Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Belgium at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Belgium: 121 in 23 sports
Participants for Belgium: 336 (326 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Gustave Wuyts (17 years, 172 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Hubert Van Innis (54 years, 161 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): Hubert Van Innis (6 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hubert Van Innis Male 54 Archery 4 2 6
2 Louis Van De Perck Male Archery 2 2 4
3 Edmond Cloetens Male Archery 3 3
4 Edmond Van Moer Male Archery 3 3
5 Alphonse Allaert Male 44 Archery 2 1 3
6 Edmond De Knibber Male Archery 2 1 3
7 Jérôme De Mayer Male 44 Archery 2 1 3
8 Louis Delcon Male Archery 2 1 3
9 Louis Fierens Male 44 Archery 2 1 3
10 Louis Van Beeck Male Archery 2 1 3
11 Pierre Van Thielt Male Archery 2 1 3
12 Firmin Flamand Male Archery 2 1 3
13 Joseph Hermans Male Archery 2 1 3
14 Daniel Bouckaert Male 25 Equestrianism 2 2
15 Auguste Van De Verre Male Archery 2 2
16 Louis Finet Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1 2
17 Gérard Blitz Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1 2
18 Félix Balyu Male 28 Football 1 1
19 Désiré Bastin Male 20 Football 1 1
20 Mathieu Bragard Male 25 Football 1 1
21 Frédéric-Albert Bruynseels Male 31 Sailing 1 1
22 Albéric Collin Male 34 Art Competitions 1 1
23 Robert Coppée Male 25 Football 1 1
24 Émile Cornellie Male 50 Sailing 1 1
25 Florimond Cornellie Male 25 Sailing 1 1
26 Jean De Bie Male 27 Football 1 1
27 Frans De Haes Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
28 André Fierens Male 22 Football 1 1
29 Henry George Male 29 Cycling 1 1
30 Emile Hanse Male 27 Football 1 1
31 Georges Hebdin Male 36 Football 1 1
32 Rik Larnoe Male 22 Football 1 1
33 Georges Monier Male 28 Art Competitions 1 1
34 Joseph Musch Male 26 Football 1 1
35 Fernand Nisot Male 25 Football 1 1
36 Armand Swartenbroecks Male 27 Football 1 1
37 Louis Van Hege Male 30 Football 1 1
38 Van Ranst Male Equestrianism 1 1
39 Oscar Verbeeck Male 28 Football 1 1
40 Paul Anspach Male 38 Fencing 1 1
41 Eugène Auwerkeren Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
42 Théophile Bauer Male Gymnastics 1 1
43 René Bauwens Male 26 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
44 Maurice Blitz Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
45 Victor Boin Male 34 Fencing 1 1
46 Albert Bosquet Male Shooting 1 1
47 François Claessens Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
48 Joseph Cogels Male 26 Shooting 1 1
49 Augustus Cootmans Male Gymnastics 1 1
50 André Coumans Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Herman d'Oultremont Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
52 Joseph De Craecker Male 29 Fencing 1 1
53 Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
54 Pierre Dewin Male Water Polo 1 1
55 Émile Dupont Male 32 Shooting 1 1
56 Albert Durant Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
57 Edouard Feisinger Male Shooting 1 1
58 Paul Gailly Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
59 Ernest Gevers Male 28 Fencing 1 1
60 François Gibens Male Gymnastics 1 1
61 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella Male 35 Fencing 1 1
62 Simon Goossens Male 26 Art Competitions 1 1
63 Albert Haepers Male Gymnastics 1 1
64 Léon Huybrechts Male 43 Sailing 1 1
65 Domien Jacob Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
66 Félicien Kempeneers Male Gymnastics 1 1
67 John Klotz Male Sailing 1 1
68 Henri Laame Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
69 Jules Labéeu Male Gymnastics 1 1
70 Hubert Lafortune Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
71 Auguste Landrieu Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
72 Charles Lannie Male 38 Gymnastics 1 1
73 Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu Male Fencing 1 1
74 Constant Loriot Male Gymnastics 1 1
75 Ferdinand Minnaert Male Gymnastics 1 1
76 Nicolaas Moerloos Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
77 Pierre Nijs Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
78 Joseph Pletinckx Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
79 Henri Quersin Male Shooting 1 1
80 Louis Stoop Male Gymnastics 1 1
81 Léon Tom Male 31 Fencing 1 1
82 Charles Van Den Bussche Male 43 Sailing 1 1
83 Jean Van Guysse Male Gymnastics 1 1
84 Alphonse Van Mele Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
85 Louis Van Tilt Male 45 Shooting 1 1
86 François Verboven Male Gymnastics 1 1
87 Jean Verboven Male Gymnastics 1 1
88 Julien Verdonck Male Gymnastics 1 1
89 Joseph Verstraeten Male Gymnastics 1 1
90 Georges Vivex Male Gymnastics 1 1
91 Julianus Wagemans Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
92 Louis Williquet Male Weightlifting 1 1
93 Paul Arets Male Gymnastics 1 1
94 André Becquet Male Hockey 1 1
95 Maurice Bladel Male Art Competitions 1 1
96 Jules Bonvalet Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
97 Edouard Bourguignon Male 32 Tug-Of-War 1 1
98 Léon Bronckaert Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
99 Pierre Chibert Male Hockey 1 1
100 Léopold Clabots Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
101 Jean-Baptiste Claessens Male Gymnastics 1 1
102 Léon Darrien Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
103 Raoul Daufresne de la Chevalerie Male 39 Hockey 1 1
104 Albert De Bunné Male 24 Cycling 1 1
105 Alphonse De Cuyper Male 43 Art Competitions 1 1
106 Willy de l'Arbe Male 37 Sailing 1 1
107 Fernand de Montigny Male 35 Fencing, Hockey 1 1
108 Lucien Dehoux Male Gymnastics 1 1
109 Charles Delelienne Male Hockey 1 1
110 Ernest Deleu Male Gymnastics 1 1
111 Louis Diercxsens Male 21 Hockey 1 1
112 Émile Duboisson Male Gymnastics 1 1
113 Alphonse Ducatillon Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
114 Ernest Dureuil Male Gymnastics 1 1
115 Joseph Fiems Male Gymnastics 1 1
116 Robert Gevers Male Hockey 1 1
117 Charles Gniette Male Hockey 1 1
118 Adolphe Goemaere Male 24 Hockey 1 1
119 Albert Grisar Male 49 Sailing 1 1
120 Marcel Hansen Male Gymnastics 1 1
121 Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. Male 29 Sailing 1 1
122 Louis Henin Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
123 Omer Hoffman Male Gymnastics 1 1
124 Jean Janssens Male Cycling 1 1
125 Raymond Keppens Male Hockey 1 1
126 Oswald Lints Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
127 Félix Logiest Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
128 Charles Maerschalck Male Gymnastics 1 1
129 Rémy Maertens Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
130 Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs Male 29 Equestrianism, Rowing 1 1
131 Alfred Ost Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
132 René Paenhuijsen Male Gymnastics 1 1
133 Christian Piek Male 31 Tug-Of-War 1 1
134 Arnold Pierret Male Gymnastics 1 1
135 René Pinchart Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
136 Henri Pintens Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
137 Gaspard Pirotte Male Gymnastics 1 1
138 Augustien Pluys Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
139 Florimond Rooms Male Weightlifting 1 1
140 Léopold Son Male Gymnastics 1 1
141 Léopold Standaert Male Sailing 1 1
142 René Strauwen Male 18 Hockey 1 1
143 Édouard Taeymans Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
144 Pierre Thiriar Male Gymnastics 1 1
145 Pierre Valcke Male Hockey 1 1
146 Maurice Van Den Bemden Male Hockey, Tennis 1 1
147 Charles Van Den Broeck Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
148 François Van Hoorenbeek Male Tug-Of-War 1 1
149 Jean Van Nerom Male Hockey 1 1
150 André Vercruysse Male Cycling 1 1
151 Henri Verhavert Male 35 Gymnastics 1 1
152 Henri Weewauters Male 44 Sailing 1 1
153 Gustave Wuyts Male 17 Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
154 Albert Wyckmans Male 22 Cycling 1 1
155 Conrad Adriaenssens Male 49 Shooting
156 Louis Andrieu Male Shooting
157 Robert Andrieux Male Shooting
158 Jules Androt Male Boxing
159 Fernande Arendt Female Tennis
160 Arthur Balbaert Male 40 Shooting
161 Lucien Bangels Male Athletics
162 Jules Bastin Male 40 Shooting
163 Raymond Bauwens Male 43 Sailing
164 Marcel Berré Male 37 Fencing
165 Binard Male Cycling
166 Oscar Blansaer Male 29 Athletics
167 Sander Boumans Male 27 Wrestling
168 Alfons Bouwens Male Boxing
169 Philippe Bovy Male Boxing
170 Paul Brochart Male 21 Athletics
171 Auguste Broos Male 25 Athletics
172 Charles Cadron Male Cycling
173 Pierre Calle Male 30 Fencing
174 Joseph Callens Male 26 Diving
175 Philippe Cammaerts Male 25 Shooting
176 François Ceulemans Male Shooting
177 Joseph Charpentier Male Boxing
178 Anne Chaudoir Female Tennis
179 Victor Claes Male 23 Equestrianism
180 Gustave Claessen Male Cycling
181 Daniël Clarembaux Male Rowing
182 Joseph Cludts Male Swimming
183 Oscar Cornelis Male Wrestling
184 Omer Corteyn Male 23 Athletics
185 Félicien Courbet Male 32 Swimming
186 Charles Crahay Male Fencing
187 Victor Creusen Male Boxing
188 Jules Crickx Male 25 Rowing
189 Julien Crickx Male 25 Rowing
190 Marcel Cuypers Male 39 Fencing
191 Adrien D'Hondt Male Rowing
192 Léonard Daghelinckx Male 20 Cycling
193 Paul De Backer Male 37 Swimming
194 Emmanuel de Blommaert de Soye Male 44 Equestrianism
195 Anne de Borman Female 39 Tennis
196 Thierry de Briey Male 24 Equestrianism
197 Henri De Bruyne Male Athletics
198 Léon De Coster Male 26 Shooting
199 Lionel De Haes Male Weightlifting
200 Ferdinand de la Serna Male 25 Equestrianism
201 Victor de Laveleye Male 25 Tennis
202 Gustave De Mulder Male 31 Rowing
203 Georges De Proft Male Weightlifting
204 Émile De Schepper Male 34 Fencing
205 Gustave De Schryver Male Cycling
206 Joseph de Sonay Male 23 Diving
207 Gaston de Trannoy Male 39 Equestrianism
208 Arthur Delaender Male 29 Athletics
209 Jean Delarge Male 27 Athletics
210 Charles Delporte Male 27 Fencing
211 Robert Demulder Male 19 Rowing
212 Louis Depière Male Sailing
213 Maurice Deprez Male Ice Hockey
214 Pierre Derkinderen Male Wrestling
215 Pierre Devaux Male 22 Athletics
216 Maurice Dewee Male 29 Fencing
217 Henri Dierickx Male 26 Wrestling
218 Félix Dockx Male Cycling
219 Harry Dombeeck Male Fencing
220 Antoine Doyen Male Athletics
221 Émile Dufranc Male Fencing
222 Marthe Dupont-Trasenster Female 28 Tennis
223 Robert Feyerick Male 28 Fencing
224 Léon Fourneau Male 20 Athletics
225 Henri Godin Male 27 Athletics
226 Paul Goeminne Male Ice Hockey
227 Jean-Maurice Goossens Male 28 Ice Hockey
228 Alfred Grisar Male 38 Polo
229 Eugène Grisar Male Tennis
230 Marcel Gustin Male 24 Athletics
231 Joseph Haesaerts Male Shooting
232 J. Haller Male Shooting
233 Jacques Haller Male 23 Rowing
234 Joseph Halot Male Tennis
235 Adolphe Hauman Male Athletics
236 Henri Hébrants Male Boxing
237 Jean Hénault Male 20 Athletics
238 Robert Hennet Male 34 Fencing
239 Georges Henrion Male 25 Athletics
240 Édouard Henry Male Swimming
241 Georgette Herbos Female Figure Skating
242 Jozef Hermans Male Rowing
243 François Heyens Male Shooting
244 Max Houben Male 21 Athletics
245 Frits Janssens Male Wrestling
246 Joseph Janssens Male Shooting
247 René Joannes-Powell Male 24 Athletics
248 Marie Jones Female Tennis
249 L'Empereur Male Cycling
250 Charles Lalemand Male Rowing
251 André Laloux Male Tennis
252 François Laloux Male Tennis
253 Albert Lammens Male Tennis
254 Marguerite Laurenan Female Tennis
255 Jean Lefèvre Male Athletics
256 Julien Lehouck Male 23 Athletics
257 Gaspard Lemaire Male Swimming
258 Georges Léonet Male Rowing
259 Vincent Libert Male Shooting
260 Paul Loicq Male 31 Ice Hockey
261 Maurice Lysen Male 38 Polo
262 Jean Mahy Male Athletics
263 Marcel Marchand Male Weightlifting
264 Antoine Masson Male Boxing
265 Charles Melis Male Athletics
266 Jules Migeot Male 21 Athletics
267 Jacques Misonne Male 27 Equestrianism
268 François Morren Male 21 Athletics
269 Émile Muller Male Athletics
270 Paul Neeckx Male Swimming
271 Jean Neyes Male Boxing
272 Léoncé Oleffe Male 22 Athletics
273 Claude Otterbeen Male Athletics
274 Charles Pape Male Fencing
275 Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh Male 52 Polo
276 Léon Pottier Male Athletics
277 Aimé Proot Male Athletics
278 Maurice Requillé Male Rowing
279 Antoine Rivez Male Athletics
280 Victor Robert Male Shooting
281 Théophile Roeckaert Male Athletics
282 Hyacinthe Roosen Male Wrestling
283 Louis Ryskens Male Shooting
284 Émile Sadzawska Male Rowing
285 Fernand Sauvage Male Diving
286 Auguste Savonnet Male Wrestling
287 Jean Seghers Male Athletics
288 Georges Simonon Male Boxing
289 Alexis Simonson Male Fencing
290 Omer Smet Male 29 Athletics
291 René Smet Male Boxing, Rowing
292 Henri Smets Male 23 Athletics
293 Henri Snoeck Male Wrestling
294 Marie Storms Female 34 Tennis
295 G. Sylva Male Shooting
296 Félix Taymans Male 34 Rowing
297 Auguste Thijs Male Wrestling
298 Pierre Trullemans Male 22 Athletics
299 Lucienne Tschaggeny Female Tennis
300 Willy Valcke Male Sailing
301 Paul Van Asbroeck Male 45 Shooting
302 Julien Van Campenhout Male Athletics
303 Albert Van Cauwenburg Male 29 Equestrianism
304 Lionel Van De Roye Male Weightlifting
305 Georges Van Den Bossche Male 27 Rowing
306 Oscar Van Den Bossche Male 26 Rowing
307 Eduard Van Den Bril Male Wrestling
308 Clément Van Der Straten Male Polo
309 Joseph Van Der Wee Male 17 Athletics
310 Germaine Van Dievoet Female 20 Swimming
311 Charles Van Doorselaer Male Cycling
312 Édouard Van Haelen Male Swimming
313 Norbert Van Molle Male Shooting
314 Julien Van Muyzen Male Boxing
315 Desiré Van Remortel Male Athletics
316 Van Schauwenbroeck Male Equestrianism
317 Martial Van Schelle Male 20 Swimming
318 Jean Van Silfhout Male Rowing
319 Philippe Van Volckxsom Male Ice Hockey
320 Gaston Van Volxem Male Ice Hockey
321 Maurice Vanderleenden Male Wrestling
322 Jean Verbrugghe Male Fencing
323 François Vergult Male Ice Hockey
324 John Verhoeven Male Cycling
325 Paul Verlaeckt Male Athletics
326 Jean-Pierre Vermetten Male 25 Swimming
327 Frans Verschueren Male Cycling
328 Roger Vincken Male Boxing
329 Guillaume Visser Male 40 Rowing
330 Léon Vleurinck Male 20 Rowing
331 François Vyncke Male 28 Athletics
332 Georges Wagemans Male Figure Skating
333 Émile Walhem Male Wrestling
334 Jean Washer Male 25 Tennis
335 Georges Werll Male Boxing
336 Charles Wiggers Male Athletics

Sports