You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Brazil > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Brazil at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Brazil: 93 in 18 sports
Participants for Brazil: 221 (156 men and 65 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Daniel Glomb (15 years, 213 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Luiz Felipe de Azevedo (42 years, 349 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): Gustavo Borges (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

221 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gustavo Borges Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Marcelo Ferreira Male 30 Sailing 1 1
3 Torben Grael Male 35 Sailing 1 1
4 Sandra Female 23 Beach Volleyball 1 1
5 Robert Scheidt Male 23 Sailing 1 1
6 Jackie Silva Female 34 Beach Volleyball 1 1
7 Adriana Female 25 Basketball 1 1
8 Alessandra Female 22 Basketball 1 1
9 Branca Female 30 Basketball 1 1
10 Cíntia Female 21 Basketball 1 1
11 Cláudia Female 25 Basketball 1 1
12 Hortência Female 36 Basketball 1 1
13 Janeth Female 27 Basketball 1 1
14 Leila Female 21 Basketball 1 1
15 Paula Female 34 Basketball 1 1
16 Mônica Rodrigues Female 28 Beach Volleyball 1 1
17 Roseli Female 24 Basketball 1 1
18 Adriana Samuel Female 30 Beach Volleyball 1 1
19 Silvinha Female 21 Basketball 1 1
20 Marta Sobral Female 32 Basketball 1 1
21 Aldair Male 30 Football 1 1
22 Amaral Male 23 Football 1 1
23 Ana Flávia Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
24 Ana Paula Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
25 André Male 21 Football 1 1
26 Bebeto Male 32 Football 1 1
27 Flávio Conceição Male 22 Football 1 1
28 André da Silva Male 23 Athletics 1 1
29 Arnaldo da Silva Male 32 Athletics 1 1
30 Róbson da Silva Male 31 Athletics 1 1
31 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Male 42 Equestrianism 1 1
32 Dida Male 22 Football 1 1
33 Doda Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Fernanda Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
35 Filó Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
36 Fofão Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
37 Lars Grael Male 32 Sailing 1 1
38 Ronaldo Guiaro Male 22 Football 1 1
39 Henrique Guimarães Male 23 Judo 1 1
40 Hilma Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
41 Ida Female 31 Volleyball 1 1
42 André Johannpeter Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
43 Juninho Paulista Male 23 Football 1 1
44 Leila Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
45 Luizão Male 20 Football 1 1
46 Marcelinho Paulista Male 22 Football 1 1
47 Márcia Fu Female 26 Volleyball 1 1
48 Aurélio Miguel Male 32 Judo 1 1
49 Ana Moser Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
50 Narciso Male 22 Football 1 1
51 Kiko Pellicano Male 22 Sailing 1 1
52 Rodrigo Pessoa Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
53 Edson Ribeiro Male 23 Athletics 1 1
54 Rivaldo Male 24 Football 1 1
55 Roberto Carlos Male 23 Football 1 1
56 Ronaldinho Male 19 Football 1 1
57 Sandra Female 33 Volleyball 1 1
58 Sávio Male 22 Football 1 1
59 Xuxa Scherer Male 21 Swimming 1 1
60 Virna Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
61 Zé Elias Male 19 Football 1 1
62 Zé Maria Male 22 Football 1 1
63 Elisângela Adriano Female 23 Athletics
64 Agberto Male 24 Handball
65 Alexander Altair Soares Male 20 Rowing
66 Rodrigo Amado Male 20 Sailing
67 Cleide Amaral Female 29 Athletics
68 Daniel Andrade Júnior Male 26 Boxing
69 Messias José Baptista Male 28 Athletics
70 José Luíz Barbosa Male 35 Athletics
71 Christoph Bergmann Male 33 Sailing
72 Cláudio Bertolino Male 33 Athletics
73 Cachorrão Male 21 Handball
74 Caio Male 21 Basketball
75 Rosicléia Campos Female 26 Judo
76 Flávio Canto Male 21 Judo
77 Pedro Chiamulera Male 32 Athletics
78 China Male 22 Handball
79 André Cordeiro Male 22 Swimming
80 André Costa Male 19 Rowing
81 Joaquim Cruz Male 33 Athletics
82 Sebastián Cuattrin Male 22 Canoeing
83 Miriam D'Agostini Female 17 Tennis
84 Ronaldo da Costa Male 26 Athletics
85 Márcio da Cruz Male 22 Athletics
86 Claudinei da Silva Male 25 Athletics
87 Cléverson da Silva Male 22 Athletics
88 Edinanci da Silva Female 19 Judo
89 Valdinei da Silva Male 24 Athletics
90 Caio da Silveira Male 30 Basketball
91 Emilson Dantas Male 32 Weightlifting
92 Artemus de Almeida Male 27 Equestrianism
93 Edson de Araújo Junior Male 27 Sailing
94 Eronilde de Araújo Male 25 Athletics
95 Vanderlei de Lima Male 26 Athletics
96 Carmen de Oliveira Female 30 Athletics
97 Edgar de Oliveira Male 28 Athletics
98 Douglas de Souza Male 23 Athletics
99 Maria de Souza Female 24 Athletics
100 Sidney de Souza Male 22 Equestrianism
101 Solange de Souza Female 27 Athletics
102 Walmes de Souza Male 19 Athletics
103 Rogério Dezorzi Male 29 Boxing
104 Didi Female 32 Football
105 Clodoaldo do Carmo Male 28 Athletics
106 Diamantino dos Santos Male 35 Athletics
107 Luiz dos Santos Male 32 Athletics
108 Marcelus dos Santos Male 23 Rowing
109 Osmar dos Santos Male 27 Athletics
110 Zely dos Santos Male 19 Boxing
111 Monica Doti Female 26 Table Tennis
112 Luciano Drubi Male 29 Equestrianism
113 Elane Female 28 Football
114 Emanuel Male 23 Beach Volleyball
115 Fanta Female 29 Football
116 Ferraciú Male 23 Basketball
117 Nélson Ferreira Júnior Male 23 Athletics
118 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo Female 32 Athletics
119 Frederico Flexa Male 32 Judo
120 Sergei Fofanoff Male 27 Equestrianism
121 Formiga Female 18 Football
122 Christina Forte Female 29 Sailing
123 Sérgio Galdino Male 27 Athletics
124 Adalberto Garcia Male 28 Athletics
125 Alexandre García Male 24 Judo
126 Gilson Male 28 Volleyball
127 Giovane Male 25 Volleyball
128 André Giovanini Male 27 Equestrianism
129 Daniel Glomb Male 15 Sailing
130 Flávio Godoy Male 26 Athletics
131 Rodrigo Hoffelder Male 25 Handball
132 Hugo Hoyama Male 27 Table Tennis
133 Jabá Male 30 Handball
134 Janjão Male 23 Basketball
135 Josuel Male 26 Basketball
136 Kátia Cilene Female 19 Football
137 Lyanne Kosaka Female 22 Table Tennis
138 Oswaldo Kuster Neto Male 31 Rowing
139 Jean Labatut Male 25 Shooting
140 Cassiano Leal Male 24 Swimming
141 Valdir Lermen Male 19 Cycling
142 Luiz Lima Male 18 Swimming
143 Ivanir Lopes Male 24 Cycling
144 Roberto Lopes Male 29 Beach Volleyball
145 Macarrão Male 27 Handball
146 Roseli Machado Female 27 Athletics
147 Agnaldo Magalhães Male 20 Boxing
148 Dirceu Marinho Male 25 Rowing
149 Marisa Female 30 Football
150 Marquinho Male 26 Handball
151 Alexandre Massura Neto Male 21 Swimming
152 Maurício Male 28 Volleyball
153 Márcio May Male 24 Cycling
154 Meg Female 40 Football
155 Fino Meligeni Male 25 Tennis
156 Luciana Mendes Female 24 Athletics
157 Vanessa Menga Female 19 Tennis
158 Menta Male 21 Handball
159 Michael Jackson Female 32 Football
160 Miltinho Male 25 Handball
161 Wilson Minucci Male 27 Basketball
162 Paulo Moratore Male 28 Handball
163 Nalbert Male 22 Volleyball
164 Márcia Narloch Female 27 Athletics
165 Marcelo Negrão Male 23 Volleyball
166 Nenê Female 20 Football
167 Franco Neto Male 29 Beach Volleyball
168 Olívia Male 22 Basketball
169 Cristiane Parmigiano Female 17 Judo
170 Sanderlei Parrela Male 19 Athletics
171 Paulão Male 32 Volleyball
172 Giuliano Peixoto Male 20 Table Tennis
173 Márcia Pellicano Female 26 Sailing
174 Cássio Pereira Male 24 Volleyball
175 Max Pereira Male 26 Volleyball
176 Sebastian Pereira Male 20 Judo
177 Emerson Perín Male 21 Athletics
178 Petrolina Male 30 Handball
179 Pinha Male 23 Volleyball
180 Daniel Pinheiro Male 24 Handball
181 Pipoka Male 32 Basketball
182 Pretinha Female 21 Football
183 Hernandes Quadri Júnior Male 28 Cycling
184 Ratto Male 27 Basketball
185 Márcio Ravelli Male 24 Cycling
186 Marcelo Reitz Male 32 Sailing
187 Mauro Ribeiro Male 32 Cycling
188 Andrea Rodrigues Female 23 Judo
189 José Ricardo Rodrigues Male 22 Boxing
190 Daniel Rogelin Male 23 Cycling
191 Rogério Male 25 Basketball
192 Rogério Romero Male 26 Swimming
193 Gabrielle Rose Female 18 Swimming
194 Roseli Female 26 Football
195 Fernando Saez Male 21 Swimming
196 Leonardo Santos Male 19 Sailing
197 SB Male 30 Handball
198 Oscar Schmidt Male 38 Basketball
199 Carlos Schwanke Male 22 Volleyball
200 Gustavo Selbach Male 21 Canoeing
201 Leonardo Selbach Male 25 Canoeing
202 Anísio Silva Male 27 Athletics
203 Jorge Silva Male 30 Boxing
204 Sissi Female 29 Football
205 Sônia Female 27 Football
206 Fausto Steinwandter Male 29 Handball
207 Jamil Suaiden Male 23 Cycling
208 Suzy Female 29 Football
209 Márcia Taffarel Female 28 Football
210 Yuri Taguti Male 30 Sailing
211 Tande Male 26 Volleyball
212 Tânia Maranhão Female 21 Football
213 André Luiz Teixeira Male 22 Swimming
214 Éverson Teixeira Male 21 Athletics
215 Testão Male 26 Handball
216 Tonico Male 23 Basketball
217 Giovanni Valentina Male 20 Rowing
218 Xexa Male 32 Handball
219 Danielle Zangrando Female 16 Judo
220 Edelmar Zanol Male 21 Judo
221 Zé Marco Male 25 Beach Volleyball

Sports