Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Belarus at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

BLR Belarus: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Belarus: 29 in 9 sports
Participants for Belarus: 59 (44 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Belarus: Aleksey Grishin (18 years, 244 days)
Oldest Participant for Belarus: Igor Yudin (40 years, 88 days)
Most Medals for Belarus (Athlete): Aleksey Aydarov and Dmitry Dashchinsky (1 medal)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

59 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Aydarov Male 23 Biathlon 1 1
2 Dmitry Dashchinsky Male 20 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
3 Aleksandr Alekseyev Male 30 Ice Hockey
4 Aleksandr Andriyevsky Male 29 Ice Hockey
5 Oleg Antonenko Male 26 Ice Hockey
6 Yekaterina Antonyuk Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
7 Vadim Bekbulatov Male 27 Ice Hockey
8 Svetlana Chepelnikova Female 18 Speed Skating
9 Sergey Dolidovich Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
10 Aleksandr Galchenyuk Male 30 Ice Hockey
11 Aleksey Grishin Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
12 Konstantin Kalinovsky Male 22 Nordic Combined
13 Aleksey Kalyuzhny Male 20 Ice Hockey
14 Svetlana Kamotskaya Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
15 Viktor Karachun Male 29 Ice Hockey
16 Oleg Khmyl Male 28 Ice Hockey
17 Lyudmila Korolik Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
18 Lyudmila Kostyukevich Female 33 Speed Skating
19 Anzhelika Kotyuga Female 27 Speed Skating
20 Andrey Kovalyov Male 31 Ice Hockey
21 Oleg Kuleshov Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
22 Aleksey Lozhkin Male 23 Ice Hockey
23 Igor Matushkin Male 33 Ice Hockey
24 Andrey Mezin Male 23 Ice Hockey
25 Yuliya Milko-Chernemorets Female 22 Freestyle Skiing
26 Nataliya Moroz Female 21 Biathlon
27 Nikolay Morozov Male 22 Figure Skating
28 Tatyana Navka Female 22 Figure Skating
29 Vitaly Novichenko Male 22 Speed Skating
30 Vasily Pankov Male 29 Ice Hockey
31 Svetlana Paramygina Female 32 Biathlon
32 Nataliya Permyakova Female 27 Biathlon
33 Vyacheslav Plaksunov Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
34 Aleksandr Popov Male 32 Biathlon
35 Oleg Romanov Male 27 Ice Hockey
36 Yevgeny Roshchin Male 35 Ice Hockey
37 Oleg Ryzhenkov Male 30 Biathlon
38 Nataliya Ryzhenkova Female 25 Biathlon
39 Ruslan Saley Male 23 Ice Hockey
40 Aleksandr Sannikov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
41 Vadim Sashurin Male 27 Biathlon
42 Nikolay Semenyako Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
43 Aleksey Shibko Male 20 Ski Jumping
44 Aleksandr Shumidub Male 33 Ice Hockey
45 Yelena Sinkevich Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
46 Aleksandr Sinyavsky Male 20 Ski Jumping
47 Andrey Skabelka Male 27 Ice Hockey
48 Irina Skripnik Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
49 Sergey Stas Male 23 Ice Hockey
50 Irina Tananayko Female 21 Biathlon
51 Aleksandr Tkachenko Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
52 Aleksey Tregubov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
53 Vladimir Tsyplakov Male 28 Ice Hockey
54 Vasily Vorobyov Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
55 Sergey Yerkovich Male 23 Ice Hockey
56 Igor Yudin Male 40 Alpine Skiing
57 Sergey Zakharenko Male 23 Nordic Combined
58 Eduard Zankovets Male 28 Ice Hockey
59 Aleksandr Zhurik Male 22 Ice Hockey

Sports