Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Belgium at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Belgium: 41 in 14 sports
Participants for Belgium: 50 (31 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Aagje Vanwalleghem (16 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Stanny Van Paesschen (47 years, 123 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Justine Henin-Hardenne Female 22 Tennis 1 1
2 Ilse Heylen Female 27 Judo 1 1
3 Axel Merckx Male 32 Cycling 1 1
4 Philippe Bergmans Male 30 Sailing
5 Tom Compernolle Male 28 Athletics
6 Wouter D'Haene Male 22 Canoeing
7 Daisy De Bock Female 30 Shooting
8 Katleen De Caluwé Female 27 Athletics
9 Hendrik Degros Male 29 Equestrianism
10 Dirk Demeersman Male 40 Equestrianism
11 Dolf Desmedt Male 24 Equestrianism
12 Min Dezillie Female 31 Sailing
13 Karin Donckers Female 33 Equestrianism
14 Justin Gevaert Male 24 Rowing
15 Kim Gevaert Female 26 Athletics
16 Philippe Gilbert Male 22 Cycling
17 Matthew Gilmore Male 31 Cycling
18 Sébastien Godefroid Male 33 Sailing
19 Cédric Gohy Male 29 Fencing
20 Tia Hellebaut Female 26 Athletics
21 Lien Huyghebaert Female 21 Athletics
22 Catherine Jacques Female 24 Judo
23 Joeri Jansen Male 25 Athletics
24 Iljo Keisse Male 21 Cycling
25 Jos Lansink Male 43 Equestrianism
26 Bob Maesen Male 28 Canoeing
27 Tim Maeyens Male 22 Rowing
28 Xavier Malisse Male 24 Tennis
29 Élodie Ouédraogo Female 23 Athletics
30 Roel Paulissen Male 28 Cycling
31 Ludo Philippaerts Male 41 Equestrianism
32 Laurence Rase Female 27 Taekwondo
33 Monder Rizki Male 24 Athletics
34 Olivier Rochus Male 23 Tennis
35 Sigrid Rondelez Female 33 Sailing
36 Jean-Michel Saive Male 34 Table Tennis
37 Petra Santy Female 21 Canoeing
38 Kathleen Smet Female 34 Triathlon
39 Mieke Suys Female 36 Triathlon
40 Cédric Van Branteghem Male 25 Athletics
41 Wouter Van der Fraenen Male 24 Rowing
42 Stanny Van Paesschen Male 47 Equestrianism
43 Peter Van Peteghem Male 34 Cycling
44 Constantin Van Rijckevorsel Male 28 Equestrianism
45 Joris Van Springel Male 41 Equestrianism
46 Gella Vandecaveye Female 31 Judo
47 Sharon Vandromme Female 20 Cycling
48 Wim Vansevenant Male 32 Cycling
49 Aagje Vanwalleghem Female 16 Gymnastics
50 Marc Wauters Male 35 Cycling

Sports