Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Belarus Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

BLR Belarus at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for Belarus: 24
Participants for Belarus: 47 (18 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Belarus: Yana Maksimova (19 years, 219 days)
Oldest Participant for Belarus: Ellina Zvereva (47 years, 273 days)
Most Medals for Belarus (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Gordeyev 34 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Lynsha 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h4 r1/4

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Stepanchuk 29 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 43

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Plotnitsky 19 Men's Triple Jump 27 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Mikhnevich 32 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Pavel Lyzhin 27 Men's Shot Put 5
Yury Belov 27 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Sivakov 25 Men's Discus Throw 15 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Ivan Tikhon 32 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze
Valery Svyatokho 27 Men's Hammer Throw 17 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Kozlov 23 Men's Javelin Throw 8

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yuliya Nesterenko 29 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Svetlana Usovich 27 Women's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Kravtsova 27 Women's 5,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekatarina Poplavskaya 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kseniya Priyemko-Detsuk 22 Women's Triple Jump 31 QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Shimchuk 26 Women's Javelin Throw 23 QR
Marina Novik 24 Women's Javelin Throw 31 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yana Maksimova 19 Women's Heptathlon 34

Sports