Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Belgium at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Belgium: 64 in 16 sports
Participants for Belgium: 68 (36 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Nina Van Koeckhoven (16 years, 347 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Carl Bouckaert (46 years, 151 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

68 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Étienne De Wilde Male 42 Cycling 1 1
2 Matthew Gilmore Male 28 Cycling 1 1
3 Filip Meirhaeghe Male 29 Cycling 1 1
4 Els Callens Female 30 Tennis 1 1
5 Ann Simons Female 20 Judo 1 1
6 Dominique Van Roost Female 27 Tennis 1 1
7 Gella Vandecaveye Female 27 Judo 1 1
8 Sabine Appelmans Female 28 Tennis
9 Brigitte Becue Female 27 Swimming
10 Philippe Bergmans Male 26 Sailing
11 Tine Bossuyt Female 20 Swimming
12 Carl Bouckaert Male 46 Equestrianism
13 Inge Clement Female 23 Judo
14 Veerle Dejaeghere Female 27 Athletics
15 François Demeure Male 25 Weightlifting
16 Min Dezillie Female 27 Sailing
17 Karin Donckers Female 29 Equestrianism
18 Liesbet Dreesen Female 23 Swimming
19 Arnaud Duchesne Male 22 Rowing
20 Fabienne Dufour Female 19 Swimming
21 Thibaut Duval Male 21 Athletics
22 Anne Focan Female 38 Shooting
23 Yseult Gervy Female 21 Swimming
24 Sébastien Godefroid Male 29 Sailing
25 Sofie Goffin Female 20 Swimming
26 Luc Goiris Male 32 Rowing
27 Bruno Goyens de Heusch Male 41 Equestrianism
28 Björn Hendrickx Male 26 Rowing
29 Nico Hendrickx Male 24 Archery
30 Kurt Heyndrickx Male 28 Equestrianism
31 Nathan Kahan Male 29 Athletics
32 Ruud Kuijten Male 26 Badminton
33 Marisabel Lomba Female 26 Judo
34 Bob Maesen Male 24 Canoeing
35 Ingeborg Marx Female 30 Weightlifting
36 Nico Mattan Male 29 Cycling
37 Axel Merckx Male 28 Cycling
38 Mohammed Mourhit Male 29 Athletics
39 Jonathan N'Senga Male 27 Athletics
40 Erik Nys Male 27 Athletics
41 Brigitte Olivier Female 20 Judo
42 Roel Paulissen Male 24 Cycling
43 Sigrid Persoon Female 17 Gymnastics
44 Ludo Philippaerts Male 37 Equestrianism
45 Cindy Pieters Female 24 Cycling
46 Heidi Rakels Female 32 Judo
47 Marleen Renders Female 31 Athletics
48 Sigrid Rondelez Female 29 Sailing
49 Jean-Michel Saive Male 30 Table Tennis
50 Philippe Saive Male 29 Table Tennis
51 Kathleen Smet Female 30 Triathlon
52 Stijn Smulders Male 21 Rowing
53 Sandra Stals Female 25 Athletics
54 Mieke Suys Female 32 Triathlon
55 Cédric Taymans Male 25 Judo
56 Harry Van Barneveld Male 33 Judo
57 Jo Van Daele Male 28 Athletics
58 Heidi Van De Vijver Female 30 Cycling
59 Peter Van Den Abeele Male 34 Cycling
60 Nina Van Koeckhoven Female 16 Swimming
61 Peter Van Peteghem Male 30 Cycling
62 Constantin Van Rijckevorsel Male 24 Equestrianism
63 Rik Verbrugghe Male 26 Cycling
64 Vanja Vonckx Female 27 Cycling
65 Marc Wauters Male 31 Cycling
66 Ulla Werbrouck Female 28 Judo
67 Sofie Wolfs Female 19 Swimming
68 Thierry Wouters Male 21 Swimming

Sports