Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Bulgaria: 56 in 9 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 63 (56 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Tsvyatko Pashkulev (19 years, 255 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Ivan Veselinov (37 years, 337 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Prodan Gardzhev Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
2 Boyan Radev Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
3 Enyu Valchev Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Lyutvi Akhmedov Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
5 Stancho Ivanov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
6 Angel Kerezov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
7 Kiril Petkov Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
8 Velichko Velichkov Male 30 Shooting 1 1
9 Said Mustafov Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
10 Aleksandar Nikolov Male 24 Boxing 1 1
11 Georgi Adamov Male 25 Gymnastics
12 Liliyana Aleksandrova Female 21 Gymnastics
13 Todor Bachvarov Male 28 Gymnastics
14 Krali Bimbalov Male 29 Wrestling
15 Georgi Boyadzhiev Male 21 Volleyball
16 Petar Darakchiev Male 21 Boxing
17 Dencho Denev Male 28 Shooting
18 Petko Dermendzhiev Male 28 Wrestling
19 Mladen Georgiev Male 23 Wrestling
20 Rayna Grigorova Female 33 Gymnastics
21 Lyuben Gurgushinov Male 32 Athletics
22 Boris Gyuderov Male 37 Volleyball
23 Bogdan Ivanov Male 27 Canoeing
24 Ivan Ivanov Male 27 Wrestling
25 Kiril Ivanov Male 21 Volleyball
26 Velik Kapsazov Male 29 Gymnastics
27 Dimitar Karov Male 20 Volleyball
28 Radoslav Kasabov Male 26 Wrestling
29 Snezhana Kerkova Female 26 Athletics
30 Dimitar Khlebarov Male 30 Athletics
31 Lyuben Khristov Male 29 Gymnastics
32 Ivanka Khristova Female 22 Athletics
33 Stefan Kirev Male 21 Cycling
34 Ivan Kochev Male 25 Volleyball
35 Martsel Koen Male 31 Shooting
36 Velichko Konarov Male 24 Weightlifting
37 Todor Kondev Male 25 Gymnastics
38 Georgi Konstantinov Male 28 Volleyball
39 Angel Koritarov Male 32 Volleyball
40 Todor Kozlovski Male 31 Shooting
41 Petar Krachmarov Male 26 Volleyball
42 Stoyko Malov Male 21 Wrestling
43 Virzhiniya Mikhaylova Female 32 Athletics
44 Mikhail Mitsev Male 23 Boxing
45 Stefan Panayotov Male 23 Boxing
46 Kiril Pandov Male 21 Boxing
47 Petko Pantaleev Male 25 Volleyball
48 Tsvyatko Pashkulev Male 19 Wrestling
49 Stancho Penchev Male 24 Weightlifting
50 Bogomil Petrov Male 23 Weightlifting
51 Dinko Petrov Male 29 Wrestling
52 Stoyan Pilichev Male 25 Boxing
53 Nikola Prodanov Male 24 Gymnastics
54 Nikolina Ruseva Female 21 Canoeing
55 Slavcho Slavov Male 27 Volleyball
56 Simeon Srandev Male 25 Volleyball
57 Lachezar Stoyanov Male 21 Volleyball
58 Georgi Stoykovski Male 23 Athletics
59 Petar Tachev Male 26 Weightlifting
60 Raycho Tsonev Male 28 Athletics
61 Ivan Veselinov Male 37 Weightlifting
62 Evgeni Yordanov Male 24 Athletics
63 Diana Yorgova Female 22 Athletics

Sports