You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

Austria at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for Austria: 28 in 10 sports
Participants for Austria: 76 (63 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Liesl Nestler (16 years, 87 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Erwin Thaler (37 years, 271 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Manfred Schmid (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

76 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Manfred Schmid Male 23 Luge 1 1 2
2 Olga Pall Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
3 Wolfgang Schwarz Male 20 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Reinhold Bachler Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
5 Reinhold Durnthaler Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Josef Eder Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Herbert Gruber Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Herbert Huber Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Erwin Thaler Male 37 Bobsleigh 1 1
10 Ewald Walch Male 27 Luge 1 1
11 Christl Haas Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
12 Alfred Matt Male 19 Alpine Skiing 1 1
13 Heini Messner Male 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1
14 Baldur Preiml Male 28 Ski Jumping 1 1
15 Günter Anderl Male 21 Figure Skating
16 Wilhelm Biechl Male 19 Luge
17 Wilhelm Bietak Male 20 Figure Skating
18 Werner Bleiner Male 21 Alpine Skiing
19 Otmar Braunecker Male 24 Speed Skating
20 Günter Burghard Male 25 Ice Hockey
21 Emmerich Danzer Male 23 Figure Skating
22 Fritz Dinkhauser Male 27 Bobsleigh
23 Hermann Erhart Male 24 Ice Hockey
24 Paul Ernst Male 32 Biathlon
25 Walter Failer Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
26 Hansjörg Farbmacher Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
27 Josef Feistmantl Male 28 Luge
28 Gerhard Felfernig Male 23 Ice Hockey
29 Gertrud Gabl Female 19 Alpine Skiing
30 Max Golser Male 27 Ski Jumping
31 Gerhard Hausner Male 20 Ice Hockey
32 Waldemar Heigenhauser Male 28 Nordic Combined
33 Manfred Hofer Male 32 Bobsleigh
34 Andreas Janc Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
35 Dieter Kalt, Sr. Male 26 Ice Hockey
36 Max Kaltenberger Male 26 Bobsleigh
37 Klaus Kirchbaumer Male 23 Ice Hockey
38 Heinz Knoflach Male 22 Ice Hockey
39 Walter König Male 23 Ice Hockey
40 Erich Korbel Male 26 Speed Skating
41 Marlene Korthals Female 24 Luge
42 Peter Kretauer Male 20 Luge
43 Sepp Lichtenegger Male 30 Ski Jumping
44 Elisabeth Mikula Female 16 Figure Skating
45 Josef Mössmer Male 24 Ice Hockey
46 Gerhard Nenning Male 27 Alpine Skiing
47 Liesl Nestler Female 16 Figure Skating
48 Ulli Öhlböck Male 19 Nordic Combined
49 Lisi Pall Female 16 Alpine Skiing
50 Karl Pichler Male 30 Bobsleigh
51 Karl Pregl Male 23 Ice Hockey
52 Ernst Pühringer Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
53 Sepp Puschnig Male 21 Ice Hockey
54 Bernadette Rauter Female 18 Alpine Skiing
55 Hans Ritzl Male 28 Bobsleigh
56 Del Saint John Male 36 Ice Hockey
57 Paul Samonig Male 20 Ice Hockey
58 Gerd Schager Male 23 Ice Hockey
59 Adolf Scherwitzl Male 29 Biathlon
60 Franz Schilcher Male 24 Ice Hockey
61 Evelyne Schneider Female 17 Figure Skating
62 Horst Schneider Male 28 Biathlon
63 Karl Schranz Male 29 Alpine Skiing
64 Trixi Schuba Female 16 Figure Skating
65 Heinz Schupp Male 25 Ice Hockey
66 Josef Schwitzer Male 21 Ice Hockey
67 Brigitte Seiwald Female 22 Alpine Skiing
68 Hermann Strutz Male 29 Speed Skating
69 Helmut Thaler Male 28 Luge
70 Leni Thurner Female 29 Luge
71 Franz Vetter Male 34 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
72 Helmut Voggenberger Male 24 Nordic Combined
73 Elfriede Wäger Female 21 Luge
74 Heinrich Wallner Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
75 Klaus Weingärtner Male 23 Ice Hockey
76 Egon Zimmermann Male 28 Alpine Skiing

Sports