Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Brazil at the 1948 London Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Brazil: 41 in 11 sports
Participants for Brazil: 70 (59 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Talita Rodrígues (13 years, 347 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Henrique Valim (51 years, 327 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Algodão Male 23 Basketball 1 1
2 Bráz Male 27 Basketball 1 1
3 Alfredo da Motta Male 27 Basketball 1 1
4 Ruy de Freitas Male 31 Basketball 1 1
5 Marcus Vinícius Dias Male 25 Basketball 1 1
6 Afonso Évora Male 29 Basketball 1 1
7 Alexandre Gemignani Male 23 Basketball 1 1
8 Alberto Marson Male 25 Basketball 1 1
9 Nilton Pacheco Male 28 Basketball 1 1
10 Massinet Sorcinelli Male 26 Basketball 1 1
11 Ferdinando Alessandri Male 44 Fencing
12 Humberto Bedford Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
13 Miguel Biancalana Male 45 Fencing
14 Carlos Bittencourt Filho Male 18 Sailing
15 Aram Boghossian Male 18 Swimming
16 Carlos Borchers Male 40 Sailing
17 Aloysio Borges Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
18 João José Bracony Male 29 Sailing
19 Manoel Braga Male 46 Shooting
20 Milton Busin Male 21 Diving
21 Aëcio Coelho Male 23 Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon
22 Piedade Coutinho-Tavares Female 28 Swimming
23 Maria da Costa Female 17 Swimming
24 Ilo da Fonseca Male 18 Swimming
25 Anísio da Rocha Male 35 Equestrianism
26 Adhemar da Silva Male 20 Athletics
27 Aroldo da Silva Male 18 Athletics
28 Hélio da Silva Male 24 Athletics
29 Fortunato de Barros Male 32 Fencing
30 João de Faria Male 35 Shooting
31 Eloy de Menezes Male 37 Equestrianism
32 Helena de Menezes Female 21 Athletics
33 Benedita de Oliveira Female 20 Athletics
34 Edith de Oliveira Female 19 Swimming
35 Geraldo de Oliveira Male 28 Athletics
36 Walter de Paula Male 32 Fencing
37 Paulo Diebold Male Rowing
38 Manoel do Nascimento Male 21 Boxing
39 Álvaro dos Santos Filho Male 36 Shooting
40 Vicente dos Santos Male 19 Boxing
41 Victório Ferraz Male 24 Sailing
42 Renyldo Ferreira Male 25 Equestrianism
43 Silvino Ferreira Male 33 Shooting
44 Antônio Guimarães Male 48 Shooting
45 Plauto Guimarães Male Swimming
46 Ivan Hausen Male 20 Athletics
47 Willy Otto Jordan Male 27 Swimming
48 Gunnar Kemnitz Male 20 Diving
49 Rolf Kestener Male 17 Swimming
50 Melânia Luz Female 20 Athletics
51 Haroldo Mariano Male 19 Diving
52 Estevão Molnar Male 32 Fencing
53 Gertrudes Morg Female 23 Athletics
54 Elisabeth Müller Female 22 Athletics
55 Lucila Pini Female 17 Athletics
56 Francisco Pontes Male 42 Equestrianism
57 Rosalvo Ramos Male 34 Athletics
58 Ruben Ribeiro Male 37 Equestrianism
59 Wolfgang Richter Male 21 Sailing
60 Sérgio Rodrígues Male 18 Swimming
61 Talita Rodrígues Female 13 Swimming
62 Eleonora Schmidt Female 16 Swimming
63 Salvatore Scianamea Male 29 Fencing
64 Helio Silva Male 22 Swimming
65 Paulo Silva Male Swimming
66 Pedro Simão Male 32 Shooting
67 Allan Sobocinski Male 16 Shooting
68 Henrique Valim Male 51 Fencing
69 Pércio Zancani Male Rowing
70 Raúl Zumbano Male 22 Boxing

Sports