You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Belgium > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Belgium at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Belgium: 90 in 15 sports
Participants for Belgium: 187 (176 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Willy Van Rompaey (17 years, 132 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Léon Huybrechts (51 years, 234 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

187 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Edmond Spapen Male Wrestling 1 1
2 Georges Anthony Male Rowing 1 1
3 François De Coninck Male 25 Rowing 1 1
4 Léon Flament Male 21 Rowing 1 1
5 Leonard Steyaert Male Boxing 1 1
6 Edith Addams Female 20 Fencing
7 Jenny Addams Female 19 Fencing
8 Lambert Adelot Male 29 Hockey
9 J. Adriaenssens Male Weightlifting
10 Jean Aerts Male 20 Cycling
11 Adrien Anneet Male 19 Boxing
12 Nicolas Appels Male Wrestling
13 Émile Barbier Male Fencing
14 Claude Baudoux Male 30 Hockey
15 Yvon Baudoux Male Hockey
16 Jean Bauwens Male 36 Rowing
17 René Bauwens Male 34 Water Polo
18 Gérald Bertheloot Male Athletics
19 F. Bettens Male Water Polo
20 Lucien Biquet Male Boxing
21 Gérard Blitz Male 26 Swimming, Water Polo
22 Gustave Boesman Male 29 Football
23 Pierre Braine Male 27 Football
24 Raymond Braine Male 21 Football
25 Jules Brandeleer Male Water Polo
26 Henri Brasseur Male 21 Fencing
27 Pierre Bressinck Male Wrestling
28 Paul Brochart Male 29 Athletics
29 Léon Broers Male Athletics
30 Raymond Bru Male 22 Fencing
31 Maurice Carême Male 29 Art Competitions
32 Freddy Cattoir Male Hockey
33 Jean Caudron Male 32 Football
34 Jean Chaerels Male Cycling
35 Léon Charlier Male 25 Wrestling
36 Philippe Coenjaerts Male 25 Athletics
37 Gustave Colpaert Male Wrestling
38 Pierre Coppieters Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
39 Charles Crahay Male Fencing
40 Charles Cumont Male Modern Pentathlon
41 Marcel Cuypers Male 48 Fencing
42 Georges Dambois Male Fencing
43 Xavier De Beukelaer Male 25 Fencing
44 Jean De Bie Male 36 Football
45 Baudouin de Brabandère Male 34 Equestrianism
46 Joseph De Combe Male 26 Swimming
47 Alphonse De Cuyper Male 51 Art Competitions
48 Louis De Deken Male Hockey
49 Louis-Marie de Jonghe d'Ardoye Male 40 Equestrianism
50 Henri De Pauw Male 17 Water Polo
51 Albert De Roocker Male 24 Fencing
52 Pierre De Soete Male Art Competitions
53 Charles Debeur Male 22 Fencing
54 Ida Degrande Female 18 Athletics
55 Paul Delheid Male 18 Hockey
56 Maurice Delplanck Male Rowing
57 Charles Delporte Male 35 Fencing
58 Roger Delrue Male 41 Equestrianism
59 Victor Denis Male Rowing
60 Georges Despae Male 27 Football
61 Hilda Deswarte Female Fencing
62 Gérard Devos Male 24 Football
63 Alphonse Dewette Male Rowing
64 Jan Diddens Male 21 Football
65 Louis Diercxsens Male 29 Hockey
66 Joseph Dierickx Male 62 Art Competitions
67 Jacques Dillen Male Wrestling
68 Willy Dujardin Male Athletics
69 Guillaume Dumont Male Art Competitions
70 Édouard Écuyer de le Court Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
71 Gaston Étienne Male 26 Athletics
72 Ludovic Franck Male 20 Sailing
73 A. J. J. Fridt Male Sailing
74 Pierre Godart Male Boxing
75 Auguste Goditiabois Male Hockey
76 Adolphe Goemaere Male 33 Hockey
77 Adolphe Groscol Male 24 Athletics
78 Georges Grosjean Male Hockey
79 Maurice Henrijean Male Athletics
80 Jules Herremans Male 23 Athletics
81 Het Lichtet Overal Male Art Competitions
82 Pierre Houdé Male Cycling
83 André Houppelyne Male Rowing
84 Nic Hoydonckx Male 27 Football
85 Léon Huybrechts Male 51 Sailing
86 Max Janlet Male Fencing
87 Frits Janssens Male Wrestling
88 Joseph Jastine Male Hockey
89 René Joannes-Powell Male 32 Athletics
90 J. Jonlet Male Rowing
91 Gaston Kaanen Male Fencing
92 Jacques Kesteloot Male Fencing
93 Charles Koning Male Hockey
94 Henri Laame Male 37 Equestrianism
95 A. Lambrecht, Jr. Male Rowing
96 Émile Langenraedt Male 20 Athletics
97 Jozef Langenus Male 29 Athletics
98 Jules Lavigne Male 27 Football
99 André Lemaire Male 33 Rowing
100 Armand Lepaffe Male 20 Athletics
101 Jean Linssen Male Athletics
102 Oswald Lints Male 34 Equestrianism
103 Jef Lowagie Male 24 Cycling
104 R. Macors Male Rowing
105 Albert Maes Male Weightlifting
106 Joseph Malissart Male Water Polo
107 René Mallieux Male 21 Hockey
108 Joseph Marien Male 28 Athletics
109 André Mélardy Male Water Polo
110 Achille Mengé Male Rowing
111 Willie Menzel Male Art Competitions
112 Gaston Mesmaekers Male 39 Equestrianism
113 August Meuleman Male 21 Cycling
114 H. Micha Male Rowing
115 Jacques Misonne Male 35 Equestrianism
116 Jacques Moeschal Male 27 Football
117 Pierre Mollin Male Wrestling
118 Jacques Mottard Male Rowing
119 Frits Mulder Male Sailing
120 Albert Muylle Male Cycling
121 Jean Noé Male Art Competitions
122 Gérard Noël Male 27 Athletics
123 Marcel Panen Male 17 Weightlifting
124 Pierre Pêcher Male Fencing
125 Lucie Petit-Diagre Female 26 Athletics
126 Herman Pick Male Art Competitions
127 François Prinsen Male 22 Athletics
128 Ferdinand Renier Male Weightlifting
129 Marcel Roman Male Rowing
130 Hyacinthe Roosen Male Wrestling
131 Louis Rousseaux Male 27 Equestrianism
132 August Ruyssevelt Male 31 Football
133 Jean Saenen Male Wrestling
134 Leon Sarteel Male Art Competitions
135 Marcel Sartos Male Boxing
136 Tony Schaller Male Art Competitions
137 Alfred Schuermans Male Art Competitions
138 André Seeldrayers Male Hockey
139 Juliette Segers Female Athletics
140 Julien Serwy Male Athletics
141 Sijoma Male Art Competitions
142 Jean Smet Male Wrestling
143 Arthur Sneyers Male Sailing
144 Étienne Soubre Male Hockey
145 Gerard Steurs Male 26 Athletics
146 Léontine Stevens Female 20 Athletics
147 Joseph Stordeur Male Fencing
148 Émile Swinnen Male Athletics
149 Jenny Toitgans Female 23 Athletics
150 Léon Tom Male 39 Fencing
151 Jacques Van Assche Male Wrestling
152 Jean Van Buggenhout Male 23 Cycling
153 Rose Van Crombrugge Female Athletics
154 Carlos Van den Driessche Male 26 Rowing
155 Jules Van Der Goten Male Weightlifting
156 Marcel Van Der Goten Male Weightlifting
157 Louis Van Der Herten Male Wrestling
158 John Van Der Straeten Male Hockey
159 Georges Van Der Ton Male 35 Equestrianism
160 Louis Van Gheem Male Water Polo
161 Florimond Van Halme Male 33 Football
162 V. Van Hamme Male Weightlifting
163 J. Van Malderen Male Rowing
164 Yves Van Massenhove Male 19 Cycling
165 Louis Van Parijs Male Swimming
166 Jan Van Rompaey Male Weightlifting
167 Willy Van Rompaey Male 17 Sailing
168 Raymond Van Rumbecke Male Boxing
169 Martial Van Schelle Male 28 Swimming
170 Charles Van Son Male Rowing
171 Elise Van Truyen Female 22 Athletics
172 Philippe Van Volckxsom Male Rowing
173 L. Vandeput Male Art Competitions
174 Charles Vannerom Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
175 Géo Verbanck Male 47 Art Competitions
176 Jean Verbrugghe Male Fencing
177 Émile Vercken Male 25 Athletics, Hockey
178 M. Verdonck Male Art Competitions
179 Sidonie Verschueren Female Athletics
180 Louis Versyp Male 19 Football
181 Edgard Viseur Male 23 Athletics
182 Fernand Visser Male Water Polo
183 Auguste Vos Male 26 Athletics
184 Theo Wambeke Male Rowing
185 Cornelis Wellens Male 22 Hockey
186 Édouard Yves Male 20 Fencing
187 Fred Zinner Male 24 Athletics

Sports