You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Austria at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Austria: 18 in 6 sports
Participants for Austria: 43 (33 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Annefried Göllner (16 years, 171 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Reinhold Sulzbacher (35 years, 205 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Toni Innauer Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
2 Annemarie Moser-Pröll Female 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Leonhard Stock Male 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Hubert Neuper Male 19 Ski Jumping 1 1
5 Peter Wirnsberger Male 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Hans Enn Male 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Georg Fluckinger Male 24 Luge 1 1
8 Karl Schrott Male 27 Luge 1 1
9 Heinrich Bergmüller Male 27 Bobsleigh
10 Christine Brunner Female 20 Luge
11 Walter Delle Karth Male 33 Bobsleigh
12 Siegfried Dockner Male 23 Biathlon
13 Ingrid Eberle Female 22 Alpine Skiing
14 Alfred Eder Male 26 Biathlon
15 Annefried Göllner Female 16 Luge
16 Albert Graf Male 24 Luge
17 Werner Grissmann Male 28 Alpine Skiing
18 Alfred Groyer Male 21 Ski Jumping
19 Peter Handschmann Male 22 Figure Skating
20 Susi Handschmann Female 20 Figure Skating
21 Rudolf Horn Male 26 Biathlon
22 Armin Kogler Male 20 Ski Jumping
23 Josef Koll Male 24 Biathlon
24 Claudia Kristofics-Binder Female 18 Figure Skating
25 Günther Lemmerer Male 27 Luge
26 Hans Millonig Male 27 Ski Jumping
27 Kurt Oberhöller Male 30 Bobsleigh
28 Christian Orlainsky Male 17 Alpine Skiing
29 Franz Paulweber Male 27 Bobsleigh
30 Cornelia Pröll Female 19 Alpine Skiing
31 Bernhard Purkrabek Male 25 Bobsleigh
32 Franz Rednak Male 30 Bobsleigh
33 Regina Sackl Female 20 Alpine Skiing
34 Gerhard Sandbichler Male 22 Luge
35 Angelika Schafferer Female 32 Luge
36 Lea Sölkner Female 21 Alpine Skiing
37 Fritz Sperling Male 34 Bobsleigh
38 Anton Steiner Male 21 Alpine Skiing
39 Reinhold Sulzbacher Male 35 Luge
40 Franz-Josef Weber Male 27 Biathlon
41 Harti Weirather Male 22 Alpine Skiing
42 Franz Wilhelmer Male 19 Luge
43 Gerd Zaunschirm Male 24 Bobsleigh

Sports