You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Brazil > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Brazil at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Brazil: 106 in 21 sports
Participants for Brazil: 160 (127 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Luísa Ribeiro (15 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Maria Amaral (50 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 23 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

160 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aurélio Miguel Male 24 Judo 1 1
2 Ademir Male 28 Football 1 1
3 Aloísio Male 25 Football 1 1
4 Andrade Male 31 Football 1 1
5 Batista Male 27 Football 1 1
6 Bebeto Male 24 Football 1 1
7 Careca Male 19 Football 1 1
8 André Cruz Male 19 Football 1 1
9 Joaquim Cruz Male 25 Athletics 1 1
10 Edmar Male 28 Football 1 1
11 Geovani Male 24 Football 1 1
12 João Paulo Male 24 Football 1 1
13 Jorginho Male 24 Football 1 1
14 Mílton Male 26 Football 1 1
15 Neto Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Romário Male 22 Football 1 1
17 Taffarel Male 22 Football 1 1
18 Luís Carlos Winck Male 25 Football 1 1
19 Róbson da Silva Male 24 Athletics 1 1
20 Nelson Falcão Male 42 Sailing 1 1
21 Clinio Freitas Male 24 Sailing 1 1
22 Lars Grael Male 24 Sailing 1 1
23 Torben Grael Male 28 Sailing 1 1
24 Ricardo Acioly Male 24 Tennis
25 Alan Adler Male 24 Sailing
26 Daniel Adler Male 30 Sailing
27 Nilton Alonço Male 39 Rowing
28 Maria Amaral Female 50 Shooting
29 Amauri Male 29 Volleyball
30 Patricia Amorim Female 19 Swimming
31 Ana Lúcia Female 22 Volleyball
32 Clóvis Anderson Male 25 Cycling
33 Marcos Arantes Male 24 Rowing
34 Bernardo Arndt Male 21 Sailing
35 Régis Avila Male 25 Fencing
36 Jorge Azevedo Male 38 Archery
37 José Luíz Barbosa Male 27 Athletics
38 Rodrigo Bastos Male 21 Shooting
39 Christoph Bergmann Male 25 Sailing
40 Jailto Bonfim Male 24 Athletics
41 Cadum Male 28 Basketball
42 Ricardo Cardoso Male 25 Judo
43 Carlão Male 23 Volleyball
44 Wálter Carmona Male 31 Judo
45 Paula Carvalho Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
46 David Castro Male 24 Swimming
47 Eliana da Costa Female 24 Volleyball
48 Arnaldo da Silva Male 24 Athletics
49 Jorge da Silva Male 22 Athletics
50 Paulo da Silva Male 27 Basketball
51 César Daneliczen Male 26 Cycling
52 Emilson Dantas Male 24 Weightlifting
53 Angélica de Almeida Female 23 Athletics
54 Luiz de Azevedo Male 23 Basketball
55 Ricardo de Carvalho Male 27 Rowing
56 Ronaldo de Carvalho Male 28 Rowing
57 Flávio de Melo Male 23 Rowing
58 Sérgio de Menezes Male 23 Athletics
59 Leonídio de Pra Male 27 Volleyball
60 Gérson de Souza Male 29 Athletics
61 José Augusto Dias Male 29 Sailing
62 José Paulo Dias Male 30 Sailing
63 Domingos Maracanã Male 27 Volleyball
64 Adauto Domingues Male 27 Athletics
65 Diamantino dos Santos Male 27 Athletics
66 Emilio Dutra e Mello Male 33 Archery
67 Fernando Fantoni Male 24 Rowing
68 Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante Female 32 Shooting
69 Fernanda Female 17 Volleyball
70 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo Female 24 Athletics
71 Frederico Flexa Male 24 Judo
72 Douglas Fonseca Male 34 Fencing
73 Emanuel Fortes Male 18 Swimming
74 Cássio Freitas Male 23 Cycling
75 Conceição Geremias Female 32 Athletics
76 Gerson Male 29 Basketball
77 Guerrinha Male 29 Basketball
78 Agberto Guimarães Male 31 Athletics
79 Israel Male 28 Basketball
80 Paulo Jamur Male 23 Cycling
81 André Johannpeter Male 25 Equestrianism
82 Christina Johannpeter Female 32 Equestrianism
83 Cláudio Kano Male 22 Table Tennis
84 Carlos Kawai Male 19 Table Tennis
85 Cinthia Knoth Female 26 Sailing
86 Oswaldo Kuster Neto Male 23 Rowing
87 Roberto Lazzarini Male 27 Fencing
88 Jorge Luiz Leite Male 26 Swimming
89 Vera Leme Female 23 Volleyball
90 Júlio López Male 21 Swimming
91 Fernando Louro Male 26 Cycling
92 Érika MacDavid Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
93 Antônio Machado Male 24 Fencing
94 Wanderley Magalhães Male 21 Cycling
95 Marcel Male 31 Basketball
96 Márcia Fu Female 19 Volleyball
97 Dênis Marinho Male 25 Rowing
98 Luiz Mattar Male 25 Tennis
99 Maurício Male 20 Volleyball
100 Maury Male 26 Basketball
101 Marcos Mazzaron Male 24 Cycling
102 Cristiano Michelena Male 17 Swimming
103 Tânia Miranda Female 30 Athletics
104 Gisele Miró Female 19 Tennis
105 Suzete Montalvão Female 23 Athletics
106 Montanaro Male 30 Volleyball
107 José Moreira Male 26 Swimming
108 Ana Moser Female 20 Volleyball
109 Roberto Neves Filho Male 23 Wrestling
110 Delival Nobre Male 39 Shooting
111 Wanderley Oliveira Male 23 Boxing
112 Luiz Onmura Male 28 Judo
113 Marcelo Palma Male 22 Athletics
114 Pampa Male 23 Volleyball
115 Ezequiel Paraguassu Male 24 Judo
116 Paulão Male 24 Volleyball
117 Paulinho Villas Boas Male 25 Basketball
118 Márcia Pellicano Female 18 Sailing
119 Adriana Pereira Female 24 Swimming
120 Sérgio Pessoa Male 26 Judo
121 Gil Pinto Male 22 Gymnastics
122 Pipoka Male 24 Basketball
123 Eduardo Poli Male 19 Swimming
124 Renato Ramalho Male 21 Swimming
125 Ana Ramos Female 26 Volleyball
126 George Rebello Male 22 Sailing
127 Renan Male 28 Volleyball
128 Monica Rezende Female 19 Swimming
129 Angela Ribeiro Female 26 Diving
130 Luísa Ribeiro Female 15 Gymnastics
131 Wladimir Ribeiro Male 21 Swimming
132 Ana Richa Female 21 Volleyball
133 Eva Riera Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
134 Wagner Rocha Male Volleyball
135 Abcélvio Rodrigues Male 31 Athletics
136 Ivo Rodrígues Male 27 Athletics
137 Paulo Roese Male 25 Volleyball
138 Rolando Male 24 Basketball
139 Rogério Romero Male 18 Swimming
140 Ángelo Rosso Neto Male 28 Rowing
141 Sandra Female 25 Volleyball
142 Joilson Santana Male 24 Boxing
143 Edvaldo Santos Male 22 Weightlifting
144 Kerly Santos Female 18 Volleyball
145 Oscar Schmidt Male 30 Basketball
146 Peter Silva Male 24 Boxing
147 Antônio Silvestre Male 27 Cycling
148 Floriano Spiess Male 21 Wrestling
149 Paulo Stewart Male 24 Equestrianism
150 Simone Storm Female 19 Volleyball
151 Vitor Teixeira Male 30 Equestrianism
152 Soraya Telles Female 30 Athletics
153 Marcus Temke Male 26 Sailing
154 Cicero Torteli Male 21 Swimming
155 Maria Trade Female 28 Volleyball
156 Waldemar Trombetta Male 34 Rowing
157 Isabelle Vieira Female 16 Swimming
158 Carlos Wanderley Male 21 Sailing
159 William Male 33 Volleyball
160 Jorge Zarif Neto Male 31 Sailing

Sports