dudekov Male 21 Fencing
62 Mikho Dukov Male 20 Wrestling
63 Lyubcho Dyakov Male 22 Shooting
64 Konstantin Dzhelepov Male 26 Fencing
65 Valentin Dzhonev Male 24 Athletics
66 Georgi Fortunov Male 18 Cycling
67 Beykhan Fuchedzhiev Male 20 Boxing
68 Nikolay Ganev Male 21 Swimming
69 Georgi Georgiev Male 28 Judo
70 Georgi Georgiev Male 25 Rowing
71 Petar Georgiev Male 17 Swimming
72 Stefan Georgiev Male 20 Swimming
73 Roza Georgieva Female 19 Canoeing
74 Stanka Georgieva Female 25 Rowing
75 Eftim Gerzilov Male 23 Rowing
76 Svetlana Gincheva Female 20 Rowing
77 Yordanka Ivanova Female 26 Athletics
78 Svetla Kashtelyan Female 17 Gymnastics
79 Andrey Keranov Male 20 Gymnastics
80 Khristo Khristov Male 25 Fencing
81 Krasimir Khristov Male 23 Canoeing
82 Lazar Khristov Male 22 Canoeing
83 Rumen Khristov Male 21 Rowing
84 Rumyan Khristov Male 22 Rowing
85 Valentin Khristov Male 20 Weightlifting
86 Kiril Kirchev Male 21 Rowing
87 Mariya Kircheva Female 18 Gymnastics
88 Petar Kirov Male 33 Wrestling
89 Todor Kishev Male 26 Rowing
90 Georgi Kostadinov Male 26 Boxing
91 Nina Kostova Female 16 Gymnastics
92 Dimitar Koychev Male 23 Gymnastics
93 Stefan Krastev Male 23 Shooting
94 Stoyan Lazarov Male 25 Wrestling
95 Shukri Lyutviev Male 24 Wrestling
96 Ivan Manev Male 25 Canoeing
97 Anton Manolov Male 26 Shooting
98 Martin Martinov Male 26 Cycling
99 Vesela Mateeva Female 16 Gymnastics
100 Nonka Matova Female 21 Shooting
101 Anani Mikhaylov Male 28 Fencing
102 Bozhidar Milenkov Male 21 Canoeing
103 Nacho Minchev Male 19 Rowing
104 Mariya Mincheva Female 24 Canoeing
105 Todor Mrankov Male 20 Rowing
106 Nikolay Nachev Male 21 Canoeing
107 Nedelcho Nedev Male 27 Wrestling
108 Ekaterina Nedeva Female 25 Athletics
109 Mincho Nikolov Male 23 Rowing
110 Nikolay Nikolov Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
111 Liliyana Panayotova-Ivanova Female 20 Athletics
112 Parvan Parvanov Male 24 Judo
113 Yancho Pavlov Male 24 Wrestling
114 Yordanka Peeva Female 23 Athletics
115 Rositsa Pekhlivanova Female 21 Athletics
116 Anka Pelova Female 37 Shooting
117 Rumen Peshev Male 21 Boxing
118 Tsvetan Petkov Male 20 Rowing
119 Petar Petrov Male 21 Athletics
120 Natasha Petrova Female 25 Canoeing
121 Emil Petrunov Male 21 Judo
122 Ivan Popov Male 25 Cycling
123 Zhivko Rusev Male 17 Gymnastics
124 Atanas Sapundzhiev Male 26 Boxing
125 Nermedin Selimov Male 22 Wrestling
126 Nadya Shatarova Female 16 Gymnastics
127 Yanko Shopov Male 21 Wrestling
128 Penka Sokolova Female 30 Athletics
129 Rositsa Spasova Female 21 Rowing
130 Nayden Stanchev Male 27 Boxing
131 Toni Statelov Male 26 Swimming
132 Krasimir Stefanov Male 27 Wrestling
133 Valentin Stoev Male 24 Rowing
134 Georgi Stoimenov Male 24 Boxing
135 Nedyalko Stoyanov Male 21 Cycling
136 Elena Stoyanova Female 24 Athletics
137 Krasimir Stoykov Male 21 Swimming
138 Georgi Todorov Male 27 Gymnastics
139 Todor Todorov Male 28 Weightlifting
140 Toncho Todorov Male 17 Gymnastics
141 Lilyana Todorova Female 29 Athletics
142 Dimo Angelov Tonchev Male 23 Cycling
143 Tsvetan Tsvetkov Male 22 Boxing
144 Yordan Valchev Male 34 Rowing
145 Dimitar Valov Male 27 Rowing
146 Troyanka Vasileva Female 33 Rowing
147 Velko Velev Male 28 Athletics
148 Iskra Velinova Female 22 Rowing
149 Emiliyan Vergov Male 33 Shooting
150 Dimitar Yanakiev Male 26 Rowing
151 Galina Yaneva Female 16 Gymnastics
152 Ivan Yankov Male 25 Wrestling
153 Plamen Yankov Male 21 Boxing
154 Vesela Yatsinska Female 25 Athletics
155 Doncho Zhekov Male 23 Wrestling
156 Khristo Zhelev Male 28 Rowing
157 Stoyan Zlatev Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
158 Svetla Zlateva Female 24 Athletics

Sports