You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Austria at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Austria: 43 in 13 sports
Participants for Austria: 75 (49 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Miriam Ziegler (15 years, 342 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Katrin Gutensohn (43 years, 339 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Gregor Schlierenzauer (3 medals)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

75 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gregor Schlierenzauer Male 20 Ski Jumping 1 2 3
2 Bernhard Gruber Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1 2
3 Christoph Sumann Male 34 Biathlon 2 2
4 Elisabeth Görgl Female 28 Alpine Skiing 2 2
5 Andrea Fischbacher Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Felix Gottwald Male 34 Nordic Combined 1 1
7 Andreas Kofler Male 25 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 David Kreiner Male 28 Nordic Combined 1 1
9 Andreas Linger Male 28 Luge 1 1
10 Wolfgang Linger Male 27 Luge 1 1
11 Wolfgang Loitzl Male 30 Ski Jumping 1 1
12 Thomas Morgenstern Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
13 Mario Stecher Male 32 Nordic Combined 1 1
14 Simon Eder Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
15 Benjamin Karl Male 24 Snowboarding 1 1
16 Dominik Landertinger Male 22 Biathlon 1 1
17 Andreas Matt Male 27 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
18 Daniel Mesotitsch Male 33 Biathlon 1 1
19 Nina Reithmayer Female 25 Luge 1 1
20 Marlies Schild Female 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
21 Marion Kreiner Female 28 Snowboarding 1 1
22 Romed Baumann Male 24 Alpine Skiing
23 Christoph Bieler Male 32 Nordic Combined
24 Eva-Maria Brem Female 21 Alpine Skiing
25 Anna Fenninger Female 20 Alpine Skiing
26 Mario Fuchs Male 33 Snowboarding
27 Sigi Grabner Male 35 Snowboarding
28 Hans Grugger Male 28 Alpine Skiing
29 Lukas Grüner Male 28 Snowboarding
30 Matthias Guggenberger Male 25 Skeleton
31 Doris Günther Female 31 Snowboarding
32 Katrin Gutensohn Female 43 Freestyle Skiing
33 Christian Hackl Male 28 Bobsleigh
34 Veronika Halder Female 29 Luge
35 Reinfried Herbst Male 31 Alpine Skiing
36 Marcel Hirscher Male 20 Alpine Skiing
37 Karin Huttary Female 32 Freestyle Skiing
38 Wolfgang Kindl Male 21 Luge
39 Michaela Kirchgasser Female 24 Alpine Skiing
40 Patrick Koller Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
41 Doresia Krings Female 32 Snowboarding
42 Klaus Kröll Male 29 Alpine Skiing
43 Andrea Limbacher Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
44 Jürgen Loacker Male 35 Bobsleigh
45 Regina Mader-Sterz Female 24 Alpine Skiing
46 Margarita Marbler Female 34 Freestyle Skiing
47 Jürgen Mayer Male 33 Bobsleigh
48 Ina Meschik Female 19 Snowboarding
49 Katrin Ofner Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
50 Viktor Pfeifer Male 22 Figure Skating
51 Daniel Pfister Male 23 Luge
52 Manuel Pfister Male 21 Luge
53 Manfred Pranger Male 32 Alpine Skiing
54 Andreas Prommegger Male 29 Snowboarding
55 Benjamin Raich Male 31 Alpine Skiing
56 Maria Ramberger Female 23 Snowboarding
57 Claudia Riegler Female 36 Snowboarding
58 Anna Rokita Female 24 Speed Skating
59 Markus Schairer Male 22 Snowboarding
60 Mario Scheiber Male 26 Alpine Skiing
61 Markus Schiegl Male 34 Luge
62 Tobias Schiegl Male 36 Luge
63 Nicole Schmidhofer Female 20 Alpine Skiing
64 Philipp Schörghofer Male 27 Alpine Skiing
65 Katerina Smutna Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
66 Wolfgang Stampfer Male 37 Bobsleigh
67 Georg Streitberger Male 28 Alpine Skiing
68 Michael Walchhofer Male 34 Alpine Skiing
69 Ingemar Walder Male 31 Snowboarding
70 Veronika Windisch Female 27 Short Track Speed Skating
71 Johannes Wipplinger Male 31 Bobsleigh
72 Markus Wittner Male 36 Freestyle Skiing
73 Thomas Zangerl Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
74 Kathrin Zettel Female 23 Alpine Skiing
75 Miriam Ziegler Female 15 Figure Skating

Sports