You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

Austria at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for Austria: 27 in 9 sports
Participants for Austria: 65 (58 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier (17 years, 201 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Walter Delle Karth (37 years, 190 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Anton Steiner (1 medal)

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

65 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anton Steiner Male 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Thomas Cijan Male 23 Ice Hockey
3 Rick Cunningham Male 32 Ice Hockey
4 Walter Delle Karth Male 37 Bobsleigh
5 Konrad Dorn Male 21 Ice Hockey
6 Alfred Eder Male 30 Biathlon
7 Sylvia Eder Female 18 Alpine Skiing
8 Christian Eminger Male 19 Speed Skating
9 Hans Enn Male 25 Alpine Skiing
10 Andreas Felder Male 21 Ski Jumping
11 Georg Fluckinger Male 28 Luge
12 Hans Fritz Male 26 Ice Hockey
13 Fritz Ganster Male 23 Ice Hockey
14 Franz Gattermann Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
15 Annefried Göllner Female 20 Luge
16 Kelly Greenbank Male 28 Ice Hockey
17 Ferdinand Grössing Male 31 Bobsleigh
18 Franz Gruber Male 24 Alpine Skiing
19 Andreas Gumpold Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
20 Michael Hadschieff Male 20 Speed Skating
21 Kurt Harand Male 26 Ice Hockey
22 Helmut Höflehner Male 24 Alpine Skiing
23 Walter Hörl Male 20 Biathlon
24 Rudolf Horn Male 29 Biathlon
25 Bernie Hutz Male 22 Ice Hockey
26 Werner Jäger Male 24 Speed Skating
27 Peter Juric Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
28 Peter Kienast Male 34 Bobsleigh
29 Lisi Kirchler Female 20 Alpine Skiing
30 Franz Klammer Male 30 Alpine Skiing
31 Armin Kogler Male 24 Ski Jumping
32 Rudolf König Male 26 Ice Hockey
33 Helmut Koren Male 25 Ice Hockey
34 Günter Krispel Male 32 Bobsleigh
35 Anni Kronbichler Female 20 Alpine Skiing
36 Ed Lebler Male 25 Ice Hockey
37 Franz Lechleitner Male 20 Luge
38 Günther Lemmerer Male 31 Luge
39 Hans Lindner Male 24 Bobsleigh
40 Christian Mark Male 21 Bobsleigh
41 Giuseppe Mion Male 24 Ice Hockey
42 Helmut Petrik Male 22 Ice Hockey
43 Martin Platzer Male 20 Ice Hockey
44 Herbert Pöck Male 26 Ice Hockey
45 Markus Prock Male 19 Luge
46 Peter Raffl Male 24 Ice Hockey
47 Gerhard Redl Male 21 Bobsleigh
48 Erwin Resch Male 22 Alpine Skiing
49 Michael Rudman Male 29 Ice Hockey
50 Gerhard Sandbichler Male 26 Luge
51 Franz Schuler Male 21 Biathlon
52 Kuno Sekulic Male 22 Ice Hockey
53 Franz Siegl Male 28 Bobsleigh
54 Leopold Sivec Male 25 Ice Hockey
55 Lea Sölkner Female 25 Alpine Skiing
56 Alois Stadlober Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
57 Heinz Steinberger Male 25 Speed Skating
58 Manfred Steiner Male 21 Ski Jumping
59 Roswitha Steiner Female 20 Alpine Skiing
60 Hubert Strolz Male 21 Alpine Skiing
61 Klaus Sulzenbacher Male 19 Nordic Combined
62 Ernst Vettori Male 19 Ski Jumping
63 Veronika Wallinger-Stallmaier Female 17 Alpine Skiing
64 Hans Wallner Male 30 Ski Jumping
65 Franz Wilhelmer Male 23 Luge

Sports