You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Belarus > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Belarus at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

BLR Belarus: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Belarus: 38 in 9 sports
Participants for Belarus: 64 (44 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Belarus: Igor Makovetsky (17 years, 353 days)
Oldest Participant for Belarus: Oleg Mikulchik (37 years, 203 days)
Most Medals for Belarus (Athlete): Aleksey Grishin (1 medal)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Grishin Male 22 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
2 Lyudmila Ananko Female 19 Biathlon
3 Aleksandr Andriyevsky Male 33 Ice Hockey
4 Oleg Antonenko Male 30 Ice Hockey
5 Aleksey Aydarov Male 27 Biathlon
6 Vadim Bekbulatov Male 31 Ice Hockey
7 Svetlana Chepelnikova Female 22 Speed Skating
8 Dmitry Dashchinsky Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
9 Sergey Davydov Male 22 Figure Skating
10 Sergey Dolidovich Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
11 Dmitry Dudik Male 24 Ice Hockey
12 Yelena Kalugina Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
13 Aleksey Kalyuzhny Male 24 Ice Hockey
14 Aleksey Khatylyov Male 18 Speed Skating
15 Oleg Khmyl Male 32 Ice Hockey
16 Yelena Khrustalyova Female 21 Biathlon
17 Konstantin Koltsov Male 20 Ice Hockey
18 Vladimir Kopat Male 30 Ice Hockey
19 Anzhelika Kotyuga Female 31 Speed Skating
20 Andrey Kovalyov Male 35 Ice Hockey
21 Yevgeniya Kutsepalova Female 23 Biathlon
22 Viktoriya Lopatina Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
23 Lyudmila Lysenko Female 28 Biathlon
24 Andrey Lyskovets Male 27 Ski Jumping
25 Igor Makovetsky Male 17 Speed Skating
26 Aleksandr Makritsky Male 30 Ice Hockey
27 Igor Matushkin Male 37 Ice Hockey
28 Andrey Mezin Male 27 Ice Hockey
29 Oleg Mikulchik Male 37 Ice Hockey
30 Svetlana Nageykina Female 37 Cross Country Skiing
31 Olga Nazarova Female 24 Biathlon
32 Dmitry Pankov Male 27 Ice Hockey
33 Vasily Pankov Male 33 Ice Hockey
34 Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
35 Svetlana Radkevich Female 22 Speed Skating
36 Dmitry Rak Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
37 Andrey Rasolko Male 33 Ice Hockey
38 Oleg Romanov Male 31 Ice Hockey
39 Oleg Ryzhenkov Male 34 Biathlon
40 Ruslan Saley Male 27 Ice Hockey
41 Aleksandr Sannikov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
42 Vadim Sashurin Male 31 Biathlon
43 Nikolay Semenyako Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
44 Sergey Shabanov Male 27 Ice Hockey
45 Aleksandr Shalak Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
46 Andrey Skabelka Male 31 Ice Hockey
47 Irina Skripnik Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
48 Assol Slivets Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
49 Yuliya Soldatova Female 20 Figure Skating
50 Sergey Stas Male 27 Ice Hockey
51 Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
52 Aleksandr Syman Male 24 Biathlon
53 Aleksey Tregubov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
54 Alla Tsuper Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
55 Vladimir Tsyplakov Male 32 Ice Hockey
56 Rustam Valiullin Male 25 Biathlon
57 Roman Virolaynen Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
58 Denis Vorobyov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
59 Sergey Zakharenko Male 27 Nordic Combined
60 Eduard Zankovets Male 32 Ice Hockey
61 Aleksandr Zhurik Male 26 Ice Hockey
62 Kseniya Zikunkova Female 23 Biathlon
63 Nataliya Zyatikova Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
64 Vera Zyatikova Female 27 Cross Country Skiing

Sports