You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Austria at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Austria: 40 in 12 sports
Participants for Austria: 90 (71 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Oliver Setzinger (18 years, 214 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Martin Schützenauer (39 years, 243 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Stephan Eberharter and Felix Gottwald (3 medals)

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

90 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stephan Eberharter Male 32 Alpine Skiing 1 1 1 3
2 Felix Gottwald Male 26 Nordic Combined 3 3
3 Renate Götschl Female 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
4 Benjamin Raich Male 23 Alpine Skiing 2 2
5 Christian Hoffmann Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
6 Fritz Strobl Male 29 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Mikhail Botvinov Male 34 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
8 Martin Rettl Male 28 Skeleton 1 1
9 Christoph Bieler Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
10 Michael Gruber Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
11 Wolfgang Perner Male 34 Biathlon 1 1
12 Markus Prock Male 37 Luge 1 1
13 Andreas Schifferer Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
14 Mario Stecher Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
15 Kilian Albrecht Male 28 Alpine Skiing
16 Christian Auer Male 35 Skeleton
17 Christoph Brandner Male 26 Ice Hockey
18 Reinhard Divis Male 26 Ice Hockey
19 Michaela Dorfmeister Female 28 Alpine Skiing
20 Simone Eder Female 27 Luge
21 Christoph Eugen Male 25 Nordic Combined
22 Sigi Grabner Male 27 Snowboarding
23 Christian Greber Male 30 Alpine Skiing
24 Ludwig Gredler Male 34 Biathlon
25 Christoph Gruber Male 25 Alpine Skiing
26 Doris Günther Female 23 Snowboarding
27 Selina Heregger Female 24 Alpine Skiing
28 Martin Hohenberger Male 25 Ice Hockey
29 Martin Höllwarth Male 27 Ski Jumping
30 Stefan Horngacher Male 32 Ski Jumping
31 Dieter Kalt, Jr. Male 27 Ice Hockey
32 Stefan Kaltschütz Male 24 Snowboarding
33 Peter Kasper Male 27 Ice Hockey
34 Maria Kirchgasser Female 31 Snowboarding
35 Markus Kleinheinz Male 25 Luge
36 Hans Knauß Male 31 Alpine Skiing
37 Martin Koch Male 20 Ski Jumping
38 Dieter Krassnig Male 28 Snowboarding
39 Wolfgang Kromp Male 31 Ice Hockey
40 André Lakos Male 22 Ice Hockey
41 Günther Lanzinger Male 30 Ice Hockey
42 Dominic Lavoie Male 34 Ice Hockey
43 Andreas Linger Male 20 Luge
44 Wolfgang Linger Male 19 Luge
45 Wolfgang Loitzl Male 22 Ski Jumping
46 Robert Lukas Male 23 Ice Hockey
47 Alexander Maier Male 27 Snowboarding
48 Sonja Manzenreiter Female 26 Luge
49 Margarita Marbler Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
50 Alexander Marent Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
51 Rainer Margreiter Male 26 Luge
52 Marc Mayer Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
53 Alexandra Meissnitzer Female 28 Alpine Skiing
54 Daniel Mesotitsch Male 25 Biathlon
55 Michael Müller Male 25 Bobsleigh
56 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady Female 35 Speed Skating
57 Angelika Neuner Female 32 Luge
58 Reinhard Neuner Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
59 Brigitte Obermoser Female 25 Alpine Skiing
60 Nicola Pederzolli Female 27 Snowboarding
61 Christian Perthaler Male 33 Ice Hockey
62 Thomas Pöck Male 20 Ice Hockey
63 Manfred Pranger Male 24 Alpine Skiing
64 Carina Raich Female 22 Alpine Skiing
65 Gerald Ressmann Male 31 Ice Hockey
66 Claudia Riegler Female 28 Snowboarding
67 Manuela Riegler Female 27 Snowboarding
68 Wolfgang Rottmann Male 28 Biathlon
69 Kent Salfi Male 30 Ice Hockey
70 Mario Schaden Male 29 Ice Hockey
71 Markus Schiegl Male 26 Luge
72 Tobias Schiegl Male 28 Luge
73 Marlies Schild Female 20 Alpine Skiing
74 Tanja Schneider Female 27 Alpine Skiing
75 Rainer Schönfelder Male 24 Alpine Skiing
76 Martin Schützenauer Male 39 Bobsleigh
77 Tom Searle Male 38 Ice Hockey
78 Klaus Seelos Male 32 Bobsleigh
79 Oliver Setzinger Male 18 Ice Hockey
80 Christine Sponring Female 18 Alpine Skiing
81 Wolfgang Stampfer Male 29 Bobsleigh
82 Christoph Sumann Male 26 Biathlon
83 Matthias Trattnig Male 22 Ice Hockey
84 Martin Ulrich Male 32 Ice Hockey
85 Gerhard Unterluggauer Male 25 Ice Hockey
86 Gerhard Urain Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
87 Achim Walcher Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
88 Michael Walchhofer Male 26 Alpine Skiing
89 Simon Wheeldon Male 35 Ice Hockey
90 Andreas Widhölzl Male 25 Ski Jumping

Sports