Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Belgium at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Belgium: 74 in 16 sports
Participants for Belgium: 135 (130 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Huguette Peeters (15 years, 246 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Jacques Lafortune (56 years, 201 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): Robert Grondelaers and André Noyelle (2 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

135 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 André Noyelle Male 20 Cycling 2 2
2 Robert Grondelaers Male 19 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Rik Van Looy Male 18 Cycling 1 1
4 Lucien Victor Male 21 Cycling 1 1
5 Bob Baetens Male 21 Rowing 1 1
6 Michel Knuysen Male 22 Rowing 1 1
7 Robert Allart Male 38 Weightlifting
8 Joseph Anthoon Male 21 Swimming
9 Marcel Anthoon Male 18 Swimming
10 Auguste Baarendse Male 20 Wrestling
11 Gustave Ballister Male 23 Fencing
12 Robert Bayot Male 36 Fencing
13 Albert Bernard Male 35 Fencing
14 Alfons Bierebeek Male 18 Swimming
15 Jules Boes Male 25 Basketball
16 Alex Bourgeois Male 38 Fencing
17 Pierre Bousmanne Male 27 Hockey
18 Florent Caers Male 23 Rowing
19 Jan Ceulemans Male 26 Basketball
20 Lucien Claes Male 29 Wrestling
21 Henri Colans Male 37 Weightlifting
22 Jan Cools Male 33 Wrestling
23 Henri Coosemans Male 30 Basketball
24 Émile Courtois Male 34 Wrestling
25 Henri Crick Male 19 Basketball
26 Joseph De Bakker Male 18 Cycling
27 Georges de Bourguignon Male 42 Fencing
28 Maurice De Groote Male 43 Gymnastics
29 Jos De Jong Male 32 Wrestling
30 Jean De Meulemeester Male 30 Sailing
31 Paul De Paepe Male 20 Cycling
32 Théo-Léo De Smet Male 34 Water Polo
33 Frederik De Waele Male 33 Gymnastics
34 Ghislain Delaunois Male 28 Fencing
35 José Delaval Male 31 Hockey
36 Jacques Delelienne Male 23 Athletics
37 Yvan Delsarte Male 23 Basketball
38 Lucien Demuynck Male 20 Athletics
39 Hilaire Deprez Male 30 Canoeing
40 André Deryckére Male 23 Sailing
41 Louis Desmet Male 22 Athletics
42 Charles Dewachtere Male 24 Athletics
43 Josef du Jardin Male 18 Basketball
44 Jean Dubois Male 25 Hockey
45 Johannes Ducheyne Male 18 Basketball
46 Harry Elzendoorn Male 23 Rowing
47 Jean-Jacques Enderle Male 32 Hockey
48 Augustus Everaerts Male 23 Wrestling
49 Jef Eygel Male 19 Basketball
50 Albert Fichefet Male 29 Shooting
51 Auguste Galeyn Male 44 Sailing
52 Robert George Male 19 Rowing
53 Gabriel Glorieux Male 22 Cycling
54 Roger Goossens Male 25 Hockey
55 Pierre Gosselin Male 20 Cycling
56 Nicole Guilini Female 15 Swimming
57 Henri Haest Male 25 Athletics
58 Robert Henrion Male 36 Fencing
59 Frans Herman Male 25 Athletics
60 Walter Herssens Male 22 Athletics
61 Marcel Heyninck Male 21 Water Polo
62 François Heywaert Male 27 Fencing
63 Eugeen Jacobs Male 26 Rowing
64 Daniel Janssens Male 26 Athletics
65 Raymond Kintziger Male 29 Athletics
66 Frans Lafortune Male 19 Shooting
67 Jacques Lafortune Male 56 Shooting
68 André Laurent Male 21 Water Polo
69 Jean Leblond Male 32 Athletics
70 Georges Leenheere Male 32 Water Polo
71 Désiré Ligon Male 21 Basketball
72 Fernand Linssen Male 23 Athletics
73 Albert Lowagie Male 22 Athletics
74 François Maesschalck Male 30 Water Polo
75 Jean-Baptiste Maquet Male 30 Fencing
76 Max Marsille Male 21 Boxing
77 Stéphan Martens Male 20 Cycling
78 Alphonse Martin Male 22 Water Polo
79 Hippolyte Mattelé Male 30 Rowing
80 Harold Mechelynck Male 28 Hockey
81 Julien Meuris Male 30 Basketball
82 Jef Mewis Male 21 Wrestling
83 Maurice Mewis Male 22 Wrestling
84 Roger Moens Male 22 Athletics
85 Roger Morlet Male 21 Hockey
86 Jacky Moucq Male 30 Hockey
87 Christian Nielsen Male 20 Sailing
88 Jean Paternotte Male 21 Boxing
89 José Pauwels Male 24 Cycling
90 Huguette Peeters Female 15 Swimming
91 Francis Plumerel Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
92 Irène Possemiers Female 18 Swimming
93 Robert Raymond Male 22 Cycling
94 Gaston Reiff Male 31 Athletics
95 Jean Renard Male 20 Boxing
96 Joseph Reynders Male 22 Water Polo
97 Kamiel Reynders Male 21 Swimming
98 Jeroom Riske Male 32 Gymnastics
99 Léo Rooman Male 23 Hockey
100 Félix Roosemont Male 27 Basketball
101 Jos Rosa Male 26 Rowing
102 Ludovicus Schoenmaekers Male 20 Swimming
103 Robert Schoonjans Male 26 Athletics
104 Roland Sierens Male 26 Water Polo
105 Jean Simonet Male 25 Athletics
106 Jozef Smits Male 22 Water Polo
107 Oscar Soetewey Male 27 Athletics
108 Henri Steenacker Male 26 Rowing
109 Lucien Theys Male 25 Athletics
110 Paul Toussaint Male 30 Hockey
111 Joseph Trimpont Male 33 Wrestling
112 Antoine Uyterhoeven Male 22 Athletics
113 Paul Valcke Male 38 Fencing
114 Charles Van Antwerpen Male 27 Rowing
115 Marcel Van De Keere Male 21 Boxing
116 Albert Van De Vliet Male 34 Canoeing
117 Frans Van Den Berghen Male 32 Canoeing
118 Johan Van Den Steen Male 23 Water Polo
119 Marcel Van Der Auwera Male 28 Fencing
120 Kamiel Van Dooren Male 15 Rowing
121 Alexis Van Gils Male 25 Basketball
122 Pierre Van Houdt Male 37 Fencing
123 Jean Van Leer Male 33 Hockey
124 Gaston Van Roy Male 36 Shooting
125 Jos Van Stichel Male 24 Rowing
126 Lucien Van Weydeveld Male 25 Hockey
127 Alphonse Vandenrydt Male 25 Athletics
128 Jacques Vanderstappen Male 21 Hockey
129 Marcel Vandewattyne Male 28 Athletics
130 Rik Verbrugghe Male 26 Canoeing
131 Sybille Verckist Female 17 Swimming
132 Raymonda Vergauwen Female 24 Swimming
133 André Verhalle Male 28 Fencing
134 Pierre Wouters Male 21 Boxing
135 Édouard Yves Male 44 Fencing

Sports