Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Austria at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Austria: 48 in 12 sports
Participants for Austria: 96 (73 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Julia Lautowa (16 years, 137 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Alois Stadlober (35 years, 318 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

96 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hermann Maier Male 25 Alpine Skiing 2 2
2 Alexandra Meissnitzer Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
3 Andreas Widhölzl Male 21 Ski Jumping 2 2
4 Mario Reiter Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Michaela Dorfmeister Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Stephan Eberharter Male 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Markus Gandler Male 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
8 Hans Knauß Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Christian Hoffmann Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
10 Martin Höllwarth Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
11 Stefan Horngacher Male 28 Ski Jumping 1 1
12 Brigitte Köck Female 27 Snowboarding 1 1
13 Christian Mayer Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
14 Angelika Neuner Female 28 Luge 1 1
15 Reinhard Schwarzenberger Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
16 Thomas Sykora Male 29 Alpine Skiing 1 1
17 Hannes Trinkl Male 30 Alpine Skiing 1 1
18 Erwin Arnold Male 29 Bobsleigh
19 Thomas Bachler Male 32 Bobsleigh
20 Christoph Bieler Male 20 Nordic Combined
21 Christoph Brandner Male 22 Ice Hockey
22 Roland Brunner Male 27 Speed Skating
23 Claus Dalpiaz Male 26 Ice Hockey
24 Günther Dengg Male 24 Biathlon
25 Reinhard Divis Male 22 Ice Hockey
26 Emese Dörfler-Antal Female 26 Speed Skating
27 Sabine Egger Female 20 Alpine Skiing
28 Kurt Einberger Male 32 Bobsleigh
29 Christoph Eugen Male 21 Nordic Combined
30 Ursula Fingerlos Female 21 Snowboarding
31 Martin Freinademetz Male 28 Snowboarding
32 Gerhard Gleirscher Male 28 Luge
33 Andi Goldberger Male 25 Ski Jumping
34 Renate Götschl Female 22 Alpine Skiing
35 Felix Gottwald Male 22 Nordic Combined
36 Sigi Grabner Male 23 Snowboarding
37 Ludwig Gredler Male 30 Biathlon
38 Dieter Happ Male 27 Snowboarding
39 Herbert Hohenberger Male 28 Ice Hockey
40 Martin Hohenberger Male 21 Ice Hockey
41 Ulrike Hölzl Female 23 Snowboarding
42 Sabina Hudribusch Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
43 Heidi Jaufenthaler Female 20 Snowboarding
44 Dieter Kalt, Jr. Male 23 Ice Hockey
45 Markus Kleinheinz Male 21 Luge
46 Dieter Krassnig Male 24 Snowboarding
47 Wolfgang Kromp Male 27 Ice Hockey
48 Norm Krumpschmid Male 28 Ice Hockey
49 Georg Kuttner Male 29 Bobsleigh
50 Michael Lampert Male 25 Ice Hockey
51 Julia Lautowa Female 16 Figure Skating
52 Dominic Lavoie Male 30 Ice Hockey
53 Peter Leismüller Male 29 Bobsleigh
54 Engelbert Linder Male 35 Ice Hockey
55 Günther Mader Male 33 Alpine Skiing
56 Sonja Manzenreiter Female 22 Luge
57 Christiane Mitterwallner Female 23 Alpine Skiing
58 Michael Müller Male 21 Bobsleigh
59 Rick Nasheim Male 35 Ice Hockey
60 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady Female 31 Speed Skating
61 Reinhard Neuner Male 29 Biathlon
62 Brigitte Obermoser Female 21 Alpine Skiing
63 Nicola Pederzolli Female 23 Snowboarding
64 Wolfgang Perner Male 30 Biathlon
65 Christian Perthaler Male 29 Ice Hockey
66 Patrick Pilloni Male 27 Ice Hockey
67 Max Ploetzeneder Male 26 Snowboarding
68 Markus Prock Male 33 Luge
69 Andreas Pusnik Male 25 Ice Hockey
70 Gerhard Pusnik Male 31 Ice Hockey
71 Gerald Ressmann Male 27 Ice Hockey
72 Christian Rijavec Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
73 Renate Roider Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
74 Wolfgang Rottmann Male 24 Biathlon
75 Ingrid Salvenmoser Female 30 Alpine Skiing
76 Mario Schaden Male 25 Ice Hockey
77 Markus Schiegl Male 22 Luge
78 Tobias Schiegl Male 24 Luge
79 Andreas Schifferer Male 23 Alpine Skiing
80 Hubert Schösser Male 31 Bobsleigh
81 Steffi Schuster Female 28 Alpine Skiing
82 Martin Schützenauer Male 35 Bobsleigh
83 Tom Searle Male 34 Ice Hockey
84 Alois Stadlober Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
85 Thomas Stangassinger Male 32 Alpine Skiing
86 Mario Stecher Male 20 Nordic Combined
87 Fritz Strobl Male 25 Alpine Skiing
88 Andrea Tagwerker Female 27 Luge
89 Marnix ten Kortenaar Male 27 Speed Skating
90 Maria Theurl Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
91 Martin Ulrich Male 28 Ice Hockey
92 Gerhard Unterluggauer Male 21 Ice Hockey
93 Gerhard Urain Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
94 Achim Walcher Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
95 Simon Wheeldon Male 31 Ice Hockey
96 Isabel Zedlacher Female 20 Snowboarding

Sports