You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

Austria at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for Austria: 20 in 8 sports
Participants for Austria: 54 (42 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Fredl Huber (17 years, 290 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hugo Kuranda (37 years, 250 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Trude Jochum-Beiser and Erika Mahringer (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

54 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Trude Jochum-Beiser Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Erika Mahringer Female 23 Alpine Skiing 2 2
3 Franz Gabl Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Eva Pawlik Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Resi Hammerer Female 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Edi Rada Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Hildegard Appeltauer Female 20 Figure Skating
8 Martha Bachem Female 23 Figure Skating
9 Franz Csöngei Male 34 Ice Hockey
10 Fritz Demmer Male 36 Ice Hockey
11 Josef Deutschmann Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
12 Egon Engel Male 29 Ice Hockey
13 Walter Feistritzer Male 27 Ice Hockey
14 Susi Giebisch Female 18 Figure Skating
15 Gustav Gross Male 22 Ice Hockey
16 Josl Gstrein Male 30 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
17 Helmut Hadwiger Male 25 Ski Jumping
18 Engelbert Haider Male 25 Alpine Skiing
19 Hubert Hammerschmied Male 33 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
20 Paul Haslwanter Male 33 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
21 Hans Hinterholzer Male 24 Alpine Skiing
22 Gregor Höll Male 36 Ski Jumping
23 Fredl Huber Male 17 Ice Hockey
24 Engelbert Hundertpfund Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
25 Julius Juhn Male 26 Ice Hockey
26 Eberhard Kneisl Male 31 Alpine Skiing
27 Hugo Kuranda Male 37 Skeleton
28 Edi Mall Male 23 Alpine Skiing
29 Karl Martitsch Male 30 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
30 Hellmut May Male 26 Figure Skating
31 Hans Nogler Male 28 Alpine Skiing
32 Sophie Nogler Female 23 Alpine Skiing
33 Hias Noichl Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
34 Oskar Nowak Male 34 Ice Hockey
35 Christian Pravda Male 20 Alpine Skiing
36 Ferdinand Preindl Male 35 Speed Skating
37 Karl Rafreider Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
38 Emil Ratzenhofer Male 33 Figure Skating
39 Herta Ratzenhofer Female 26 Figure Skating
40 Jörg Reichel Male 25 Ice Hockey
41 Hans Schneider Male 34 Ice Hockey
42 Egon Schöpf Male 22 Alpine Skiing
43 Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf Female 25 Alpine Skiing
44 Helmut Seibt Male 18 Figure Skating
45 Gustav Slanec Male 34 Speed Skating
46 Inge Solar Female 21 Figure Skating
47 Willibald Stanek Male 34 Ice Hockey
48 Max Stiepl Male 33 Speed Skating
49 Herbert Ulrich Male 26 Ice Hockey
50 Fritz Walter Male 23 Ice Hockey
51 Toni Wieser Male 27 Ski Jumping
52 Helfried Winger Male 26 Ice Hockey
53 Rudolf Wurmbrandt Male 25 Ice Hockey
54 Annelore Zückert Female 22 Alpine Skiing

Sports