You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Belgium > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Belgium at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Belgium: 55 in 14 sports
Participants for Belgium: 61 (41 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Yseult Gervy (17 years, 182 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Eric Wauters (45 years, 81 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fred Deburghgraeve Male 23 Swimming 1 1
2 Ulla Werbrouck Female 24 Judo 1 1
3 Sébastien Godefroid Male 25 Sailing 1 1
4 Gella Vandecaveye Female 23 Judo 1 1
5 Marisabel Lomba Female 21 Judo 1 1
6 Harry Van Barneveld Male 29 Judo 1 1
7 Sabine Appelmans Female 24 Tennis
8 Brigitte Becue Female 23 Swimming
9 Ingrid Bellemans Female 29 Sailing
10 Philippe Bergmans Male 22 Sailing
11 Michel Blaton Male 29 Equestrianism
12 Cindy Bouque Female 21 Shooting
13 Annelies Bredael Female 31 Rowing
14 Jean-Paul Bruwier Male 25 Athletics
15 Johan Bruyneel Male 31 Cycling
16 Sandra Cam Female 24 Swimming
17 Laurence Courtois Female 25 Tennis
18 Étienne De Wilde Male 37 Cycling
19 Marc Dollendorf Male 30 Athletics
20 Philippe Dupont Male 32 Shooting
21 Anne Focan Female 34 Shooting
22 Yseult Gervy Female 17 Swimming
23 Luc Goiris Male 28 Rowing
24 Heidi Goossens Female 27 Judo
25 Eddy Hellebuyck Male 35 Athletics
26 Björn Hendrickx Male 22 Rowing
27 Arlette Holsters Female 35 Equestrianism
28 Christophe Impens Male 26 Athletics
29 Johan Laats Male 29 Judo
30 Philip Laats Male 33 Judo
31 Johan Lisabeth Male 25 Athletics
32 Ann Mercken Female 22 Athletics
33 Johan Museeuw Male 30 Cycling
34 Jonathan N'Senga Male 23 Athletics
35 Erik Nys Male 22 Athletics
36 Roel Paulissen Male 20 Cycling
37 Frans Peeters Male 39 Shooting
38 Wilfried Peeters Male 32 Cycling
39 Ludo Philippaerts Male 33 Equestrianism
40 Sven Pieters Male 20 Athletics
41 Marleen Renders Female 27 Athletics
42 Jean-Michel Saive Male 26 Table Tennis
43 Philippe Saive Male 25 Table Tennis
44 Tom Steels Male 24 Cycling
45 Patrick Stevens Male 28 Athletics
46 Cindy Stollenberg Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
47 Tom Symoens Male 27 Rowing
48 David Taboureau Male 28 Canoeing
49 Delphine Van De Venne Female 21 Canoeing
50 Heidi Van De Vijver Female 26 Cycling
51 Peter Van Den Abeele Male 30 Cycling
52 Jaak Van Driessche Male 27 Rowing
53 Stanny Van Paesschen Male 39 Equestrianism
54 Constantin Van Rijckevorsel Male 20 Equestrianism
55 Dominique Van Roost Female 23 Tennis
56 Frank Vandenbroucke Male 21 Cycling
57 Mark Vendeweyer Male 23 Canoeing
58 Paul Vermeiren Male 32 Archery
59 Jean-Pierre Wafflard Male 27 Wrestling
60 Eric Wauters Male 45 Equestrianism
61 Erik Wijmeersch Male 26 Athletics

Sports