Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Bulgaria: 66 in 12 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 98 (89 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Dimitar Yakimov (19 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Krum Lekarski (62 years, 123 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

98 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dimitar Dobrev Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
2 Krali Bimbalov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
3 Stancho Ivanov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
4 Nezhdet Zalev Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
5 Velik Kapsazov Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Dinko Petrov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
7 Enyu Valchev Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
8 Ivan Abadzhiev Male 27 Weightlifting
9 Mikhail Abadzhiev Male 24 Weightlifting
10 Stefan Abadzhiev Male 26 Football
11 Lyutvi Akhmedov Male 30 Wrestling
12 Todor Artarski Male 25 Athletics
13 Atanas Atanasov Male 24 Basketball
14 Mikhail Bachvarov Male 24 Athletics
15 Todor Bachvarov Male 24 Gymnastics
16 Spiro Debarski Male 26 Football
17 Stoyan Georgiev Demirev Male 28 Cycling
18 Dencho Denev Male 24 Shooting
19 Todor Diev Male 25 Football
20 Ivan Dimitrov Male 25 Football
21 Nikola Vasilev Dimitrov Male 20 Wrestling
22 Ivanka Dolzheva Female 24 Gymnastics
23 Asen Dyakovski Male 27 Fencing
24 Prodan Gardzhev Male 24 Wrestling
25 Kiril Georgiev Male 24 Weightlifting
26 Marin Gopov Male 21 Canoeing
27 Rayna Grigorova Female 29 Gymnastics
28 Emanuil Gyaurov Male 25 Basketball
29 Khristo Iliev Male 24 Football
30 Nikolay Ilov Male 28 Basketball
31 Bogdan Ivanov Male 23 Canoeing
32 Georgi Kanev Male 26 Basketball
33 Radoslav Kasabov Male 22 Wrestling
34 Musa Kazanov Male 23 Wrestling
35 Snezhana Kerkova Female 22 Athletics
36 Dimitar Khlebarov Male 25 Athletics
37 Georgi Khristov Male 22 Gymnastics
38 Khristo Khristov Male 25 Athletics
39 Lyuben Khristov Male 25 Gymnastics
40 Stoyan Kitov Male 21 Football
41 Martsel Koen Male 27 Shooting
42 Ivan Kolev Male 29 Football
43 Valcho Kostov Male 23 Wrestling
44 Dimitar Kotev Male 19 Cycling
45 Boyan Kotsev Male 30 Cycling
46 Nikola Kovachev Male 26 Football
47 Todor Kozlovski Male 27 Shooting
48 Tsvetanka Krasteva Female 25 Athletics
49 Dimitar Largov Male 23 Football
50 Ivan Lazarov Male 30 Shooting
51 Petko Lazarov Male 24 Basketball
52 Krum Lekarski Male 62 Equestrianism
53 Manol Manolov Male 35 Football
54 Elisaveta Mileva Female 26 Gymnastics
55 Mitko Milushev Male 46 Equestrianism
56 Iliya Mirchev Male 26 Basketball
57 Aleksandar Mitsev Male 25 Boxing
58 Shishman Mitsev Male 23 Boxing
59 Georgi Moskov Male 23 Wrestling
60 Georgi Spirov Naydenov Male 28 Football
61 Georgi Yordanov Naydenov Male 24 Football
62 Boncho Novakov Male 25 Cycling
63 Lyubomir Oresharov Male 20 Canoeing
64 Georgi Panov Male 27 Basketball
65 Lyubomir Panov Male 27 Basketball
66 Vasil Paparizov Male 26 Boxing
67 Dodyu Patarinski Male 27 Athletics
68 Stanka Pavlova Female 22 Gymnastics
69 Spas Penev Male 27 Wrestling
70 Kiril Petkov Male 27 Wrestling
71 Stoyan Petkov Male 25 Boxing
72 Nikola Prodanov Male 20 Gymnastics
73 Viktor Radev Male 23 Basketball
74 Kiril Rakarov Male 28 Football
75 Tsvetanka Rangelova Female 21 Gymnastics
76 Genko Rashkov Male 40 Equestrianism
77 Vladimir Savov Male 28 Weightlifting
78 Lidiya Sharamovich Female 23 Athletics
79 Ivan Simeonov Male 33 Canoeing
80 Tsvetko Slavov Male 26 Basketball
81 Toma Sokolov Male 21 Canoeing
82 Petar Spasov Male 26 Boxing
83 Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Female 27 Gymnastics
84 Boris Stavrev Male 25 Fencing
85 Dimitar Stoilov Male 29 Boxing
86 Dimitar Stoyanov Male 29 Wrestling
87 Stoyan Stoyanov Male 28 Gymnastics
88 Stefan Stoykov Male 22 Basketball
89 Petar Tachev Male 22 Weightlifting
90 Ognyan Toshev Male 20 Cycling
91 Nikola Tsanev Male 20 Football
92 Vasil Tsolov Male 33 Equestrianism
93 Khristo Tsvetkov Male 26 Basketball
94 Velichko Velichkov Male 26 Shooting
95 Konstantin Venkov Male 35 Equestrianism
96 Ivan Veselinov Male 33 Weightlifting
97 Dimitar Yakimov Male 19 Football
98 Ivan Yordanov Male 21 Weightlifting

Sports