You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Belarus > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games > Athletics

Belarus Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

BLR Belarus at the 1996 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for Belarus: 22
Participants for Belarus: 34 (14 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Belarus: Dmitri Markov (21 years, 140 days)
Oldest Participant for Belarus: Ellina Zvereva (35 years, 255 days)
Most Medals for Belarus (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitri Markov 21 Men's Pole Vault 6

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Glavatsky 26 Men's Long Jump 7

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Goncharuk 26 Men's Shot Put 9
Viktor Bulat 25 Men's Shot Put 32 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Dubrovshchik 24 Men's Discus Throw 2 Silver
Vasily Kaptyukh 29 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Sasimovich 27 Men's Javelin Throw AC QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eduard Hämäläinen 27 Men's Decathlon 5

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Safronnikova 23 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Kozak 22 Women's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Natasha Dukhnova 30 Women's 800 metres 7

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Natasha Dukhnova 30 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lidiya Yurkova 29 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatyana Khramova 26 Women's High Jump 14 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Women's Long Jump 32 QR
Natasha Sazanovich 22 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Women's Javelin Throw 12

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Natasha Sazanovich 22 Women's Heptathlon 2 Silver
Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Women's Heptathlon AC

Sports