Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

Austria at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for Austria: 32 in 10 sports
Participants for Austria: 77 (63 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Claudia Kristofics-Binder (14 years, 128 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Herbert Wachter (35 years, 286 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Karl Schnabl (2 medals)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

77 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karl Schnabl Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
2 Franz Klammer Male 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Toni Innauer Male 17 Ski Jumping 1 1
4 Brigitte Totschnig Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Franz Schachner Male 25 Luge 1 1
6 Rudolf Schmid Male 24 Luge 1 1
7 Reinhold Bachler Male 31 Ski Jumping
8 Otto Breg Male 26 Bobsleigh
9 Dieter Delle Karth Male 31 Bobsleigh
10 Werner Delle Karth Male 34 Bobsleigh
11 Klaus Eberhard Male 19 Alpine Skiing
12 Alfred Eder Male 22 Biathlon
13 Klaus Farbmacher Male 29 Biathlon
14 Reinhold Feichter Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
15 Gertrud Gasteiger Female 16 Cross Country Skiing
16 Franz Gattermann Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
17 Dieter Gehmacher Male 26 Bobsleigh
18 Margit Graf Female 24 Luge
19 Daniel Gritsch Male 21 Ice Hockey
20 Hubert Gundolf Male 23 Speed Skating
21 Peter Handschmann Male 18 Figure Skating
22 Susi Handschmann Female 16 Figure Skating
23 Thomas Hauser Male 22 Alpine Skiing
24 Gerhard Hausner Male 28 Ice Hockey
25 Michael Herzog Male 23 Ice Hockey
26 Hansi Hinterseer Male 22 Alpine Skiing
27 Josef Hones Male 21 Biathlon
28 Rudolf Horn Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
29 Monika Kaserer Female 23 Alpine Skiing
30 Fritz Koch Male 19 Nordic Combined
31 Franz Köfel Male 28 Bobsleigh
32 Rudolf König Male 18 Ice Hockey
33 Ronald Koppelent Male 20 Figure Skating
34 Heinz Krenn Male 28 Bobsleigh
35 Sepp Kriechbaum Male 26 Ice Hockey
36 Claudia Kristofics-Binder Female 14 Figure Skating
37 Ludwig Kronfuß Male 25 Speed Skating
38 Irmgard Lukasser Female 22 Alpine Skiing
39 Antonia Mayr Female 26 Luge
40 Alois Morgenstern Male 21 Alpine Skiing
41 Herbert Mörtl Male 27 Ice Hockey
42 Max Moser Male 26 Ice Hockey
43 Michael Nemec Male 20 Figure Skating
44 Ursula Nemec Female 18 Figure Skating
45 Kurt Oberhöller Male 26 Bobsleigh
46 Günter Oberhuber Male 21 Ice Hockey
47 Herbert Pöck Male 18 Ice Hockey
48 Sepp Puschnig Male 29 Ice Hockey
49 Othmar Russ Male 23 Ice Hockey
50 Regina Sackl Female 16 Alpine Skiing
51 Alexander Sadjina Male 21 Ice Hockey
52 Berend Schabus Male 18 Speed Skating
53 Angelika Schafferer Female 28 Luge
54 Franz Schilcher Male 32 Ice Hockey
55 Manfred Schmid Male 31 Luge
56 Walter Schneider Male 22 Ice Hockey
57 Hans Schuller Male 22 Ice Hockey
58 Andreas Schwab Male 23 Bobsleigh
59 Sylvia Schweiger Female 17 Cross Country Skiing
60 Josef Schwitzer Male 29 Ice Hockey
61 Fritz Sperling Male 30 Bobsleigh
62 Nicola Spieß Female 17 Alpine Skiing
63 Heinz Steinberger Male 17 Speed Skating
64 Anton Steiner Male 17 Alpine Skiing
65 Barbara Stöckl Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
66 Reinhold Sulzbacher Male 31 Luge
67 Josef Vogel Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
68 Werner Vogel Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
69 Franz Voves Male 22 Ice Hockey
70 Herbert Wachter Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
71 Sepp Walcher Male 21 Alpine Skiing
72 Hans Wallner Male 22 Ski Jumping
73 Heinrich Wallner Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
74 Rudi Wanner Male 25 Ski Jumping
75 Franz-Josef Weber Male 23 Biathlon
76 Gerd Zaunschirm Male 20 Bobsleigh
77 Peter Zini Male 24 Ice Hockey

Sports