Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Austria at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Austria: 20 in 8 sports
Participants for Austria: 60 (50 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Ingrid Wendl (15 years, 258 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Karl Wagner (48 years, 271 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Toni Sailer (3 medals)

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Toni Sailer Male 20 Alpine Skiing 3 3
2 Anderl Molterer Male 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
3 Kurt Oppelt Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Sissy Schwarz Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Putzi Frandl Female 25 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Regina Schöpf Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Thea Hochleitner Female 30 Alpine Skiing 1 1
8 Walter Schuster Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Ingrid Wendl Female 15 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Paul Aste Male 39 Bobsleigh
11 Ernst Biel Male 21 Speed Skating
12 Sepp Bradl Male 38 Ski Jumping
13 Frank Dominik Male 25 Bobsleigh
14 Willi Egger Male 23 Nordic Combined
15 Hanna Eigel Female 17 Figure Skating
16 Liesel Ellend Female 15 Figure Skating
17 Kurt Eminger Male 20 Speed Skating
18 Norbert Felsinger Male 16 Figure Skating
19 Walter Habersatter Male 25 Ski Jumping
20 Adolf Hafner Male 30 Ice Hockey
21 Ernst Hinterseer Male 23 Alpine Skiing
22 Hilde Hofherr Female 25 Alpine Skiing
23 Heinrich Isser Male 27 Bobsleigh
24 Wolfgang Jöchl Male 25 Ice Hockey
25 Trude Klecker Female 29 Alpine Skiing
26 Hermann Knoll Male 24 Ice Hockey
27 Leopold Kohl Male 25 Nordic Combined
28 Kurt Kurz Male 28 Ice Hockey
29 Otto Leodolter Male 19 Ski Jumping
30 Konrad Lienert Male 22 Figure Skating
31 Kurt Loserth Male 41 Bobsleigh
32 Arthur Mannsbarth Male 25 Speed Skating
33 Hermann Mayr Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
34 Hans Mössmer Male 23 Ice Hockey
35 Robert Nusser Male 24 Ice Hockey
36 Franz Offenberger Male 24 Speed Skating
37 Franz Potucek Male 28 Ice Hockey
38 Alfred Püls Male 22 Ice Hockey
39 Karl Rafreider Male 38 Cross Country Skiing
40 Josl Rieder Male 23 Alpine Skiing
41 Fritz Rursch Male 26 Bobsleigh
42 Hans Scarsini Male 31 Ice Hockey
43 Sepp Schiffner Male 25 Nordic Combined
44 Wilhelm Schmid Male 34 Ice Hockey
45 Sepp Schneeberger Male 36 Cross Country Skiing
46 Othmar Schneider Male 27 Alpine Skiing
47 Oskar Schulz Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
48 Karl Schwarzböck Male 26 Bobsleigh
49 Rudolf Schweinberger Male 20 Ski Jumping
50 Max Singewald Male 22 Ice Hockey
51 Fritz Spielmann Male 22 Ice Hockey
52 Gerdi Springer Male 28 Ice Hockey
53 Conny Staudinger Male 28 Ice Hockey
54 Wilfried Thurner Male 28 Bobsleigh
55 Adolf Tonn Male 26 Bobsleigh
56 Hans Wagner Male 33 Ice Hockey
57 Karl Wagner Male 48 Bobsleigh
58 Hanna Walter Female 16 Figure Skating
59 Walter Znenahlik Male 21 Ice Hockey
60 Hans Zollner Male 26 Ice Hockey

Sports