You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Brazil > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Brazil at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Brazil: 72 in 14 sports
Participants for Brazil: 106 (91 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Ricardo Prado (15 years, 199 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Waldemar Capucci (51 years, 44 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

106 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lars Sigurd Bjorkstrom Male 36 Sailing 1 1
2 Eduardo Penido Male 20 Sailing 1 1
3 Marcos Soares Male 19 Sailing 1 1
4 Alexander Welter Male 27 Sailing 1 1
5 João Carlos de Oliveira Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Cyro Delgado Male 19 Swimming 1 1
7 Jorge Luiz Leite Male 18 Swimming 1 1
8 Djan Madruga Male 21 Swimming 1 1
9 Marcus Mattioli Male 19 Swimming 1 1
10 Adilson Male 28 Basketball
11 Eliana Aleixo Female 26 Volleyball
12 Gilson Alvaristo Male 24 Cycling
13 Amauri Male 21 Volleyball
14 André Male 20 Basketball
15 Rômulo Arantes Filho Male 23 Swimming
16 Zélia Arci Female 46 Archery
17 Badalhoca Male 22 Volleyball
18 Bernard Male 23 Volleyball
19 Bernardinho Male 21 Volleyball
20 Cláudio Biekarck Male 29 Sailing
21 Milton Braga Male 26 Diving
22 Gastão Brun Male 35 Sailing
23 Vicente Brun Male 33 Sailing
24 Cadum Male 20 Basketball
25 Waldemar Capucci Male 51 Shooting
26 Carioquinha Male 29 Basketball
27 Wálter Carmona Male 23 Judo
28 Sylvio Carvalho Male 24 Shooting
29 Reinaldo Conrad Male 38 Sailing
30 Paulo Roberto Correia Male 20 Athletics
31 Cláudia Costa Female 18 Gymnastics
32 Carlos Alberto Cunha Male 21 Judo
33 Wagner da Silva Male 19 Basketball
34 Sidnei dal Rovere Male 21 Boxing
35 Ivonete das Neves Female 19 Volleyball
36 Altevir de Araújo Filho Male 24 Athletics
37 Ricardo de Carvalho Male 19 Rowing
38 Ronaldo de Carvalho Male 20 Rowing
39 Milton de Castro Male 26 Athletics
40 Francisco de Jesus Male 24 Boxing
41 José Carlos de Lima Male 25 Cycling
42 Durval de Moraes Male 20 Weightlifting
43 Paulo de Sene Male 32 Weightlifting
44 Eduardo de Souza Male 35 Sailing
45 Nelson dos Santos Male 28 Athletics
46 Emilio Dutra e Mello Male 25 Archery
47 Paulo César Dworakowski Male 23 Rowing
48 Peter Erzberger Male 38 Sailing
49 Antônio Ferreira Male 20 Athletics
50 Hans Fischer Male 19 Cycling
51 Carlos Fonseca Male 24 Boxing
52 Cláudio Freire Male 23 Athletics
53 Conceição Geremias Female 23 Athletics
54 Gilson Male 23 Basketball
55 Fernando Gomes Male 26 Shooting
56 João Graneiro Male 23 Volleyball
57 Agberto Guimarães Male 22 Athletics
58 Durval Guimarães Male 45 Shooting
59 Isabel Female 19 Volleyball
60 Henrique Johann Male 23 Rowing
61 Marcelo Jucá Male 16 Swimming
62 Manfred Kaufmann Male 30 Sailing
63 Cláudio Kestener Male 18 Swimming
64 Wandir Kuntze Male 29 Rowing
65 José Cláudio Lazzarotto Male 21 Rowing
66 Vera Leme Female 15 Volleyball
67 Fernando Louro Male 18 Cycling
68 Laildo Machado Male 27 Rowing
69 Manuel Mandel Male 43 Rowing
70 Marcel Male 23 Basketball
71 Marcelo Male 21 Basketball
72 Marquinhos Male 28 Basketball
73 Denise Mattioli Female 28 Volleyball
74 Ana Paula Mello Female 18 Volleyball
75 Montanaro Male 22 Volleyball
76 Antônio Carlos Moreno Male 32 Volleyball
77 Luiz Moura Male 27 Judo
78 Katsuhiko Nakaya Male 23 Athletics
79 Lenice Oliveira Female 19 Volleyball
80 Marcos José Olsen Male 42 Shooting
81 Luiz Onmura Male 20 Judo
82 Geraldo José Pegado Male 25 Athletics
83 Davis Pereira Male 22 Cycling
84 Ricardo Prado Male 15 Swimming
85 Renan Male 20 Volleyball
86 João Luiz Ribeiro Male 21 Gymnastics
87 Sérgio Ribeiro Male 21 Swimming
88 José Carlos Saiani Male 24 Basketball
89 Oscar Schmidt Male 22 Basketball
90 Luiz Shinohara Male 25 Judo
91 Fernanda Silva Female 21 Volleyball
92 Jackie Silva Female 18 Volleyball
93 Antônio Silvestre Male 19 Cycling
94 Osvaldo Simões Filho Male 27 Judo
95 Walter Soares Male 21 Rowing
96 Jaime Sodré Male 24 Boxing
97 Roberto Souza Male 28 Sailing
98 Suíço Male 26 Volleyball
99 Rita Teixeira Female 20 Volleyball
100 Maria Trade Female 20 Volleyball
101 Waldemar Trombetta Male 25 Rowing
102 Anelson Vieira Male 26 Judo
103 Regina Vilela Female 22 Volleyball
104 Deraldo Wanderley Male 24 Volleyball
105 William Male 25 Volleyball
106 Xandó Male 18 Volleyball

Sports