You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Brazil > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Brazil at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Brazil: 107 in 23 sports
Participants for Brazil: 182 (132 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Marlon Grings (16 years, 18 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Nelson Pessoa Filho (56 years, 233 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 14 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

182 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Amauri Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
2 Rogério Cardoso Male 24 Judo 1 1
3 Carlão Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
4 Douglas Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
5 Giovane Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
6 Janelson Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
7 Jorge Edson Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
8 Maurício Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
9 Marcelo Negrão Male 19 Volleyball 1 1
10 Pampa Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
11 Paulão Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
12 Talmo Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
13 Tande Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
14 Gustavo Borges Male 19 Swimming 1 1
15 Alan Adler Male 28 Sailing
16 Daniel Adler Male 34 Sailing
17 Adriana Female 21 Basketball
18 José Luiz Aguiar e Ramalho Male 29 Handball
19 Jemina Alves Female 27 Judo
20 Ana Flávia Female 22 Volleyball
21 Ana Lúcia Female 26 Volleyball
22 Ana Paula Female 20 Volleyball
23 Edilene Andrade Female 21 Judo
24 Soraia André Female 27 Judo
25 Bernardo Arndt Male 25 Sailing
26 Tonny Azevedo Male 22 Cycling
27 Otávio Bandeira Male 29 Rowing
28 José Luíz Barbosa Male 31 Athletics
29 Eduardo Beca Male 24 Swimming
30 Christoph Bergmann Male 29 Sailing
31 Patricia Bevilacqua Female 27 Judo
32 Joílto Bonfim Male 27 Athletics
33 Cláudio Brito Male 27 Handball
34 Cadum Male 32 Basketball
35 Rosicléia Campos Female 22 Judo
36 Cláudia Carceroni-Saintagne Female 29 Cycling
37 Gilberto Cardoso Male 24 Handball
38 Sérgio Carnasciali Male 28 Handball
39 Wagner Castropil Male 26 Judo
40 Cláudia Chabalgoity Female 21 Tennis
41 Pedro Chiamulera Male 28 Athletics
42 Cilene Female 25 Volleyball
43 Sebastián Cuattrin Male 18 Canoeing
44 Carlos da Motta Male 33 Equestrianism
45 Pedro da Silva Filho Male 25 Athletics
46 André da Silva Male 19 Athletics
47 Arnaldo da Silva Male 28 Athletics
48 Jorge da Silva Male 26 Athletics
49 Joseildo da Silva Male 27 Athletics
50 Róbson da Silva Male 27 Athletics
51 Emilson Dantas Male 28 Weightlifting
52 Carlos de Almeida Male 22 Rowing
53 Eronilde de Araújo Male 21 Athletics
54 Sérgio de Menezes Male 27 Athletics
55 Carmen de Oliveira Female 26 Athletics
56 Edgar de Oliveira Male 24 Athletics
57 Sidney de Souza Male 25 Athletics
58 Rogério Dezorzi Male 25 Boxing
59 José Augusto Dias Male 33 Sailing
60 José Paulo Dias Male 34 Sailing
61 Clodoaldo do Carmo Male 24 Athletics
62 Diamantino dos Santos Male 31 Athletics
63 Monica Doti Female 22 Table Tennis
64 Luciano Drubi Male 25 Equestrianism
65 Emilio Dutra e Mello Male 37 Archery
66 Drean Dutra Male 26 Handball
67 Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante Female 36 Shooting
68 Fernanda Female 21 Volleyball
69 Alexandre Fernandes Male 25 Rowing
70 Euripides Ferreira Male 25 Cycling
71 Marcelo Ferreira Male 26 Sailing
72 Teófilo Ferreira Male 19 Swimming
73 Luciano Finardi Male 26 Fencing
74 Sergei Fofanoff Male 23 Equestrianism
75 Fofão Female 22 Volleyball
76 Christina Forte Female 25 Sailing
77 Emanuel Fortes Male 21 Swimming
78 Lucas França Male 24 Boxing
79 Clinio Freitas Male 28 Sailing
80 Luiz Freitas Male 24 Boxing
81 Sérgio Galdino Male 23 Athletics
82 Gerson Male 32 Basketball
83 Lars Grael Male 28 Sailing
84 Torben Grael Male 32 Sailing
85 Marlon Grings Male 16 Canoeing
86 Guerrinha Male 33 Basketball
87 Helen Female 19 Basketball
88 Vânia Hernandes Female 29 Basketball
89 Hilma Female 20 Volleyball
90 Rodrigo Hoffelder Male 21 Handball
91 Hortência Female 32 Basketball
92 Hugo Hoyama Male 23 Table Tennis
93 Ida Female 27 Volleyball
94 Tânia Ishii Female 23 Judo
95 Israel Male 32 Basketball
96 Jabá Male 27 Handball
97 Janeth Female 23 Basketball
98 Josuel Male 22 Basketball
99 Joyce Female 25 Basketball
100 Ademar Kammler Male 22 Athletics
101 Cláudio Kano Male 26 Table Tennis
102 Lyanne Kosaka Female 18 Table Tennis
103 Alvaro Koslowski Male 21 Canoeing
104 Vitor Krieger Male 32 Archery
105 Jefferson Lacerda Male 30 Canoeing
106 Roberto Lazzarini Male 30 Fencing
107 Leila Female 20 Volleyball
108 Cleber Leite Male 23 Rowing
109 Cristiana Lobo Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
110 José Augusto Loureiro Júnior Male 22 Rowing
111 Fernando Louro Male 30 Cycling
112 Macarrão Male 23 Handball
113 Wanderley Magalhães Male 25 Cycling
114 Marcel Male 35 Basketball
115 Márcia Fu Female 22 Volleyball
116 Luiz Mattar Male 28 Tennis
117 Maury Male 29 Basketball
118 Márcio May Male 20 Cycling
119 Janete Mayal Female 29 Athletics
120 Eduardo Melchert Male 30 Sailing
121 Ricardo Menalda Male 26 Fencing
122 Cristiano Michelena Male 21 Swimming
123 Aurélio Miguel Male 28 Judo
124 Miltinho Male 21 Handball
125 Wilson Minucci Male 23 Basketball
126 Marco Monteiro Male 26 Gymnastics
127 Paulo Moratore Male 24 Handball
128 Ana Moser Female 23 Volleyball
129 Nádia Female 26 Basketball
130 Márcia Narloch Female 23 Athletics
131 Silvana Neitzke Female 21 Diving
132 Roberto Neves Filho Male 27 Wrestling
133 Sérgio Oliveira Male 25 Judo
134 Jaime Oncins Male 22 Tennis
135 Marcelo Palma Male 26 Athletics
136 Francisco Papaiano Male 21 Fencing
137 Ezequiel Paraguassu Male 28 Judo
138 Paula Female 30 Basketball
139 Paulinho Villas Boas Male 29 Basketball
140 Márcia Pellicano Female 22 Sailing
141 Nelson Pessoa Filho Male 56 Equestrianism
142 Rodrigo Pessoa Male 19 Equestrianism
143 Pipoka Male 28 Basketball
144 Pontello Female 20 Basketball
145 Hernandes Quadri Júnior Male 24 Cycling
146 Renato Ramalho Male 25 Swimming
147 George Rebello Male 25 Sailing
148 José Ribeiro Male 28 Rowing
149 Luísa Ribeiro Female 19 Gymnastics
150 Edson Rizzo Male 34 Handball
151 Andrea Rodrigues Female 19 Judo
152 Rolando Male 28 Basketball
153 Rogério Romero Male 22 Swimming
154 Ruth Female 23 Basketball
155 SB Male 26 Handball
156 Monica Scheel Female 25 Sailing
157 Wilson Scheidemantel Male 42 Shooting
158 Oscar Schmidt Male 34 Basketball
159 Marta Cristina Schonhurst Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
160 Gustavo Selbach Male 17 Canoeing
161 Leonardo Selbach Male 21 Canoeing
162 Adilson Silva Male 24 Boxing
163 Anísio Silva Male 23 Athletics
164 Osmiro Silva Male 30 Athletics
165 Marta Sobral Female 28 Basketball
166 Carlos Sobrinho Male 21 Rowing
167 Gláucia Soutinho Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
168 José Carlos Souza Filho Male 21 Swimming
169 Cláudia Swan Female 17 Sailing
170 Cláudio Tavares Male 28 Rowing
171 André Luiz Teixeira Male 18 Swimming
172 Vitor Teixeira Male 34 Equestrianism
173 Marcus Temke Male 30 Sailing
174 Ediélson Tenório Male 25 Athletics
175 Tina Female 26 Volleyball
176 José Mario Tranquillini Male 29 Judo
177 Fernanda Veirano Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
178 Andrea Vieira Female 21 Tennis
179 José Luiz Vieira Male 32 Handball
180 Xexa Male 28 Handball
181 Shigueto Yamasaki Júnior Male 25 Judo
182 Zézé Female 26 Basketball

Sports