Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Austria at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Austria: 29 in 10 sports
Participants for Austria: 83 (69 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Ingrid Ostler (15 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Paul Aste (47 years, 62 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Pepi Stiegler (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

83 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pepi Stiegler Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Josef Feistmantl Male 24 Luge 1 1
3 Christl Haas Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Manfred Stengl Male 17 Luge 1 1
5 Egon Zimmermann Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Reinhold Durnthaler Male 21 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Regine Heitzer Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Adolf Koxeder Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Josef Nairz Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
10 Karl Schranz Male 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
11 Reinhold Senn Male 27 Luge 1 1
12 Erwin Thaler Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
13 Helmut Thaler Male 24 Luge 1 1
14 Edith Zimmermann Female 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
15 Traudl Hecher Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
16 Leni Thurner Female 25 Luge 1 1
17 Andreas Arnold Male 23 Bobsleigh
18 Paul Aste Male 47 Bobsleigh
19 Adolf Bachura Male 30 Ice Hockey
20 Wilhelm Bietak Male 16 Figure Skating
21 Emmerich Danzer Male 19 Figure Skating
22 Ferry Dedovich Male 16 Figure Skating
23 Willi Egger Male 31 Ski Jumping
24 Paul Ernst Male 28 Biathlon
25 Hansjörg Farbmacher Male 23 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
26 Herbert Gruber Male 21 Bobsleigh
27 Waldemar Heigenhauser Male 24 Nordic Combined
28 Franz Isser Male 31 Bobsleigh
29 Marianne Jahn-Nutt Female 21 Alpine Skiing
30 Andreas Janc Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
31 Peter Jonas Male 22 Figure Skating
32 Edda Kainz Female 23 Alpine Skiing
33 Horst Kakl Male 22 Ice Hockey
34 Dieter Kalt, Sr. Male 22 Ice Hockey
35 Christian Kirchberger Male 20 Ice Hockey
36 Hermann Knoll Male 32 Ice Hockey
37 Anton Kogler Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Leopold Kohl Male 33 Nordic Combined
39 Erich Korbel Male 22 Speed Skating
40 Willi Köstinger Male 23 Nordic Combined
41 Hermann Lackner Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
42 Antonia Lanthaler Female 17 Luge
43 Hias Leitner Male 28 Alpine Skiing
44 Otto Leodolter Male 27 Ski Jumping
45 Sepp Lichtenegger Male 26 Ski Jumping
46 Heiderun Ludwig Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
47 Friederike Matejka Female 20 Luge
48 Hermann Mayr Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
49 Heini Messner Male 24 Alpine Skiing
50 Eduard Mössmer Male 29 Ice Hockey
51 Walter Müller Male 23 Biathlon
52 Gerhard Nenning Male 23 Alpine Skiing
53 Tassilo Neuwirth Male 23 Ice Hockey
54 Ingrid Ostler Female 15 Figure Skating
55 Baldur Preiml Male 24 Ski Jumping
56 Alfred Püls Male 30 Ice Hockey
57 Sepp Puschnig Male 17 Ice Hockey
58 Josef Reisinger Male 23 Speed Skating
59 Günther Rieger Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
60 Erich Romauch Male 24 Ice Hockey
61 Del Saint John Male 32 Ice Hockey
62 Franz Scherübl Male 23 Nordic Combined
63 Adolf Scherwitzl Male 25 Biathlon
64 Manfred Schmid Male 19 Luge
65 Gerlinde Schönbauer Female 15 Figure Skating
66 Hubert Schrott Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
67 Wolfgang Schwarz Male 16 Figure Skating
68 Reinhold Seeböck Male 20 Speed Skating
69 Helli Sengstschmid Female 19 Figure Skating
70 Fritz Spielmann Male 30 Ice Hockey
71 Hans Stoll Male 22 Bobsleigh
72 Inge Strell Female 16 Figure Skating
73 Gerhard Strutz Male 20 Speed Skating
74 Hermann Strutz Male 25 Speed Skating
75 Franz Tiefenbacher Male 21 Luge
76 Gustav Tischer Male 31 Ice Hockey
77 Peter Toyfl Male 22 Speed Skating
78 Friedrich Turek Male 23 Ice Hockey
79 Franz Vetter Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
80 Fritz Wechselberger Male 25 Ice Hockey
81 Erich Winkler Male 28 Ice Hockey
82 Walter Znenahlik Male 29 Ice Hockey
83 Manfred Zojer Male 24 Speed Skating

Sports