Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Bulgaria: 28 in 6 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 43 (40 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Viktor Radev (20 years, 4 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Stefan Bozhkov (33 years, 65 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nikola Stanchev Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
2 Dimitar Dobrev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
3 Yusein Mekhmedov Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
4 Petko Sirakov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
5 Stefan Bozhkov Male 33 Football 1 1
6 Todor Diev Male 22 Football 1 1
7 Georgi Dimitrov Male 25 Football 1 1
8 Milcho Goranov Male 28 Football 1 1
9 Ivan Kolev Male 26 Football 1 1
10 Nikola Kovachev Male 22 Football 1 1
11 Manol Manolov Male 31 Football 1 1
12 Dimitar Milanov Male 28 Football 1 1
13 Georgi Spirov Naydenov Male 24 Football 1 1
14 Panayot Panayotov Male 25 Football 1 1
15 Kiril Rakarov Male 24 Football 1 1
16 Gavril Stoyanov Male 27 Football 1 1
17 Krum Yanev Male 27 Football 1 1
18 Yosif Yosifov Male 24 Football 1 1
19 Ivan Abadzhiev Male 24 Weightlifting
20 Atanas Atanasov Male 21 Basketball
21 Ivanka Dolzheva Female 21 Gymnastics
22 Nikolay Ilov Male 24 Basketball
23 Georgi Kanev Male 22 Basketball
24 Velik Kapsazov Male 21 Gymnastics
25 Bozhil Lozanov Male 22 Boxing
26 Vasil Manchenko Male 25 Basketball
27 Iliya Mirchev Male 22 Basketball
28 Boris Nikolov Male 27 Boxing
29 Georgi Panov Male 23 Basketball
30 Lyubomir Panov Male 23 Basketball
31 Mitko Petkov Male 30 Wrestling
32 Dinko Petrov Male 21 Wrestling
33 Viktor Radev Male 20 Basketball
34 Vladimir Savov Male 28 Basketball
35 Tsvetko Slavov Male 22 Basketball
36 Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Female 23 Gymnastics
37 Tsvetanka Stancheva Female 27 Gymnastics
38 Dimitar Stoyanov Male 25 Wrestling
39 Stoyan Stoyanov Male 25 Gymnastics
40 Mincho Todorov Male Gymnastics
41 Konstantin Totev Male 29 Basketball
42 Ivan Veselinov Male 30 Weightlifting
43 Georgi Zaychev Male Wrestling

Sports