Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Belgium at the 1948 London Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Belgium: 76 in 17 sports
Participants for Belgium: 152 (132 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Maria Oeyen (17 years, 339 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Jacques Lauwerys (60 years, 123 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): Lode Wouters (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

152 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lode Wouters Male 19 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Leon De Lathouwer Male 18 Cycling 1 1
3 Liévin Lerno Male 20 Cycling 1 1
4 Gaston Reiff Male 27 Athletics 1 1
5 Eugène Van Roosbroeck Male 20 Cycling 1 1
6 Pierre Nihant Male 23 Cycling 1 1
7 Jos Vissers Male 19 Boxing 1 1
8 Raymond Bru Male 42 Fencing 1 1
9 Georges de Bourguignon Male 38 Fencing 1 1
10 Étienne Gailly Male 25 Athletics 1 1
11 Henri Paternóster Male 40 Fencing 1 1
12 Paul Valcke Male 34 Fencing 1 1
13 André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer Male 40 Fencing 1 1
14 Édouard Yves Male 40 Fencing 1 1
15 Jenny Addams Female 39 Fencing
16 Robert Allart Male 34 Weightlifting
17 Roger Anciaux Male 28 Sailing
18 Georges Baert Male 22 Basketball
19 Robert Bayot Male 32 Fencing
20 Jean-Baptiste Benoy Male 21 Wrestling
21 Augustin Bernaer Male 22 Basketball
22 Elsy Blom-Wirz Female 33 Art Competitions
23 Maurice Blomme Male 21 Cycling
24 Lucien Boekmans Male 25 Hockey
25 Juliaan Bogaert Male 23 Canoeing
26 Alex Bollaert Male 18 Boxing
27 Édouard Bombart Male 22 Boxing
28 Fernand Bothy Male 22 Boxing
29 Julienne Boudewijns Female 18 Gymnastics
30 Fernand Bourgaux Male 28 Athletics
31 Pol Braekman Male 28 Athletics
32 Joseph Brys Male 21 Athletics
33 Louis Calebout Male 19 Boxing
34 Fernande Caroen Female 27 Swimming
35 Auguste Cavignac Male 20 Boxing
36 Robert Cayman Male 29 Hockey
37 Adèle Christiaens Female 39 Fencing
38 Henri Colans Male 33 Weightlifting
39 Willy Collet Male 35 Rowing
40 Jan Cools Male 29 Wrestling
41 Hubert Coomans Male 34 Canoeing
42 Henri Coosemans Male 26 Basketball
43 Alfred Corbiaux Male 28 Canoeing
44 Louis Culot Male 33 Wrestling
45 Émile D'Hooge Male 39 Water Polo
46 Paul Daxhelet Male 42 Art Competitions
47 Albert Dayer Male 22 Athletics
48 Jos De Beukelaere Male 23 Cycling
49 Thérèse De Grijze Female 21 Gymnastics
50 François De Pauw Male 21 Basketball
51 Henri De Pauw Male 37 Water Polo
52 Roger De Pauw Male 27 Cycling
53 Théo-Léo De Smet Male 30 Water Polo
54 Charles Debeur Male 42 Fencing
55 Edgard Delannoit Male 18 Boxing
56 Henri Delaval Male 34 Hockey
57 José Delaval Male 27 Hockey
58 Charles Delfosse Male 35 Sailing
59 Jacques Delval Male 40 Shooting
60 Hilaire Deprez Male 26 Canoeing
61 Julien Dobbelaere Male 27 Wrestling
62 John Doms Male 23 Athletics
63 Jean Dubois Male 33 Canoeing
64 Jean Dubois Male 21 Hockey
65 Jean-Jacques Enderle Male 28 Hockey
66 Robert Everaert Male 24 Athletics
67 Louis Fauconnier Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
68 Ludovic Franck Male 40 Sailing
69 Raphael Glorieux Male 19 Cycling
70 Roger Goossens Male 21 Hockey
71 Hector Gosset Male 21 Athletics
72 Léopold Hauben Male 36 Fencing
73 Émile Hayoit Male 49 Sailing
74 Georges Hellebuyck, Jr. Male Sailing
75 Raoul Henkaert Male 41 Fencing
76 Henri Hermans Male 29 Basketball
77 Alexander Hollanders Male 22 Basketball
78 Henri Hollanders Male 25 Basketball
79 Albert Huybrechts Male 33 Sailing
80 Maria Huybrechts Female 18 Swimming
81 Willy Huybrechts Male 27 Sailing
82 Théophile Huyge Male 27 Weightlifting
83 Fernand Isselé Male 33 Water Polo
84 Karel Istaz Male 23 Wrestling
85 Ferdinand Jassogne Male 32 Fencing
86 Anna Jordaens Female 20 Gymnastics
87 Émile Kets Male 24 Basketball
88 Jacques Kielbaye Male 27 Hockey
89 Herman Kunnen Male 23 Athletics
90 Vital L'Hoste Male 23 Boxing
91 Eugène Laermans Male 38 Fencing
92 Jacques Lafortune Male 52 Shooting
93 Marcel Lafortune Male 47 Shooting
94 Odon Lallemand Male Art Competitions
95 Adolphe Lamot Male 36 Wrestling
96 Léon Lampo Male 25 Basketball
97 Jacques Lauwerys Male 60 Sailing
98 Georges Leenheere Male 28 Water Polo
99 Fernand Linssen Male 19 Athletics
100 Jacques Lippens Male 34 Sailing
101 Alphonse Martin Male 18 Water Polo
102 Jozef Massy Male 33 Canoeing
103 Harold Mechelynck Male 24 Hockey
104 Julien Meuris Male 26 Basketball
105 Raoul Mollet Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
106 Henri Niemegeerts Male 26 Hockey
107 Marcel Nys Male 36 Fencing
108 Maria Oeyen Female 17 Swimming
109 Denise Parmentier Female 33 Gymnastics
110 Ben Piessens Male 35 Rowing
111 Gustave Poppe Male 23 Basketball
112 Jean-Marie Radoux Male 42 Fencing
113 Antoine Raeymaeckers Male 29 Wrestling
114 Marie-Thérèse Renard Female 23 Athletics
115 Joseph Reynders Male 18 Swimming
116 Paul Rigaumont Male 28 Water Polo
117 Frans Rombaut Male 26 Wrestling
118 Jos Rosa Male 22 Rowing
119 Raymond Rosier Male 24 Athletics
120 Nicole Saeys Female 23 Athletics
121 Jenny Schumacher Female 26 Gymnastics
122 Emilie Schwindt Female Fencing
123 Willy Simons Male 30 Water Polo
124 Raymond Stasse Male 35 Fencing
125 René Steurbaut Male 20 Basketball
126 Lucien Theys Male 21 Athletics
127 Joseph Trimpont Male 29 Wrestling
128 Charles Van Antwerpen Male 23 Rowing
129 Yvonne Van Bets Female Gymnastics
130 Lionel Van Brabant Male 21 Cycling
131 Louis Van De Goor Male 32 Basketball
132 Emile Van De Velde Male Cycling
133 Albert Van De Vliet Male 31 Canoeing
134 Isidoor Van De Wiele Male 23 Athletics
135 Frans Van Den Berghen Male 28 Canoeing
136 Maria Van Den Brand Female 24 Swimming
137 Guy, Count Van Den Steen Male 41 Art Competitions
138 Pierre Van Der Haeghen Male 26 Sailing
139 Anna Van Marcke Female 24 Canoeing
140 Joseph Van Muylders Male 25 Hockey
141 Henri Van Riel Male 40 Sailing
142 Willy Van Rompaey Male 37 Sailing
143 Albertine Van Roy-Moens Female 32 Gymnastics
144 Louis Van Schill Male 26 Cycling
145 Armand Van Wambeke Male 22 Basketball
146 Lucien Van Weydeveld Male 21 Hockey
147 Yvonne Vandekerckhove Female 27 Swimming
148 Marcel Vandewattyne Male 24 Athletics
149 Caroline Verbraecken-De Loose Female 23 Gymnastics
150 Roger Verhaes Male 28 Athletics
151 Charles Vyt Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
152 André Waterkeyn Male 30 Hockey

Sports