Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Belgium at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Belgium: 82 in 17 sports
Participants for Belgium: 172 (166 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Jean Devergnies (16 years, 341 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Conrad Adriaenssens (53 years, 127 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): Rik Hoevenaers (3 medals)

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

172 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rik Hoevenaers Male 22 Cycling 2 1 3
2 Charles Delporte Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Joseph De Combe Male 22 Swimming, Water Polo 2 2
4 Fernand de Montigny Male 39 Fencing 2 2
5 Fernand Saivé Male 23 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Maurice Van Damme Male Fencing 1 1 2
7 Jean Van Den Bosch Male 25 Cycling 1 1 2
8 Jean Delarge Male 18 Boxing 1 1
9 Léon Huybrechts Male 47 Sailing 1 1
10 Paul Anspach Male 42 Fencing 1 1
11 Désiré Beaurain Male 42 Fencing 1 1
12 Marcel Berré Male 41 Fencing 1 1
13 Gérard Blitz Male 22 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
14 Maurice Blitz Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
15 Joseph Cludts Male Water Polo 1 1
16 Charles Crahay Male Fencing 1 1
17 Joseph De Craecker Male 33 Fencing 1 1
18 Albert De Roocker Male 20 Fencing 1 1
19 Pierre Dewin Male Water Polo 1 1
20 Albert Durant Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
21 Georges Fleurix Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
22 Paul Gailly Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
23 Ernest Gevers Male 32 Fencing 1 1
24 Pierre Ollivier Male Wrestling 1 1
25 Alphonse Parfondry Male Cycling 1 1
26 Joseph Pletinckx Male 35 Water Polo 1 1
27 Jules Thiry Male Water Polo 1 1
28 Léon Tom Male 35 Fencing 1 1
29 Jean-Pierre Vermetten Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
30 Joseph Beecken Male 20 Boxing 1 1
31 Léonard Daghelinckx Male 24 Cycling 1 1
32 Charles Acke Male Fencing
33 Conrad Adriaenssens Male 53 Shooting
34 Marcel Alavoine Male 26 Athletics
35 Arthur Balbaert Male 44 Shooting
36 Désiré Bastin Male 24 Football
37 Omer Berck Male 29 Fencing
38 Georges Bernaert Male Weightlifting
39 Jules Bonvalet Male 31 Equestrianism
40 Josef Boons Male Cycling
41 Albert Bosquet Male Shooting
42 Lucien Bottin Male Wrestling
43 Jean Breuls Male 25 Equestrianism
44 Paul Brochart Male 25 Athletics
45 Auguste Broos Male 29 Athletics
46 Lucien Brouha Male 24 Rowing
47 Léopold Buffin de Chosal Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
48 G. Butter Male Weightlifting
49 A. Buydens Male Swimming
50 Charles Cadron Male Cycling
51 Joseph Callens Male 30 Swimming
52 Fernand Carlier Male Sailing
53 Louis Christoffel Male Wrestling
54 Henri Cockuyt Male 20 Athletics
55 Robert Coppée Male 29 Football
56 A. D'Anvers Male Rowing
57 Louis D'Heur Male Shooting
58 Suzanne Daneau Female 22 Art Competitions
59 Xavier De Beukelaer Male 21 Fencing
60 Jean De Bie Male 31 Football
61 Anne de Borman Female 43 Tennis
62 Baudouin de Brabandère Male 30 Equestrianism
63 Pierre De Bruyne Male Cycling
64 Gerard De Gezelle Male Rowing
65 R. De Landtsheere Male Rowing
66 Victor de Laveleye Male 29 Tennis
67 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
68 Lucien Debleyser Male 20 Boxing
69 Fernand Delarge Male 20 Boxing
70 Charles Delbarre Male Shooting
71 Roger Delrue Male 37 Equestrianism
72 Victor Demanet Male Art Competitions
73 Victor Denis Male Rowing
74 Jean Devergnies Male 16 Boxing
75 Alphonse Dewette Male Rowing
76 Henri Dierickx Male 30 Wrestling
77 Jacques Dillen Male Wrestling
78 Émile Dufranc Male Fencing
79 Jean Dumont Male Wrestling
80 Émile Dupont Male 36 Shooting
81 Marthe Dupont-Trasenster Female 32 Tennis
82 T. Elsen Male Art Competitions
83 Joseph Fallon Male 26 Equestrianism
84 Robert Feyerick Male 32 Fencing
85 André Fierens Male 26 Football
86 Albert Foubert Male Wrestling
87 Léon Fourneau Male 24 Athletics
88 Eugène Gabriels Male Rowing
89 Albert Geinger Male Rowing
90 Daniel Genon Male 20 Boxing
91 Jules Georges Male Rowing
92 Maurice Gillis Male 26 Football
93 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella Male 39 Fencing
94 Joseph Halot Male Tennis
95 Jean Hénault Male 24 Athletics
96 Sophie Hennebert Female Diving
97 Maurice Henrijean Male Athletics
98 Marcel Horsch Male Weightlifting
99 Jules Hulsmans Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
100 Joseph Hutmacker Male Wrestling
101 Marie Janssen Female Tennis
102 Frits Janssens Male Wrestling
103 John Klotz Male Sailing
104 Jacques Lafortune Male 28 Shooting
105 Albert Lammens Male Tennis
106 Rik Larnoe Male 26 Football
107 Pierre-Georges LeClercq Male 30 Athletics
108 Nicolas LeRoy Male 35 Equestrianism
109 Léon Lippens Male Rowing
110 Albert Maes Male Weightlifting
111 Jules Maes Male Fencing
112 Gaston Mesmaekers Male 35 Equestrianism
113 Jules Migeot Male 25 Athletics
114 Jacques Misonne Male 31 Equestrianism
115 Nicolaas Moerloos Male 23 Weightlifting
116 Eugène Moetbeek Male Athletics
117 Englebert Mollin Male Wrestling
118 François Morren Male 25 Athletics
119 Jacques Mouton Male Shooting
120 Léon Nossent Male 27 Equestrianism
121 Maurice Passelecq Male 48 Sailing
122 Emmanuel Pauwels Male Sailing
123 August Pelsmaeker Male 24 Football
124 Lucien Pothier Male Wrestling
125 Henri Quersin Male Shooting
126 Joseph Remy Male 17 Boxing
127 Victor Robert Male Shooting
128 Marcel Roman Male Rowing
129 Hyacinthe Roosen Male Wrestling
130 Édouard Rottiers Male Wrestling
131 Josse Ruth Male Athletics
132 Charles Scheirlinck Male Shooting
133 Achille Schelstraete Male 27 Football
134 Hippolyte Schouppe Male Rowing
135 Georges Serlez Male 36 Equestrianism
136 Pierre Slock Male Wrestling
137 Léopold Standaert Male Sailing
138 Gerard Steurs Male 22 Athletics
139 Joseph Stevenart Male 34 Equestrianism
140 Marie Storms Female Tennis
141 Robert Swartelé Male Rowing
142 Armand Swartenbroecks Male 31 Football
143 François Sybille Male 17 Boxing
144 Émile Thienpondt Male Swimming
145 Auguste Thijs Male Wrestling
146 Jacques Thuriaux Male Shooting
147 Karel Tuns Male 18 Boxing
148 Edgard Tytgat Male 45 Art Competitions
149 Paul Van Asbroeck Male 50 Shooting
150 Félicien Van De Putte Male Athletics
151 Marcel Van Der Goten Male Weightlifting
152 Joseph Van Der Wee Male 21 Athletics
153 Herman Van Duyzen Male Wrestling
154 Georges Van Haelen Male 24 Boxing
155 Paul Van Halteren Male 25 Sailing
156 V. Van Hamme Male Weightlifting
157 Louis Van Hege Male 34 Football
158 Albert Van Heymbeek Male Diving
159 J. L. M. Van Loocke Male Modern Pentathlon
160 Martial Van Schelle Male 24 Swimming
161 Jean Van Silfhout Male Rowing
162 Louis Van Tilt Male 49 Shooting
163 Victor Vandersleyen Male Sailing
164 Camiel Vandevelde Male 21 Athletics
165 Oscar Verbeeck Male 32 Football
166 F. Verdonck Male Weightlifting
167 Jean Verheyen Male 27 Cycling
168 Émile Walhem Male Wrestling
169 Jean Washer Male 29 Tennis
170 Marcel Wauters Male 29 Rowing
171 Jean-Pierre Willems Male Fencing
172 Fred Zinner Male 20 Athletics

Sports