You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Bulgaria > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Bulgaria at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

BUL Bulgaria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Bulgaria: 34 in 8 sports
Participants for Bulgaria: 63 (54 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Bulgaria: Ivanka Dolzheva (16 years, 317 days)
Oldest Participant for Bulgaria: Khristo Shopov (40 years, 196 days)
Most Medals for Bulgaria (Athlete): Boris Nikolov (1 medal)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Boris Nikolov Male 23 Boxing 1 1
2 Stoyanka Angelova Female 24 Gymnastics
3 Boris Apostolov Male 27 Football
4 Petar Argirov Male 29 Football
5 Nikolay Atanasov Male 28 Gymnastics
6 Tsvetana Berkovska Female 19 Athletics
7 Dimitar Bobchev Male 25 Cycling
8 Stefan Bozhkov Male 28 Football
9 Nikola Dagorov Male 27 Athletics
10 Ivanka Dolzheva Female 16 Gymnastics
11 Khristo Donchev Male 20 Basketball
12 Georgi Eftimov Male 21 Football
13 Rashko Fratev Male 27 Equestrianism
14 Angel Gavrilov Male 24 Athletics
15 Iliya Georgiev Male 26 Basketball
16 Konstantin Georgiev Male 20 Basketball
17 Petar Georgiev Male 22 Cycling
18 Krastyo Gochev Male 34 Equestrianism
19 Rayna Grigorova Female 20 Gymnastics
20 Ivan Ivanov Male 30 Shooting
21 Georgi Keranov Male 30 Shooting
22 Gencho Khristov Male Basketball
23 Nikolay Khristozov Male 37 Shooting
24 Angel Kolev Male 26 Athletics
25 Ivan Kolev Male 21 Football
26 Vasil Konstantinov Male 23 Gymnastics
27 Boyan Kotsev Male 22 Cycling
28 Anton Kuzov Male 22 Basketball
29 Georgi Malezanov Male 25 Boxing
30 Vasil Manchenko Male 21 Basketball
31 Manol Manolov Male 26 Football
32 Lyubomir Markov Male 24 Boxing
33 Dimitar Milanov Male 23 Football
34 Nikolay Milev Male 21 Gymnastics
35 Neycho Neychev Male 22 Basketball
36 Ivan Nikolov Male Basketball
37 Panayot Panayotov Male 21 Football
38 Georgi Panov Male 19 Basketball
39 Veselin Penkov Male 20 Basketball
40 Traycho Petkov Male 28 Football
41 Stoyan Popov Male 34 Shooting
42 Penka Prisadashka Female 23 Gymnastics
43 Stoyan Rogachev Male 27 Equestrianism
44 Milcho Rusev Male Cycling
45 Vladimir Savov Male 23 Basketball
46 Kiril Semov Male 22 Basketball
47 Petar Shishkov Male 28 Basketball
48 Khristo Shopov Male 40 Shooting
49 Apostol Sokolov Male 34 Football
50 Petar Spasov Male 18 Boxing
51 Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Female 18 Gymnastics
52 Todor Stanchev Male 30 Shooting
53 Tsvetanka Stancheva Female 22 Gymnastics
54 Vasilka Stancheva Female 22 Gymnastics
55 Stoyan Stoyanov Male 20 Gymnastics
56 Mincho Todorov Male Gymnastics
57 Todor Todorov Male Gymnastics
58 Iliya Topalov Male 25 Gymnastics
59 Konstantin Totev Male 25 Basketball
60 Iliya Velchev Male 27 Cycling
61 Krum Yanev Male 23 Football
62 Dimitar Yordanov Male 24 Gymnastics
63 Yordanka Yovkova Female 19 Gymnastics

Sports