You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Azerbaijan > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Azerbaijan at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

AZE Azerbaijan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Azerbaijan: 37 in 10 sports
Participants for Azerbaijan: 44 (30 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Azerbaijan: Oksana Hətəmxanova (18 years, 43 days)
Oldest Participant for Azerbaijan: Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova (45 years, 79 days)
Most Medals for Azerbaijan (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elnur Məmmədli Male 20 Judo 1 1
2 Rövşən Bayramov Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
3 Vitaliy Rəhimov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
4 Şahin İmranov Male 27 Boxing 1 1
5 Mövlud Mirəliyev Male 34 Judo 1 1
6 Xetaq Qazyumov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
7 Mariya Stadnik Female 20 Wrestling 1 1
8 Ruslan Abbasov Male 22 Athletics
9 Tural Abbasov Male 18 Swimming
10 İlqar Abdulov Male 27 Wrestling
11 Əfqan Bayramov Male 24 Weightlifting
12 Anna Bitiyeva Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
13 Anton Botev Male 22 Wrestling
14 Camsulvaray Camsulvarayev Male 23 Wrestling
15 Dinara Gimatova Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
16 Zəlimxan Hüseynov Male 27 Wrestling
17 Vəfa Hüseynova Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
18 Sərdar Həsənov Male 23 Weightlifting
19 Oksana Hətəmxanova Female 18 Swimming
20 Əli İsayev Male 24 Wrestling
21 Yelena Komarova Female 23 Wrestling
22 Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova Female 45 Shooting
23 Turan Mirzəyev Male 28 Weightlifting
24 Elxan Məmmədov Male 26 Judo
25 Samir Məmmədov Male 20 Boxing
26 Fərid Mənsurov Male 26 Wrestling
27 Nizami Paşayev Male 27 Weightlifting
28 Anastasiya Prosolova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
29 Şalva Qadabadze Male 24 Wrestling
30 Aliyə Qarayeva Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
31 Ramil Qasımov Male 26 Judo
32 Kifayət Qasımova Female 25 Judo
33 Dina Qorina Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
34 Ramil Quliyev Male 18 Athletics
35 Camal Rəhimov Male 20 Equestrianism
36 Namiq Sevdiyev Male 26 Wrestling
37 Novruz Temrezov Male 27 Wrestling
38 Alina Trepina Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 Valeriya Yegay Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
40 İntiqam Zairov Male 23 Weightlifting
41 Olesya Zamula Female 24 Wrestling
42 Rəşəd Əhmədov Male 27 Taekwondo
43 Emin Əzizov Male 23 Wrestling
44 Mehman Əzizov Male 32 Judo

Sports