You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Bulgaria > 1972 München Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1972 München Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Bulgaria: 92 in 15 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 130 (106 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Reneta Tsvetkova (14 years, 282 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Yordan Ivanov (40 years, 161 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 22 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

130 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yordan Bikov Male 19 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Petar Kirov Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
3 Georgi Kostadinov Male 22 Boxing 1 1
4 Georgi Markov Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
5 Andon Nikolov Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Norayr Nurikyan Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Angel Angelov Male 24 Boxing 1 1
8 Stoyan Apostolov Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
9 Yordanka Blagoeva Female 25 Athletics 1 1
10 Osman Duraliev Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
11 Aleksandar Kraychev Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
12 Mladen Kuchev Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
13 Ognyan Nikolov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
14 Atanas Shopov Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Aleksandar Tomov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
16 Diana Yorgova Female 30 Athletics 1 1
17 Stefan Angelov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
18 Ivan Burchin Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
19 Fedya Damyanov Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
20 Ivanka Khristova Female 30 Athletics 1 1
21 Ivan Krastev Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
22 Vasilka Stoeva Female 32 Athletics 1 1
23 Vasilena Amzina Female 30 Athletics
24 Nedyalka Angelova Female 23 Athletics
25 Bayu Baev Male 31 Wrestling
26 Maya Blagoeva Female 16 Gymnastics
27 Petar Bogdanov Male 23 Athletics
28 Biser Boyadzhiev Male 23 Rowing
29 Svetla Bozhkova Female 21 Athletics
30 Plamen Brankov Male 23 Water Polo
31 Velko Bratanov Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
32 Angel Chakarov Male 21 Swimming
33 Vasil Chilingirov Male 21 Canoeing
34 Dencho Denev Male 36 Shooting
35 Dimitar Dimitrov Male 26 Gymnastics
36 Ivan Dimitrov Male 20 Volleyball
37 Kiril Dimitrov Male 20 Wrestling
38 Nikola Dimitrov Male 25 Equestrianism
39 Nenko Dobrev Male 25 Rowing
40 Vasil Dobrev Male 24 Swimming
41 Aleksandar Donkov Male 23 Canoeing
42 Elena Georgieva Female 25 Gymnastics
43 Khristo Ignatov Male 18 Wrestling
44 Bozhidar Iliev Male 26 Gymnastics
45 Brunko Iliev Male 26 Volleyball
46 Ivan Iliev Male 25 Wrestling
47 Marieta Ilieva Female 16 Gymnastics
48 Ivan Ivanov Male 21 Volleyball
49 Yordan Ivanov Male 40 Equestrianism
50 Dimitar Karov Male 28 Volleyball
51 Metodi Khalvadzhiski Male 23 Rowing
52 Irina Khitrova Female 18 Gymnastics
53 Khristo Khristov Male 21 Fencing
54 Mladen Khristov Male 26 Water Polo
55 Atanas Kirov Male 25 Weightlifting
56 Ivan Kolev Male 21 Wrestling
57 Nikolay Kolev Male 22 Rowing
58 Vladimir Kolev Male 18 Boxing
59 Petrana Koleva Female 24 Canoeing
60 Ivan Kondev Male 28 Gymnastics
61 Andrey Konstantinov Male 28 Water Polo
62 Ivan Kovachev Male 29 Water Polo
63 Dimitar Koychev Male 19 Gymnastics
64 Kuncho Kunchev Male 20 Boxing
65 Stoyko Lipchev Male 26 Fencing
66 Boris Lyubenov Male 25 Canoeing
67 Ivan Mandov Male 21 Shooting
68 Anton Manolov Male 23 Shooting
69 Todor Manolov Male 21 Athletics
70 Anani Mikhaylov Male 24 Fencing
71 Ivan Mikhaylov Male 27 Boxing
72 Gocho Milev Male 27 Equestrianism
73 Nikifor Petrov Minchev Male 22 Cycling
74 Lyuba Mollova Female 24 Athletics
75 Biser Naumov Male 30 Water Polo
76 Asen Nikolov Male 21 Boxing
77 Stoyan Nikolov Male 23 Wrestling
78 Valentin Nikolov Male 24 Fencing
79 Evdokiya Pandezova Female 24 Gymnastics
80 Yancho Pavlov Male 20 Wrestling
81 Stancho Penchev Male 32 Weightlifting
82 Angel Pepelyankov Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
83 Rusi Petrov Male 28 Wrestling
84 Natasha Petrova Female 21 Canoeing
85 Tonka Petrova Female 25 Athletics
86 Khriska Peycheva Female 17 Swimming
87 Matey Popov Male 21 Water Polo
88 Geno Radev Male 26 Gymnastics
89 Lyubomir Runtov Male 30 Water Polo
90 Atanas Sapundzhiev Male 22 Boxing
91 Ivan Shavov Male 28 Wrestling
92 Aleksandar Shintser Male 26 Water Polo
93 Zdravko Simeonov Male 26 Volleyball
94 Kiril Slavov Male 27 Volleyball
95 Nayden Stanchev Male 23 Boxing
96 Georgi Stankov Male 29 Boxing
97 Boris Stavrev Male 37 Fencing
98 Boris Stefanov Male 26 Equestrianism
99 Georgi Stoyanov Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
100 Lachezar Stoyanov Male 29 Volleyball
101 Elena Stoyanova Female 20 Athletics
102 Plamen Timchev Male 21 Cycling
103 Georgi Todorov Male 19 Weightlifting
104 Vasil Todorov Male 27 Wrestling
105 Toma Tomov Male 25 Water Polo
106 Vasil Tomov Male 24 Water Polo
107 Dimo Angelov Tonchev Male 19 Cycling
108 Khristo Traykov Male 24 Wrestling
109 Aleksandar Trenev Male 26 Volleyball
110 Emil Trenev Male 23 Volleyball
111 Tsano Tsanov Male 23 Volleyball
112 Ivan Tsvetkov Male 20 Cycling
113 Reneta Tsvetkova Female 14 Gymnastics
114 Emil Valchev Male 22 Volleyball
115 Yordan Valchev Male 30 Rowing
116 Ivanka Valkova Female 22 Athletics
117 Dimitar Valov Male 23 Rowing
118 Radostina Vasekova Female 22 Athletics
119 Borislav Vasilev Male 21 Rowing
120 Stefan Vasilev Male 23 Shooting
121 Ivanka Venkova Female 19 Athletics
122 Emiliyan Vergov Male 29 Shooting
123 Dimitar Yanakiev Male 22 Rowing
124 Yordanka Yankova Female 23 Athletics
125 Nedelcho Yordanov Male 25 Water Polo
126 Ismail Yuseinov Male 24 Wrestling
127 Mikhail Zhelev Male 29 Athletics
128 Dimitar Zlatanov Male 23 Volleyball
129 Svetla Zlateva Female 20 Athletics
130 Stefan Zoev Male 29 Gymnastics

Sports