Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Austria at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Austria: 70 in 14 sports
Participants for Austria: 126 (86 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Marco Ladner (15 years, 303 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Claudia Riegler (40 years, 231 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

126 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anna Fenninger Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Nicole Hosp Female 30 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
3 Dominik Landertinger Male 26 Biathlon 1 1 2
4 Julia Dujmovits Female 26 Snowboarding 1 1
5 Mario Matt Male 34 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Matthias Mayer Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Thomas Diethart Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 Michael Hayböck Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
9 Marcel Hirscher Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
10 Daniela Iraschko-Stolz Female 30 Ski Jumping 1 1
11 Andreas Linger Male 32 Luge 1 1
12 Wolfgang Linger Male 31 Luge 1 1
13 Thomas Morgenstern Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1
14 Marlies Schild Female 32 Alpine Skiing 1 1
15 Gregor Schlierenzauer Male 24 Ski Jumping 1 1
16 Christoph Bieler Male 36 Nordic Combined 1 1
17 Simon Eder Male 30 Biathlon 1 1
18 Bernhard Gruber Male 31 Nordic Combined 1 1
19 Benjamin Karl Male 28 Snowboarding 1 1
20 Lukas Klapfer Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
21 Daniel Mesotitsch Male 37 Biathlon 1 1
22 Mario Stecher Male 36 Nordic Combined 1 1
23 Christoph Sumann Male 38 Biathlon 1 1
24 Kathrin Zettel Female 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
25 Mario Altmann Male 27 Ice Hockey
26 Philomena Bair Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
27 Romed Baumann Male 28 Alpine Skiing
28 Vanessa Bittner Female 18 Speed Skating
29 Wilhelm Denifl Male 33 Nordic Combined
30 Hanno Douschan Male 24 Snowboarding
31 Johannes Dürr Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
32 Reinhard Egger Male 24 Luge
33 Georg Fischler Male 28 Luge
34 Janine Flock Female 24 Skeleton
35 Kerstin Frank Female 25 Figure Skating
36 Max Franz Male 24 Alpine Skiing
37 Anna Gasser Female 22 Snowboarding
38 Andreas Gohl Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
39 Elisabeth Görgl Female 32 Alpine Skiing
40 Michael Grabner Male 26 Ice Hockey
41 Matthias Guggenberger Male 29 Skeleton
42 Alessandro Hämmerle Male 20 Snowboarding
43 Max Hauke Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
44 Lisa Hauser Female 20 Biathlon
45 Christina Hengster Female 28 Bobsleigh
46 Reinfried Herbst Male 35 Alpine Skiing
47 Raphael Herburger Male 25 Ice Hockey
48 Sebastian Heufler Male 22 Bobsleigh
49 Chiara Hölzl Female 16 Ski Jumping
50 Thomas Hundertpfund Male 24 Ice Hockey
51 Cornelia Hütter Female 21 Alpine Skiing
52 Florian Iberer Male 31 Ice Hockey
53 Matthias Iberer Male 28 Ice Hockey
54 Katharina Innerhofer Female 23 Biathlon
55 Miriam Kastlunger Female 20 Luge
56 Severin Kiefer Male 23 Figure Skating
57 Wolfgang Kindl Male 25 Luge
58 Michaela Kirchgasser Female 28 Alpine Skiing
59 Viola Kleiser Female 23 Bobsleigh
60 Thomas Koch Male 30 Ice Hockey
61 Patrick Koller Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
62 Adrian Krainer Male 21 Snowboarding
63 Marion Kreiner Female 32 Snowboarding
64 Klaus Kröll Male 33 Alpine Skiing
65 Marco Ladner Male 15 Freestyle Skiing
66 André Lakos Male 34 Ice Hockey
67 Mathias Lange Male 28 Ice Hockey
68 Manuel Latusa Male 30 Ice Hockey
69 Brian Lebler Male 25 Ice Hockey
70 Andrea Limbacher Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
71 Robert Lukas Male 35 Ice Hockey
72 Regina Mader-Sterz Female 28 Alpine Skiing
73 Benjamin Maier Male 19 Bobsleigh
74 Raphael Maier Male 21 Skeleton
75 Lukas Mathies Male 22 Snowboarding
76 Andreas Matt Male 31 Freestyle Skiing
77 Veronika Mayerhofer Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
78 Ina Meschik Female 23 Snowboarding
79 Susanne Moll Female 26 Snowboarding
80 Andreas Nödl Male 26 Ice Hockey
81 Daniel Oberkofler Male 25 Ice Hockey
82 Katrin Ofner Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
83 Peter Penz Male 29 Luge
84 Viktor Pfeifer Male 26 Figure Skating
85 Daniel Pfister Male 27 Luge
86 Fritz Pinter Male 35 Biathlon
87 Birgit Platzer Female 21 Luge
88 Thomas Pöck Male 32 Ice Hockey
89 Andreas Prommegger Male 33 Snowboarding
90 Michael Raffl Male 25 Ice Hockey
91 Thomas Raffl Male 27 Ice Hockey
92 Benjamin Raich Male 35 Alpine Skiing
93 Maria Ramberger Female 27 Snowboarding
94 Nina Reithmayer Female 29 Luge
95 Claudia Riegler Female 40 Snowboarding
96 Anna Rokita Female 28 Speed Skating
97 Markus Sammer Male 25 Bobsleigh
98 Markus Schairer Male 26 Snowboarding
99 Clemens Schattschneider Male 21 Snowboarding
100 Bernadette Schild Female 24 Alpine Skiing
101 Philipp Schörghofer Male 31 Alpine Skiing
102 Nathalie Schwarz Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
103 Oliver Setzinger Male 30 Ice Hockey
104 Katerina Smutna Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
105 Angel Somov Male 23 Bobsleigh
106 Teresa Stadlober Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
107 Bernhard Starkbaum Male 27 Ice Hockey
108 Christina Staudinger Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
109 Georg Streitberger Male 32 Alpine Skiing
110 Otmar Striedinger Male 22 Alpine Skiing
111 Matthias Trattnig Male 34 Ice Hockey
112 Luca Tribondeau Male 17 Freestyle Skiing
113 Bernhard Tritscher Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
114 Alexandra Tüchi Female 20 Bobsleigh
115 Stefan Ulmer Male 23 Ice Hockey
116 Anton Unterkofler Male 30 Snowboarding
117 Gerhard Unterluggauer Male 37 Ice Hockey
118 Thomas Vanek Male 30 Ice Hockey
119 Christoph Wahrstötter Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
120 Mathias Weißenbacher Male 22 Snowboarding
121 Daniel Welser Male 30 Ice Hockey
122 Veronika Windisch Female 31 Short Track Speed Skating
123 Stefan Withalm Male 30 Bobsleigh
124 Harald Wurm Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
125 Thomas Zangerl Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
126 Miriam Ziegler Female 19 Figure Skating

Sports