Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Albertville Winter Games

Austria at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Albertville, France (February 8, 1992 to February 23, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1992
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 1992

Events for Austria: 38 in 9 sports
Participants for Austria: 58 (45 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Martin Höllwarth (17 years, 302 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Alfred Eder (38 years, 54 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Martin Höllwarth (3 medals)

Go to the 1992 Albertville Winter Games page

58 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Martin Höllwarth Male 17 Ski Jumping 3 3
2 Petra Kronberger Female 22 Alpine Skiing 2 2
3 Ernst Vettori Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
4 Anita Wachter Female 24 Alpine Skiing 2 2
5 Heinz Kuttin Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
6 Klaus Sulzenbacher Male 27 Nordic Combined 2 2
7 Ingo Appelt Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Gerhard Haidacher Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Doris Neuner Female 20 Luge 1 1
10 Patrick Ortlieb Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
11 Thomas Schroll Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
12 Harald Winkler Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
13 Andreas Felder Male 29 Ski Jumping 1 1
14 Angelika Neuner Female 22 Luge 1 1
15 Markus Prock Male 27 Luge 1 1
16 Stefan Kreiner Male 18 Nordic Combined 1 1
17 Günther Mader Male 27 Alpine Skiing 1 1
18 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1
19 Klaus Ofner Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1
20 Markus Schmidt Male 23 Luge 1 1
21 Michael Tritscher Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
22 Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier Female 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
23 Thomas Bachler Male 26 Bobsleigh
24 Roland Brunner Male 21 Speed Skating
25 Karin Buder Female 27 Alpine Skiing
26 Ralph Burghart Male 25 Figure Skating
27 Günther Csar Male 25 Nordic Combined
28 Stephan Eberharter Male 22 Alpine Skiing
29 Alfred Eder Male 38 Biathlon
30 Sylvia Eder Female 26 Alpine Skiing
31 Markus Gandler Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
32 Gerhard Gleirscher Male 22 Luge
33 Ludwig Gredler Male 24 Biathlon
34 Bernhard Gstrein Male 26 Alpine Skiing
35 Michael Hadschieff Male 28 Speed Skating
36 Helmut Höflehner Male 32 Alpine Skiing
37 Bruno Hofstätter Male 28 Biathlon
38 Egon Leitner Male 26 Biathlon
39 Ulrike Maier Female 24 Alpine Skiing
40 Monika Maierhofer Female 25 Alpine Skiing
41 Robert Manzenreiter Male 25 Luge
42 Alexander Marent Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
43 Christian Mayer Male 20 Alpine Skiing
44 Carsten Nentwig Male 25 Bobsleigh
45 Gerhard Rainer Male 31 Bobsleigh
46 Andreas Ringhofer Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
47 Barbara Sadleder Female 24 Alpine Skiing
48 Rainer Salzgeber Male 24 Alpine Skiing
49 Franz Schuler Male 29 Biathlon
50 Martin Schützenauer Male 29 Bobsleigh
51 Alois Schwarz Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
52 Alois Stadlober Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
53 Martin Standmann Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
54 Thomas Stangassinger Male 26 Alpine Skiing
55 Leonhard Stock Male 33 Alpine Skiing
56 Claudia Strobl Female 26 Alpine Skiing
57 Hubert Strolz Male 29 Alpine Skiing
58 Andrea Tagwerker Female 21 Luge

Sports